Christchurch Worthing Baptisms 1843-1909

Date Family Name First Name Father's Name Mother's Name Abode Occupation Born/Other
1843 Nov 10 GREET Emma Thomas Jane West Station Coastguard  
1843 Dec 17 COOTER Caroline Ellen William Anne Teville Labourer  
1844 Jan 6 BENNET Harriet Blank Sarah W Singlewoman  
1844 Mar 2 MACDONNELL Frederick George Sarah London Wine & Spirit Broker  
1844 May 14 LINDUP Jane William Louisa 6 Surrey St Sailor  
1844 Dec 13 HARDHAM Frank Edward William Mary W Baker  
1845 Feb 17 BELTON Walter George Eliza W Carpenter  
1845 Mar 5 JACKMAN Jane Samuel Jane W Groom  
1845 Mar 12 DARLING James James Susannah Southampton Cutler  
1845 Mar 25 REYNOLDS Eleanor Frances Charles Susan W Gent  
1845 Apr 7 BAKER William William Frances 38 New Town Shoemaker  
1845 May 16 CARPENTER Fanny James Parthaneay W Pilot  
1845 May 18 PITHER Emily Elisha Ann W Coachman  
1845 May 18 BANFIELD Edwin James Harriett W Fishmonger  
1845 Jun 4 MORRIS Eveline Matilda Harvey Louisa W Surgeon  
1845 Jun 6 BLAKE Wenman William Frederick William Jean W Gent  
1845 Jul 31 LEPHARD Elizabeth Edmund Lucy W Publican  
1845 Sep 17 BARTON Matilda Louisa William Cephas Louisa W Coastguard  
1845 Nov 5 TUBBS Ernest Charles Lucy W Gent  
1845 Nov 7 SAUNDERS Mary Anne William Wilson Mary Anne W Gent  
1845 Nov 19 OVEY Alice Eliza William Mary W Gent  
1845 Nov 28 MIDDLETON Harriett Elizabeth Hastings Nathaneal Mary Anne W Gent  
1846 Jan 7 ANDREWS Sarah Charles Jane W Groom  
1846 Jan 7 PIPER Ellen Robert Jane W Cabinet Maker  
1846 Mar 9 RIDDLES George George Charlotte W Tailor  
1846 Mar 10 COOK Kate Christopher Jane W Plumber  
1846 Apr 22 SMITH Jane Florence Mary Henry Joseph Letitia W Gent  
1846 Jun 3 PETERS Caroline John Eliza W Silk Mercer  
1846 Jun 9 COOKE Charlotte Stubbs Clement Mary Phillips W Painter  
1846 Jun 17 CARTER Albert George Charles Eliza W Tailor  
1846 Jul 15 ALLEN William John Catherine Brighton Clerk in Holy Orders  
1846 Aug 29 BAKER Agnes Mary Edward Henrietta Mary W Captain in Madras Native Infantry  
1846 Oct 7 FOSTER Herbert Charles Henry Augusta Georgiana W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1846 Nov 4 HARDHAM Willie Joseph William Mary W Confectioner  
1846 Nov 11 JOYCE Arthur Alexander Charles Catherine W Gent  
1846 Nov 24 MOORE Emma William Susannah W Watchmaker  
1847 Jan 12 JENKINS John Ruffle Charles Elizabeth W Inspector of Police  
1847 Feb 3 REES William Davison Wood George Matilda W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1847 Apr 6 REES George Llewelyn George Matilda W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1847 Apr 6 REES Charles Emlyn George Matilda W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1847 Apr 6 REES Cenric Edgar George Matilda W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1847 Aug 20 SMITH Susan Frederica Henry Joseph Letitia W Gentleman 19 Jul 1847
1847 Oct 17 CAPLEN William Richard William Elizabeth W Poulterer 17 Oct 1847
1847 Jul 30 BARTON Henry William William Cephas Louisa W Coastguard 9 Jul 1847
1848 Jan 21 O'BEIRNE Marianne William Marianne W Clerk in Hold Orders 21 Dec 1847
1848 Feb 23 HARRINGTON Joseph Joseph Mary W & London Gentleman now Decd 25 Jan 1848
1848 Apr 5 ALCE Mary Ann Jeremiah Patience W General Dealer 14 Mar 1847
1848 Apr 7 FREELOVE William John Elizabeth W Blank 19 Jun 1841
1848 Oct 13 BLAKER Frances Elizabeth Frederick Frances W Ironmonger 31 Jul 1848
1848 Nov 17 HARRIS Adriana Margaret William Adriana W Surgeon 9 Oct 1848
1849 Jan 1 FOSTER William Henry Cresswell Robert Carr Jane Reigate, Surrey Gent 13 Aug 1846
1849 Jan 17 LINDUP Louisa Lett John Susan W Gent 11 Dec 1848
1849 Jan 26 CARNEY James John Susan W Coastguard 26 Dec 1848
1849 Feb 16 FULLER Emma Thomas Emma W Coachmaker 9 Jan 1849
1849 Mar 21 FENNELL Alice Marion Henry Edward Frances W Schoolmaster 29 Jan 1849
1849 Aug 1 WILMER Catherine Bradford Frances Chudleigh W Gent 23 May 1849
1849 Sep 5 SMITH Henry George Henry Joseph Letitia W Gent 1 Aug 1849
1849 Oct 3 TUFF John William James Amy Chapel St Lodging House Keeper 11 Aug 1849
1850 Jan 1 FAREBROTHER Henrietta Florence MacDonald Charles Emily Sophia W Clerk 4 Nov 1849
1850 Jun 5 GROOM Charles D'Oley Francis Henry Susannah Letitia W Schoolmaster 30 Oct 1845
1850 Jun 5 CLARKSON Isabella Mary Edwin Mary Ann W Gent 1 Apr 1848
1850 Jun 24 COLES Mary Celia Mitchell John Ann W Marine 18 May 1850
1850 Jun 29 DOUGHTY Richard Richard Elizabeth Sophia W Gentleman 26 May 1850
1850 Aug 7 BROWN Edward Wallace Benjamin Rebecca W Gentleman 11 Jul 1850
1850 Sep 11 JONES Frederick Holden Henry Frances Ellen W Clerk in Orders 6 Aug 1850
1851 Feb 19 SMITH Reginald Yorke Henry Joseph Letitia W Gent  
1851 Jul 14 FOSTER Francis Mitchell Robert Carr Jane W Gentleman  
1851 Jul 30 CECILL(TEARLE) Elizabeth Dodge Cooper Henry Moses Amelia Cooper W Gent  
1851 Oct 15 O'BEIRNE Charles Burgoyne Wren James Hamilton Henrietta Frances W Gent  
1851 Oct 22 HARRIS John Parrott William Adriana W Surgeon  
1853 Mar 2 HARRISON Edwin George James Sarah Chapel St Carpenter  
1853 Mar 6 WINGFIELD Henry Henry Mary Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1853 May 9 BAKER George James Catherine New Town Labourer  
1853 May 25 TIDEY Sarah Ann Blank Ann Back of Chapel St Widow  
1853 Aug 3 CECIL Egerton Dodge Cooper Henry Moses Tearle Amelia Cooper Stanford Cottage Gent  
1853 Sep 7 BROWN Alice Benjamin Rebecca Wortly House Schoolmaster  
1853 Sep 19 LEGGATT Louisa John Elizabeth W Smith  
1853 Oct 1 FISHWICK Emma Blank Emma Chapel St Singlewoman  
1853 Oct 26 SWEENEY Camilla Norah Alfred Anne Warwick Bldgs Collector of Taxes  
1853 Nov 4 COMPER William Blank Ruth Thakeham Singlewoman  
1853 Nov 18 HARRIS Minnie William Adriana 4 Steyne Surgeon  
1854 Feb 1 CHAMBERS Agnes Mary Henry Hollands Elizabeth Fanny Warwick St Wine Merchant  
1854 Feb 15 O'BEIRNE William Henry Delacy James Hamilton Henrietta Frances Liverpool Terrace Gent  
1854 Mar 2 SELBY William Thomas William Sarah West Bldgs Labourer  
1854 Mar 2 STREET Emma William Mary Ann Field Row Bricklayer  
1854 Mar 8 PHILLIPS Henry William Sophia Kings Row Gas Stoker  
1854 Mar 8 PHILLIPS Elizabeth William Sophia Kings Row Gas Stoker  
1854 Mar 16 WHITE Henry George Edward Mary Ann Montague St Huckster  
1854 Mar 24 BLAKER William Cecil William Lamport Emily Barden Ambrose Cottages Architect  
1854 Aug 23 BERRY Emma Martha Henry James Augusta Elizabeth Montague St Chemist  
1854 Dec 17 MEARS Edward John Harriet Gloucester Place Baker  
1854 Dec 22 RIMINGTON Arthur Alexander Annette Hannah 4 Steyne Banker  
1855 Jan 29 HARRISON Amy William Caroline Marine Parade Gentleman  
1855 Jan 31 BROWN Florence Benjamin Rebecca High St/North St Schoolmaster  
1855 Feb 1 ROBINSON Emily Sarah Charles Sarah South Street Grocer 7 Dec 1854
1855 Feb 13 LEADER Alfred Douglas Gordon William Catherine Belle Vue Major in Indian Army 10 Apr 1854
1855 Feb 21 CHAMBERS Edith Marian Henry Hollands Elizabeth Fanny Warwick St Wine Merchant 20 Dec 1854
1855 Mar 30 TESTER James William Sarah Chapel Street Baker  
1855 Mar 30 TESTER Charles William Sarah Chapel Street Baker  
1855 Apr 16 AYLING Frederick Isaac Mary Ann W Bricklayer  
1855 May 13 WEST Jane Charles Frances Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1855 Aug 28 SALLES William Joseph McEwen Blank Charlotte W Spinster 3 Aug 1855
1855 Sep 12 COOK William William Charles Mary Back of John Street Labourer  
1855 Oct 10 BACON George Thomas Betsey Montague Street Sailor  
1855 Oct 27 CATOR Julius Sayer William Thornhill Frances Julia Montague Place Gentleman  
1855 Oct 31 BLAKER Alice Louisa Frederick Frances Elizabeth Warwick Street Ironmoger  
1855 Nov 7 MANNERS Robert Wallace John Mary Ann Fenel Rutland Gate, Hyde Park Gentleman  
??? WARD Arthur Joseph Lucy Bath Bldgs Builder No Date but Nov 1855
??? WARD George Joseph Lucy Bath Bldgs Builder No Date but Nov 1855
1855 Nov 28 WILMORE Fanny William Elizabeth Chapel Street Hairdresser  
1855 Dec 10 LEADER Lydia Alice William Catherine Mary W Major  
1855 Dec 27 KEEM Maxwell David Julia London Barrister  
1856 Feb 13 CHAMBERS Kate Eleanor Henry Hollands Elizabeth Fanny Warwick Street Wine Merchant  
1856 Feb 16 BOON Edmund William Anne Chapel Street Cooper  
1856 Mar 12 BERRY Fanny Augusta Henry Augusta W Chemist  
1856 Mar 25 O'BEIRNE Eveline Fanny Amelia James Hamilton Henrietta Frances Liverpool Terrace Gent  
1856 Mar 26 DIBBEN Richard Reuben Mary Ann Surrey Street Blacksmith  
1856 Mar 26 BRIDGER Caroline Anne Thomas Caroline W Fisherman  
1856 Apr 9 CLARKE Arthur Henry Jervouise Sophia W Captain in Army  
1856 Apr 30 SHARPE Selina Snnie Southby Albert Mary Ann Steyne Physician  
1856 May 1 RIDDLES Jonas George Charlotte Paragon Street Tailor  
1856 May 21 BLAKER Stephen James Stubbs Mary Ann Richmond Place Carpenter  
1856 Jun 4 BLAKER Charles Frederick William Lamport Emily Barden Ambrose Place Architect  
1856 Jun 4 MILL David David Maria Holdsworthy, devon Gent  
1856 Jun 18 SMITH Leila Marion Sarah Henry Joseph Letitia Park Crescent Gent  
1856 Jun 20 KNIGHT Elizabeth Heather Blank Mary New Street Ironer  
1856 Sep 27 BAKER Florence Samuel Thomas Wilhelmina Emma Harrow Gent  
1856 Sep 28 POWER Blanche Phillip Bennet Emma W Clerk in Orders  
1856 Nov 19 CARPENTER Frederick James James Caroline Chapel Street Baker  
1857 Feb 11 ROBINSON Frank Bartlett Charles Sarah South Street Grocer  
1857 Apr 1 IVE Edwin Robert Robert Eliza Warwick Street Jeweller  
1857 Apr 15 RUSSELL Mary Benjamin Elizabeth Chapel Fields Labourer  
1857 Oct 7 MEREDITH Charlotte Baldwin Joseph Baldwin Ann Jane 8 Montague Place Clergyman  
1857 Oct 28 HOLT Mary Jane George Jane East Street Lieut. Colonel  
1857 Oct 28 PALMER Emma Jane George Sarah Montague Street Tailor  
1857 Nov 18 DUCKER Robert George Robert Harriett 9 Marine Terrace Grocer  
1858 Jan 27 ANSELL Albert Walter Matilda 5 Belle Vue Labourer  
1858 Apr 10 POZLANSKI Ellen Blank Blank Poland   This woman is a jewess and widow of Benjamin Roberts a seaman
1858 Apr 14 POWER Grace Stuart Philip Bennett Emma Christchurch Parsonage Clerk in Orders  
1858 Apr 21 BLAKER Emma Florence Frederick Frances Elizabeth Warwick Street Ironmonger  
1858 May 12 CHAMBERS Maria Jane Henry Hollands Elizabeth Fanny Warwick Street Wine Merchant  
1858 Jun 2 CHURCHER Alice Elizabeth Frederick Elizabeth 39 Chapel Street Bricklayer  
1858 Jun 12 POWER John Danvers Samuel Browning Rebecca 41 Guildford St, Russell Sq, London Gent  
1858 Jun 30 HARRISON Ernest Cavendish William Caroline W Gent  
1858 Jul 1 BULLER Mowbray Spencer Laura W Captain  
1858 Jul 21 CHATFIELD Clara George Susanna W Carpenter  
1858 Jul 21 CHATFIELD Elizabeth George Susanna W Carpenter  
1858 Aug 4 WALLERSTEIN Dora Alice Edward Francis Elizabeth London Consul General  
1858 Aug 4 BOON Alfred William Ann W Cooper  
1858 Aug 11 BLAKER Edmund Frank William Lamport Emily W Builder  
1858 Aug 18 MIGHELL Alfred William Mingaye Farmer Lumsden Eleanor Peckham Grocer  
1858 Sep 22 WILSON Isabella Anne Townhend Charles Townhend Georgiana 24 South Street, London Gent  
1858 Oct 27 ROBINSON Harry Bartlett Charles Sarah 6 Montague Street Grocer  
1858 Nov 3 DAVIS Ellen Maude Henry Barnett Ellen Susan East Preston Lt. RN  
1858 Dec 12 BRADY Fanny Rachel Henry Adelaide W Shipwright  
1858 Dec 12 BRADY Adelaide Henry Adelaide W Shipwright  
1858 Dec 22 MEAGER Annie Edward Eliza South Street Bankers Clerk  
1859 Jan 12 PENFOLD Charlotte William John Maria Bedford Row Solicitor  
1859 Feb 9 DAVISON Margaret(age 28) John Mary Ann 2 Warwick Bldgs Shipwright  
1859 Mar 14 WEEKS Allen Thomas Richard Samuel Mary Elizabeth W Coastguard  
1859 Apr 20 FLANNAGAN Sarah William Mary 1 Back of New Bldgs Tinker  
1859 May 11 GREVATT Ann Thomas Rebecca New Town Labourer  
1859 May 11 BUDD Arthur John John Ann Chapel Street Carpenter  
1859 Jun 22 NASH Alice Margaret Henry Emily 13 South Street Auctioneer  
1859 Aug 30 DANIELL Reginald Percy Richard Percival Mary W Gent 16 Jan 1846
1859 Aug 31 CHAMBERS Percy Henry Henry Hollands Elizabeth Fanny Warwick Street Wine Merchant  
1859 Sep 7 DOYLE Bentinck Cavendish Bentinck John Francis Mary Daniell W Clerk in Orders  
1859 Sep 28 POWER Gertrude Le Poer Philip Bennett Emma W Clerk in Orders  
1859 Oct 7 BRADFORD John Ralph Francis Robert Arthur Louisa Coryton Park, Devon Blank  
1859 Nov 30 WARREN Sarah Ann George Edward Elizaabeth Jane Brighton Gentleman  
1859 Nov 30 WARREN Mary Elizabeth George Edward Elizaabeth Jane Brighton Gentleman  
1859 Dec 14 LOB Blanche Ada Bella Charles Louis Eugene Ada W Professor  
1860 Feb 8 BRAIN Kate Clara George Kate Southsea Shipbuilder  
1860 May 30 MIGHELL Edwin Mingaye Mingaye Farmer Eleanor W Grocer  
1860 Jun 13 BLAKER Maria Emily William Lamport Emily Barden W Builder  
1860 Aug 1 CHATFIELD Spencer Derby Robert Matilda Sarah Storrington Malster  
1860 Aug 7 LAWRENCE Edith Hamilton John Laird Mair Henrietta Catherine W Member of the Council for India  
1860 Aug 29 AMOORE Edith Jane George Fanny W Butcher  
1860 Sep 26 DUCKER Kate Robert Harriett W Grocer  
1860 Dec 26 POWER Philip Ernest Philip Bennett Emma Christchurch Parsonage Clerk in Holy Orders  
1861 Jan 10 REEVE Charles Gifford Charles Mary Rita W Gentleman  
1861 Jan 16 BLAKER Edwin Arthur Frederick Frances Elizabeth W Ironmonger  
1861 Jan 20 TYLER Harriett Elizabeth Alice Blank Elizabeth Bognor Gentleman  
1861 Feb 27 EUSTACE Gerard John Robert Emily W Clerk  
1861 Apr 3 DEVALL Claude Charles Naomi Maria W Commercial Traveller  
1861 May 24 HILL Frances James Hannah W Baker  
1861 May 24 HILL Ann James Hannah W Baker  
1861 May 24 HILL James James Hannah W Baker  
1861 Jun 12 CHATFIELD Emily George richard Susanna W Cabinet Maker  
1861 Jun 10 NASH Percy Robert Henry Emily W Auctioneer  
1861 Jul 17 WARD Arthur Joseph Lucy W Builder 16 Nov 1855
1861 Jul 17 WARD George Joseph Lucy W Builder 16 Nov 1855
1861 Jul 17 WARD Charles Joseph Lucy W Builder 2 Oct 1858
1861 Jul 17 WARD Lucy Joseph Lucy W Builder 21 Apr 1860
1861 Jul 17 WARD Emily Sophia Jonathan Emma Blank Architect  
1861 Jul 17 BRAIN Sarah Ann George List Kate Southampton Shipwright  
1861 Dec 4 HOBGEN Albert Richard Gravatt Smith Ralph Mary Ann Elizabeth W Attorney's Clerk  
1861 Dec 4 HOBGEN Arthur Edward Gravatt Smith Ralph Mary Ann Elizabeth W Attorney's Clerk  
1861 Dec 17 RIDLEY Edward Oliver Matthew Frances Eliza W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1861 Dec 18 PENFOLD Edward William John Maria W Solicitor  
1862 Feb 19 BELCHAMBER Sidney Charlie Sidney Sophia Chetwoode W Sea Captain  
1862 Apr 2 STODDART Ethel Beatrice John Herbert Randall Caroline W Gentleman  
1862 Apr 9 HAYDEN Albert Edward Henry Ann W Chief Boatman  
1862 Apr 9 HIDE Thomas William Jane W Fisherman  
1862 Apr 9 HIDE Henry William Jane W Fisherman  
1862 Apr 30 MORGAN George Herbert Gray George Louisa W Riding Master  
1862 May 7 BROOKS Florence Mary George Emily W Brewer  
1862 Jun 4 STRINGER Frederick Rudwick Walter Mary Brighton Tea Dealer  
1862 Jul 4 UWINS Charles Marten Howard Charles Marten Fanny W Draper  
1862 Jul 2 ROWLEY Julius Richard Capel Julius Henry Julia W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1862 Sep 16 TYLER George Arthur Harry Blank Elizabeth Climping Gentleman  
1862 Sep 17 KENNEDY Robert Harborough Sherard Bennet Sherard Calcraft Jane Stanley Droxford Clergyman  
1862 Oct 8 BLAKER Mary Louisa William Lamport Emily Barden W Builder  
1862 Oct 29 AMOORE George George Fanny W Butcher  
1862 Dec 11 FOOT Edwin Cunningham Cunningham Noel Sophia Maria W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1862 Dec 19 SCHRIEBER George Henry Henry Ware Margaret Charlotte Ann W Clerk in Holy Orders Curate of Christchurch
1863 Jan 9 HEATHER Eliza Alfred Jane W Sweep  
1863 Feb 11 BATEMAN Harriett Jane George Sarah W Grover & Draper  
1863 Apr 24 HACKER Mary Jane Richard Jane W Labourer  
1863 May 6 WARD Florence Maria Joseph Nash Mary Ann W Greengrocer  
1863 May 11 SHAW Florence Edith Kenward John Cox Adeline Olivia W Gentleman  
1863 Jul 29 WRIGHT Charles Robert Reginald Charles Joseph Mary W Photographer  
1863 Sep 16 COMPTON Emma Charles George Anne W Shoemaker  
1863 Sep 30 GREEN John Albert John Sarah(Left of when died in Ipswich) Worthing late of Ipswich Seaman  
1863 Oct 11 FULLER(LOVELAND) Thomas Fuller Thomas Emma(nee Loveland) W Coach Painter 18 Aug 1838(Child born before marriage in 1842)
1863 Oct 28 HODES Walter Frederick George Walter Kezia W Engineer 5 Oct 1863
1864 Jan 20 WRIGHT Maria Evelyn Charles Rosa Evelyn W Major in HM Services, India, Bengal 23 Dec 1853
1864 Feb 10 CHARMAN Charlotte Alice Charlotte Alfred W Plumber & Glazier  
1864 Mar 3 COOK Sydney Oliver Jane Anne W Merchant  
1864 Mar 25 POWER Isabel Wenyss Philip Bennett Emma W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1864 Apr 7 FENN Margaret Emma Christopher Cyprian Emma W Clerk in Holy Orders  
1864 Jun 8 CARTER Katherine Wild Christopher Susan W Carpenter  
1864 Jun 15 SLAUGHTER Elizabeth Annie Maria John Emily W Brewer  
1864 Jul 6 BOTTING Harry Charles William Charlotte W Gardener  
1864 Jul 12 TYLER William James Thomas Blank Elizabeth Climping Gentleman  
1864 Aug 3 LINLEY Mary Ann Maude William Eliza Annette Sutton, Surrey Leather Manufacturer 17 Feb 1855
1864 Aug 3 WILLETT Annie Susannah George Ann Sarah W W Carver & Guilder  
1864 Sep 7 FRESSON Augusta Maud Mitchell Helen W Manager of the London Henty Bank  
1864 Nov 16 NOBLE Ethel Monk John Caroline Dering W Esquire  
1865 Jan 18 ROSSER Fanny Eliza Thomas Henrietta 45 Montague Street Seaman  
1865 Jan 25 BULLER Eleanor May Spencer Wellington Laura 4 Steyne Military Captain  
1865 Jan 25 GORDON Ramsay Frederick Clayton Alexander Ansdell Lucy Catherine 2 Bath Place Military Captain  
1865 Jan 25 HODES Francis Percy Walter Kezia 1 Sussex Place Engineer  
1865 Jan 26 RIDLEY Frank Colborne Oliver Matthew Frances Eliza Westerfield House Vicar of Cobham, Kent  
1865 Feb 22 UWINS Evelyne Fanny Kezia Martin John Fanny Pier Hotel Hotel Keeper  
1865 Feb 22 INKPEN Amelia Gertrude John Emma 26 South Street Plumber  
1865 Mar 26 GOLDRING Annie Frances Henry Jane 35 Montague Street Labourer  
1865 Mar 29 SCHRIEBER Eva Ware Henry Ware Margaret Charlotte Anne 53 Marine Parade Clerk in Holy Orders  
1865 Apr 12 PERRY Henrietta Louise Marie Leslie James Aloysius Wharton Marie Louise Susanne 3 Palmeston Terrace Medical Man  
1865 Apr 30 GREEN Edith Melvill Melvill Mary Chapel Road Solicitor  
1865 Apr 30 AYLING Amelia Walter Shephard Ellen Jane 27 Gloucester Place Carpenter  
1865 Apr 30 PIZZEY Julia Sophia Joseph Bailey Julia Manor House, Worthing Captain in Merchant Service Adult
1865 May 10 NOBLE Gertrude Charlotte Humphrey Maria Eliza 13 Ambrose Place Clerk in holy Orders  
1865 May 25 BRANSBURY Thomas Thomas Mary Anne 1 New Street Carpenter Private
1865 May 26 GREENYER William William Sarah Ann Cottages back of West Bldgs Fish Hawker Private
1865 May 28 PALMER Albert Richard William Harriet Chapel Street Police Constable  
1865 May 28 SHARP Frances Mary John Emma 44 Montague Street Ironmonger  
1865 May 28 HACKER Fanny Dench Richard Jane 8 gloucester Place Labourer  
1865 Jun 25 SAYERS Charles Edward Edward Jane Marine Parade Solicitor's Clerk  
1865 Jun 25 SMYTHERMAN Thomas Francis Marston John Ann Sophia Navarino House Ironmonger  
1865 Jun 25 BROOKER William Turner Richard Sayers Hannah Paragon Street Carpenter  
1865 Jun 25 COMPTON William Charles George Anne Montague Street Bootmaker  
1865 Jun 25 COMPTON Thomas Charles George Anne Montague Street Bootmaker Age 4y 9mths
1865 Jul 5 FLANNAGAN Harriet William Mary 3 King's Row Tinman  
1865 Jul 5 STREET William George William Mary W Labourer  
1865 Jul 30 BRAZIER Kate Newman Walter Sarah Ann Shoreham Seaman  
1865 Jul 30 CHARMAN Henry Thomas Alfred Charlotte Jane New Street Plumber  
1865 Aug 27 PAYNE Albert William Augustus Nancy Sophia 3 South Street Perfumer  
1865 Aug 27 MARCH Mary Jane William Henry Mary Jane Coastguard Station Coastguard  
1865 Aug 27 AMOORE Frances Emily George Fanny Montague Street Butcher  
1865 Sep 27 GREEN Mary Fanny Gertrude Henry Brodie Mary 11 Warwick Bldgs Banker's Clerk  
1865 Oct 4 WRIGHT Charles Sidney William Elizabeth 1 Bedford Row & Camberwell Clerk in Trinity House  
1865 Oct 29 BOTTING Albert William William Charlotte 11 Church Terrace Gardener  
1865 Dec 27 CABLE Catherine Jane Luke Catherine 16 Surrey Street Carpenter  
1865 Dec 31 HUNT James Henry Plowman Edward Jane Mary 15 West Bldgs Baker  
1865 Dec 31 PLEDGE Elizabeth George Eliza 10 Egremont Place Brewer  
1866 Jan 24 VOICE Rose Alfred Matilda 9 West Street Labourer  
1866 Jan 28 HAYLER William James Edwin Mary 11 gloucester Place Fisherman  
1866 Jan 28 RAWLINS Alice Thomas Harriett 8 Church Terrace Surgeon's Assistant  
1866 Apr 11 FAIR Francis Xavier James Joanna Rosa 2 York Terrace Merchant  
1866 Apr 29 HONESS Emily Alice Frederick Thomas Christiana 8 New Street Carpenter's Workman  
1866 May 5 LEWIS Lucy William Jane Chapel Street Lathe Maker  
1866 May 20 GREEN Ramsay Melvill Melvill Mary Chapel Road Solicitor  
1866 May 27 AYLING James Walter Shephard Ellen Jane 27 Gloucester Place Carpenter  
1866 May 27 TESTER Jessie John Charlotte 10 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1866 May 27 GOODGER Faith Minnie Henry Mary Moore's Cottages Gardener  
1866 May 27 MEDHURST Harriett James Sarah 15 Gloucester Place Turner  
1866 May 27 HENDERSON John Leonard Leonard Baldwin Jane W Inspector of Police  
1866 Jun 13 TAYLOR Frank Reginald Charles William Charles Hannah 10 Belle Vue Tutor  
1866 Jun 24 SAUNDERS Walter John Walter Amy Fanny 19 South Street Watchmaker  
1866 Jun 24 CARTER Charlotte Christopher Susan Fanny Christchurch Carpenter  
1866 Jun 24 FEEST Beatrice David Sarah Ann 38 Chapel Road Labourer  
1866 Jul 29 BROOKER Hannah Elizabeth Richard Sayers Hannah 3 Paragon Street Carpenter  
1866 Jul 29 RIDDLES Mary Ann George Charlotte Chapel Fields Tailor  
1866 Jul 29 OLIVER Edwin Edwin Ann New Town Painter  
1866 Sep 11 LOVELAND Harry William Ellen 16 gloucester Place Labourer  
1866 Sep 14 GREENYER Blanche Blank Sarah Anne Back of West Bldgs Painter  
1866 Sep 30 BRABY William Henry Robert Mary W Labourer 25 Apr 1860
1866 Sep 30 BRABY Walter John Robert Mary W Labourer ?? Jul 1863
1866 Sep 30 BRABY Elizabeth Anne Robert Mary W Labourer ?? Jul 1865
1866 Oct 20 CUNLIFFE Mary Ethel Clifford Henry Annie 21 Steyne Gentleman  
1866 Oct 28 DEAN Emma Maria David Susan 14 Chapel Street Ships Carpenter  
1866 Oct 28 BRACKENBURY Elizabeth Samuel Charlotte 15 Warwick Bldgs Blacksmith  
1866 Nov 25 GRESSON Arthur George John George Eleanor Sophia Richmond house Clerk in Holy Orders  
1866 Nov 25 BENN Mark Charles James Sarah West Street Fisherman  
1866 Nov 30 HARWOOD James Joseph Henry Ellen 6 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1867 Jan 23 SLAUGHTER Florence Emily John Emily Warwick Street Brewer  
1867 Jan 27 SAYERS Frederick William Edward Jane 17 Surrey Street Solicitor's Clerk  
1867 Feb 27 HODES Ellen Kate Walter Kezia East Street Engineer  
1867 Feb 27 RIDLEY Alice Catherine Oliver Matthew Frances Eliza Westerfield House Vicar of Cobham, Kent  
1867 Feb 27 RIDLEY Helena Lucy Oliver Matthew Frances Eliza Westerfield House Vicar of Cobham, Kent  
1867 Mar 31 CREGAN Elizabeth Florence John Sarah 15 Clarendon Place Domestic Servant  
1867 Mar 31 COOPER Hannah Ellen Henry Hannah 11 Richmond place Publican  
1867 Mar 31 BRAZIER Sarah Ann Newman Walter Sarah Ann Shoreham Seaman  
1867 Mar 31 WILLIAMS Elizabeth William Grace 52 Chapel Street Labourer  
1867 Mar 31 BENNET Fanny Blank Mary Ann 52 Chapel Street Servant Illegitimate
1867 Apr 9 CARTER Walter Thomas Frederick Walter Thomas Isabella 10 Cobden Road Schoolmaster  
1867 Apr 17 MCCLENNAN Alexander Leith George Margaret 2 St James Terrace, Caledonian Road, London Carpenter  
1867 Apr 24 BLAKER Edward Baruch Frederick Frances Elizabeth Warwick Street Ironmonger  
1867 Apr 28 DAVEY Herbert Charles Charles Sarah 9 Palmeston Terrace Miller  
1867 Apr 28 MARCH Sarah Ann William Henry Mary Jane Coastguard Station Coastguard  
1867 Apr 28 BONIFACE Matilda Ann Henry Matilda 32 Cobden road Labourer  
1867 Apr 28 CHATFIELD Jessie Elizabeth George Richard Susannah 1 Belle Vue Cabinet Maker  
1867 Apr 28 HOLDEN Alice Ellen George Hannah 33 cobden road Bricklayer  
1867 May 26 BUTLER Henrietta Louisa Henry Sarah Railway Hotel Builder  
1867 May 26 GOLDRING Henry Henry Jane New St Labourer  
1867 May 26 CHARMAN Alfred Alfred Charlotte Jane 11 New St Plumber  
1867 Jun 30 PLEDGE George George Eliza W Malster  
1867 Jun 30 SIDDONS Gertrude Harriet Elizabeth Martha George Henry Fanny Newell W Artist  
1867 Jul 28 BARDEN Sarah Ann Thomas Ann W Brickmaker  
1867 Jul 28 LUCAS William William Jane W Journeyman Coachmaker  
1867 Aug 25 BROWN Bertha Louisa William Henry Lavender Zilpah West Worthing Joiner  
1867 Sep 18 STONE Helen Grace Charles Maria Lancing Farmer  
1867 Sep 29 EDE Frederick Charles Edward George Maria W Greengrocer  
1867 Sep 29 EDE Edward Charles Frederick George Maria W Greengrocer  
1867 Oct 9 ASHTON Ellen Jane Thomas Sarah W Gardener  
1867 Oct 23 FRANCIS Mary Holland Robert Mary Bevan W Draper  
1867 Oct 27 SAUNDERS Ernest James Walter Amy Fanny W Watchmaker  
1867 Nov 8 FOORD Carrie William Caroline Dinah Tunbridge Draper  
1867 Nov 24 WRIGHT Claude Edmund Charles Joseph Mary 3 Camden Terrace Photographer  
1867 Dec 29 DEAN Florence Alfred Mary 11 Market St Boatman  
1868 Jan 10 MCLAREN Ronald John Wingate Anna Eliza W Merchant 26 Sep 1867
1868 Feb 23 HEATHER Ellen Catherine Charles Ellen 24 Market St Fisherman  
1868 Feb 23 HOLLANDS Ellen Elizabeth George Harriet 17 Chapel St Labourer  
1868 Feb 23 SNEWIN Philip William Philip Mary 2 Market St Carpenter  
1868 Feb 23 GLEW Uphena Dundas Thomas William Jane 14 Clifton Road Carpenter  
1868 Feb CLARKE Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank  
1868 Feb 15 LEE James Damon Lemontane New Town Hawker  
1867 Nov 11 WARD Rosanna Elizabeth James Elizabeth 8 Clerendon Place Carpenter  
1868 Mar 29 BRAKE William Frederick Alfred Sarah 13 Warwick Place Plumber  
1868 Mar 29 STREETER William Martin Ellen Jemima 27 Gloucester Place Carpenter  
1868 Apr 26 HOLDEN Elizabeth William Susan Ann 9 Cobden Road Bricklayer  
1868 Apr 26 SIMPSON Albert Henry Sarah 32 Gloucester Place Baker  
1868 Apr 26 HOLDEN Albert John Elizabeth 14 West Bldgs Bricklayer  
1868 May 13 SULIVAN Ambrose Rhodes Wolrige Thomas Digby Flemina Coastguard House Lieut R.N  
1868 May 31 RAWLINS William Thomas Harriet 8 Church Terrace Medical Assistant  
1868 May 31 AMOORE William Charles Charles Bertha 23 High St Butcher  
1868 May 31 CARTER Harry Christopher Susan School Residence Carpenter  
1868 May 31 HARDEN Leonard Henry Jane 10 Warwick Place Smith  
1868 May 31 BOTTING Lilian Emily Henry Matilda 10 Warwick Place Miller  
1868 May 31 GRINYER Elizabeth Alice William Elizabeth 8 Kings Row Boatman  
1868 May 31 GOBLE Ellen Eliza George Sarah Coopers Cottage, Montague St Fisherman  
1868 May 31 PAYNE Harry Blank Harriet Cooks Row Cook  
1868 May 31 CASSELS George Cyril Walter Gibson Adelaide Victoria Hamilton Canada West & 6 Augusta Place Banker  
1868 Jul 26 TESTER Edith John Charlotte 10 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1868 Aug 21 PARSONS Frederick George Blank Emily West St Blank  
1868 Aug 30 SAYERS Beatrice Mary Edward Jane W Solicitors Clerk  
1868 Aug 30 SAYERS William Percy William Catherine W Joiner  
1868 Sep 27 GOODGER Frederick James Henry Mary Heene Terrace Gardener  
1868 Sep 27 WINTER Frank William Edward Ruth 4 Thorns Terrace Carpenter  
1868 Oct 25 MAXFIELD Edith Jessie Charles Peachey Jeanie 3 Bedford Row Lodging House Keeper  
1868 Oct 28 MATHISON Constance Maude John Dougal Sarah Christian Heene Tailor  
1868 Nov 4 TAYLOR Bernard Harrington William Charles Hannah Park Crescent Teacher  
1868 Nov 22 HACKER Henry Grant Richard Jane 15 Marine Place Labourer  
1868 Nov 29 RIVETT Charles Frederick Charles Ellen 39 Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1868 Nov 25 MARNER Florence Mary Benjamin Daniel Mary Ann 9 Clarendon Place Plumber  
1868 Dec 24 CHURCHER Frederick Short Charles Sarah Jane 25 Gloucester Place Sailor  
1868 Dec 27 HONESS Thomas Frederick Thomas Christiana 8 New St Fisherman  
1869 Jan 31 SPAIN Richard Edward William Henry Hannah Durban Black Rock, Brighton Coastguard  
1869 Feb 17 MAXWELL Wigram Money William Augusta Anne Susan 11 Ambrose Place Col. Royal Artillery  
1869 Mar 10 HARDING Norman Charles John Charles Harriett 10 Egremont Place Scripture Reader  
1869 Mar 24 AMOORE Annie Maria George Fanny 19 Montague St Butcher  
1869 Apr 14 SAUNDERS Amy Gertrude Milton Walter Fanny 9 Graham Road Jeweller  
1869 Apr 25 BARHAM Frederick Henry Barton Emily Back West Bldg Labourer  
1869 Apr 25 BROOKER Helen Richard Sayers Hannah 8 Heene Terrace Carpenter  
1869 Apr 25 BROOKER Mary Ann Richard Sayers Hannah 8 Heene Terrace Carpenter  
1869 Apr 28 WOODS Clara Walter Louisa Elizabeth 8 High St Grocers Assistant  
1869 Apr 28 WOODS Edith Katrina Walter Louisa Elizabeth 8 High St Grocers Assistant  
1869 May 26 FRANCIS Alice Maude Robert Mary Holland 18 South St Draper  
1869 May 30 BRAZIER Helen Newman Walter Sarah Ann Shoreham Sailor  
1869 May 30 DEAN William David David Susan 36 Chapel St Railway Porter  
1869 Jun 27 MARCH Bessie William Henry Mary Jane Coastguard Bldg Coastguard  
1869 Aug 11 DAVEY Harry Lewis Charles Sarah 9 Palmerston Terrace Salesman  
1869 Aug 22 POLAND Esther Susannah Charles william Lucy Susannah 2 Clarendon Place Carman  
1869 Aug 29 DALE Charles James James Sarah Prospect Place Seaman  
1869 Aug 29 CROCKFORD Henry James Henry Elizabeth Maria Chapel St Carpenter  
1869 Sep 26 CHARMAN Frederick William Alfred Charlotte Jane 11 New St Plumber  
1869 Sep 26 HOLDEN Fanny George Hannah 33 Cobden Road Bricklayer  
1869 Sep 28 RIDLEY Clarence Oliver Oliver Matthew Frances Eliza Westerfield House Vicar of Cobham, Kent  
1869 Oct 6 WILLETT Ellen Frances George Ann Sarah South St Carver & Guilder  
1869 Oct 27 BLAKER Jenny Louisa Roberta Robert Charles Jane Rosalie Redstone 3 Marine Parade Builder  
1869 Oct 31 ISTED Gertrude Alice Edward Georgina Montague St Miller  
1869 Oct 31 GRINYER William Henry William Elizabeth East St Boatman  
1869 Oct 31 SNUGGS Maria Lucas David Mary Ann Osborne Terrace Grocers Assistant  
1869 Oct 31 LUCAS Edward William Jane Montague St Confectioner  
1870 Jan 12 LACY Emily Marion Edward Ann Jemima 1 Bedford Row Post Captain RN  
1870 Jan 30 BRIDGER Clara George Celia 6 Gloucester Place Fish Hawker  
1870 Feb 27 BOTTING Edith Ellen Henry Matilda 5 East St Miller  
1870 Mar 8 WOODCOCK Caroline Anne Henry Graham Anne 2 Osborne Terrace Commercial Clerk  
1870 Mar 8 WOODCOCK Edith Fanny Henry Graham Anne 2 Osborne Terrace Commercial Clerk  
1870 Mar 11 SIMPSON Kate Henry Sarah 32 Gloucester Place Baker  
1870 Mar 13 SLAUGHTER Ellen Ada Thomas Ellen Charlotte 5 New St Brickmaker  
1870 Mar 19 BASHFORD Mary Anne James Mary Anne 26 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1870 Mar 19 GOBLE Minnie Eliza Ellen Charles Clara 19 Gloucester Place Bricklayer  
1870 Apr 6 HERYET John James William Fanny 2 Field Row Labourer  
1870 Jun 15 WARD Sarah Arthur Sarah 28 Marine Parade Lodging House Keeper  
1870 Jun 15 WARD Ernest Joseph Lucy Chapel St Auctioneer  
1870 Jun 19 BRIGGS John Henry(aged 25) Edward Anne 1 Paragon Cottages Postman  
1870 Jun 22 SAUNDERS Percy George Walter Amy Fanny South St Jeweller  
1870 Jun 26 COUCH Minnie James Eliza Coastguard Bldg Coastguard  
1870 Jun 26 BROOKER Richard Ocleo Richard Sayers Hannah Heene Terrace Carpenter  
1870 Jul 31 DEAL William William David Mary Ann 33 Cobden Road Stonemason  
1870 Jul 31 HOARE Catherine Letitia George Sarah 1 Alpha Cottages, New town Labourer  
1870 Aug 28 WELLS Edgar John William Ellen 7 Grafton Road Assistant Commissioner Civil Service India  
1870 Aug 28 WELLS Francis Thomas William Ellen 7 Grafton Road Assistant Commissioner Civil Service India  
1870 Aug 28 LONG David Edward William Abigail 11 Montague Place Lodging House Keeper  
1870 Aug 28 GRINYER James Harry Charles Mary Ann Gloucester Place Boatbuilder  
1870 Aug 28 BUDD Charles Edward Peters Blank Elizabeth 9 Back of Chapel St Blank  
1870 Oct 9 DENYER Andrew Frederick John Mary Ann 60 Chapel St Porter  
1870 Oct 30 HODGSON Edmund Hollis George Frances Eliza Newland Road Plasterer  
1870 Oct 30 PAINE Robert Blank Harriett Cooks Row Blank  
1870 Oct 30 MITCHELL Lewis Sammerson Woodcock Blank Jane Market St Blank  
1870 Nov 27 TWINE Herbert Henry John Ellen Ann St Grocer  
1870 Nov 27 NADIN Sarah Elizabeth William Elizabeth Leaney 9 Montague St Builder  
1870 Nov 27 MARCH Eliza William Henry Mary Jane Coastguard Bldg Coastguard  
1870 Nov 27 BOWLEY Maurice John Maurice Harriett 8 West St & Burgess Hill Gardener  
1870 Nov 27 GROVES Caroline Bertha William Harriett 12 West St Boatman  
1870 Nov 27 LOCKE Florence Clara Frederick Oliver Charlotte 29 Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1870 Nov 27 ISTED Amy Georgina Edward Georgina 30 Montague St Corn Merchant  
1870 Nov 27 CRAGG Frederick Charles Frederick Maria Victoria House, Chapel Road Butcher  
1870 Nov 30 MADGWICK Mary Anne George Mary Anne 5 West Bldgs Shoeing Smith  
1870 Dec 25 AYLING Ernest William William Harriett 39 Clifton Road Plasterer  
1870 Dec 28 AMOORE Florence Curtis George Fanny Montague St Butcher  
1871 Jan 25 WOODS Walter Westbrook Walter Louisa Elizabeth 8 High St Grocers Assistant  
1871 Jan 25 WILLETT George Clement Ambrose George Ann Sarah South St Carver & Guilder  
1871 Jan 29 FLEET Emily Harriet George Harriett 10 Gloucester Place Carpenter  
1871 Feb 1 BLAKER Edith Elizabeth Frances Robert Charles Jane Rosalie Redstone 31 Marine Parade Builder  
1871 Feb 8 FARNCOMBE Annie Joseph Ellen Nelson House, South St Butcher  
1871 Feb 22 DELAMARE Edwin Henry John Kate Bopeep Printer  
1871 Mar 1 DUKE Ada Jane Charles Julia Lancing Farmer  
1871 Mar 7 VIRGOE Mary Jane Elliott George Mary Jane Elliott 25 Clifton Road Labourer  
1871 Mar 15 SMYTH Corisanda Benjamin Price William Hannah Maria 12 Grafton Sq, Clapham & 3 Liverpool Terrace Railway Superintendant  
1871 Mar 26 BAKER Annie Eliza Frederick Frances 1 Clarendon Place Mariner  
1871 Mar 26 SHAMP Eleanor Jane John Harriet 60 Chapel St Musician  
1871 Apr 2 HEBDITCH George John James Louisa Anne 3 Paragon Cottages Painter  
1871 Apr 3 EAST Ronald Thomas Henry Elizabeth Steyne Hotel Hotel Manager  
1871 Apr 12 DAVIS Emily Frances Henry Barnett Ellen Susan 8 Clifton Villas Commander RN  
1871 Apr 21 MIDDLEBROOK Frances Charles Matilda 24 Chapel St Collector of Marine Stores  
1871 May 28 CHARMAN Albert George Alfred Charlotte Jane 11 New St Plumber  
1871 May 28 SAYERS Clara Elizabeth Edward Jane 17 Surrey St Solicitors Clerk  
1871 May 28 WEST Eliza Mary Thomas Ellen 3 Brunswick Terrace Mariner  
1871 May 24 PORRINGTON Henry George Jesse Louisa 36 Chapel St Butcher  
1871 Jun 15 LENEY/LEANOR Ellen Jeffree Thomas   Wheatsheaf Inn, Richmond Place Miller *******
1871 Jun 25 POLAND Caroline Harriet Peter Rhoda 5 Clarendon Place Carman  
1871 Jul 30 NORTH Ellen Thomas Mary Anne 5 Kings Row (Father Dead)  
1871 Jul 30 GOODGER Alice Louisa Henry Mary 3 Heene Terrace Gardener  
1871 Jul 30 DEAN Patience Alfred Mary 23 Market St Waterman  
1871 Jul 30 GREENFIELD Jessie Eleanor James Jane 24 East St Shoemaker  
1871 Jul 30 GREENYER Emily Sarah William Elizabeth 18 East St Boatman  
1871 Aug 17 COOPER Thomas Alfred William Emily 15 Surrey St Sailor  
1871 Aug 26 BROWN Caroline Martha William Freeland Caroline 3 Clifton road Smith  
1871 Sep 20 SANDERSON Anthony Ambrose John Blank Ealing Gent  
1871 Sep 24 LEGGATT Fanny Charles Ellen 67 Clifton Road Gardener  
1871 Oct 4 BROOKER John Thomas Richard Sayers Hannah 6 Heene Terrace Carpenter  
1871 Oct 29 POLAND Ernest Stephen Alfred Ann Eleanor 1 Clarendon Place Corn Merchant  
1871 Oct 29 GRAVETT George Matthew Sarah Ann 2 Osborne Villas Gent  
1871 Nov 8 ASHWORTH Alice Ann John Robert Sarah Ann 77 Clifton Road Brewer  
1871 Nov 26 ISTED Ethel Mary Edward Georgina 30 Montague St Miller  
1871 Nov 29 CROUCH Constance Isabel Thomas Henry Isabel Mary 30 & 31 South St Jeweller  
1871 Dec 18 BACON Caroline Thomas Betsey 89 Montague St Fisherman  
1871 Dec 20 STRINGER Edith Elizabeth William Jane Chapel St Cabman  
1871 Dec 31 SAYERS Frank William Catherine Cobden Road Joiner  
1872 Jan 17 BOON George Blank Charlotte 20 West St Blank  
1872 Jan 18 MARGESSON Edward Cunningham William George Lucy Matilda 6 Parade, West Worthing Lieut Col.  
1872 Jan 25 BURRELLS(BURROWS) Joseph Joseph Ellen 1 Clarendon Place Labourer  
1872 Jan 25 RICE Christopher James William Joseph Hanah ! Western Place Lodging House Keeper  
1872 Feb 18 GREVATT Alice Peter Ellen Clifton road Brewer  
1872 Feb 25 LUCAS Herbert William Jane 50 Montague St Confectioner  
1872 Feb 25 AMOORE Frederick John Charles Bertha 23 High St Butcher  
1872 Feb 25 ROBERTS Annie Louisa Thomas Elizabeth Back of West St Labourer  
1872 Mar 10 LEGGATT Fanny Blank Fanny Paragon St Blank  
1872 Mar 11 DIBBIN John John Olive Bright Montague St Blacksmith  
1872 Mar 31 SARGANT Albert William Alfred Annie Elizabeth 693 Wandsworth Rd, Clapham Clerk  
1872 Apr 28 CRAGG Edith Blanche Frederick Maria Chapel Road Butcher  
1872 Apr 28 BECK Edith Marion Alfred Marion Richmond Place Mariner  
1872 Apr 28 BAKER Eliza Henry Rebecca Clifton Road Cab Proprietor  
1872 Apr 28 AYLING Albert James Jane Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1872 Apr 28 GREVETT Alice Peter Ellen Clifton Road Brewer  
1872 May 22 WOODS William Francis Walter Louisa Elizabeth 8 High St Grocers Assistant  
1872 May 22 WOODS Emily Louisa Walter Louisa Elizabeth 8 High St Grocers Assistant  
1872 May 26 POLAND George Charles Charles William Lucy Susannah 2 clarendon Place Carman  
1872 Jun 5 FARNCOMBE Ellen Edith Joseph Ellen South St Butcher  
1872 Jun 25 BAKER Fanny Maria Frederick Fanny 9 Gloucester Place Seaman  
1872 Jun 30 PAINE Ernest Duke Walter Catherine 12 Warwick Place Printer  
1872 Jun 30 AYLING Harry James Charles Elizabeth 23 Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1872 Jul 24 HEDGER Charles Christopher Cook Henry Frances W Grocer  
1872 Jul 28 MAXFIELD Percival Charles Charles Peachey Jane 3 Bedford Row Lodging House Keeper  
1872 Jul 28 BRENNAN Sydney John Waterloo James Martha 7 Clarendon Place Tailor  
1872 Aug 25 WHELAN Emily Matilda Kate Albert Jane Coastguard Station Father dead  
1872 Aug 25 DEAL Edith Alice Marion William David Mary Ann 33 Cobden Road Stonemason  
1872 Sep 12 SMITH Louisa William Mary Ann 3 West St Plasterer  
1872 Sep 15 METHOLD Florence Fanny Charles Fanny Kate 2 Manor Rd, New Cross, London Clerk  
1872 Sep 29 KING Arthur George Frederick Arthur William Sarah Elizabeth Alexandra Villa Brewer  
1872 Sep 29 DAVEY Ada Crunden William Henry Louisa Martha 42 Chapel St Tailor  
1872 Sep 29 PERRY Emily Thomas Matilda 1 Belle Vue Shoemaker  
1872 Oct 7 GEER Joseph William Ellen Stanhope Road Plasterer  
1872 Oct 21 BUDD Edith Charles Lucy Montague St Riding Master  
1872 Oct 21 BUDD Emily Charles Lucy Montague St Riding Master  
1872 Oct 27 HEATHER Edith Rose Charles Ellen 7 Graham Road Fisherman  
1872 Oct 27 COMPTON Edward Jesse Edward Jessie Lavinia 4 Kings Row Shoemaker  
1872 Oct 27 COMPTON Elizabeth Rose Edward Jessie Lavinia 4 Kings Row Shoemaker  
1872 Nov 2 BECK Wililam John Anthony Charlotte 6 Paragon Street Fisherman  
1872 Nov 6 BLAKER Robert Ernest Robert Charles Jane Rosalie Redstone 31 Marine Parade Butcher  
1872 Nov 24 ANTILL Thomas Edward Thomas Emma Chapel Street Photographic Artist  
1872 Nov 27 SWEETING John Finday John Emily Gordon Cottage, Park Lane Artist  
1872 Dec 4 COLE Clara Eliza Richard Sarah 7 North Street Coachman  
1872 Dec 18 HUBBARD Robert Sowter Robert Harriet 18 South Street Draper  
1872 Dec 18 BARNARD Emma Mary Elizabeth Henry Mary Anne 2 Western Place Gardener  
1872 Dec 29 COUCH Emily James Eliza Coastguard Station Coastguard  
1872 Dec 29 POLAND Edith Eliza Jane Frederick Fanny 2 Clarendon Place Carman  
1872 Dec 29 GRINYER Thomas Frederick Charles Mary Anne Gloucester Place Carpenter  
1872 Dec 29 JONES William Louis James Lee Emma 6 Propect Place Butcher  
1872 Dec 29 CHARMAN Frank Alfred Charlotte Jane 9 St George's Terrace Plasterer  
1873 Jan 8 TAYLOR Violette Jocelyne Underwood William Charles Hannah 9 Park Crescent Teacher  
1873 Jan 26 ISTED Constance Helen Edward Georgina 30 Montague Street Miller  
1873 Jan 26 BEACH William Robert John Robert Charlotte Newland Road Carpenter  
1873 Feb 6 FLEET Walter Henry George Harriet Back of West Bldgs Carpenter  
1873 Feb 23 MILES Herbert William Charles Louisa 2 North Street Butcher  
1873 Feb 23 GUY Alice Hope Henry Hope Lennox Villas Butcher  
1873 Feb 23 BROWNE Agnes Beatrice William Freeland Caroline 7 Palmeria Terrace Blacksmith  
1873 Mar 30 DEAN William Alfred Mary 23 Market Street Boatsman  
1873 Mar 30 VIRGOE Elizabeth William John Elizabeth Clifton Road Labourer  
1873 Apr 2 BRICKNELL John Alfred Augustus Alfred Augustus Sarah Ann 8 West Street Labourer  
1873 Apr 2 BRICKNELL Emily Ann Alfred Augustus Sarah Ann 8 West Street Labourer  
1873 Apr 2 BRICKNELL Edward James Alfred Augustus Sarah Ann 8 West Street Labourer  
1873 Apr 2 BRICKNELL Eliza Lavinia Alfred Augustus Sarah Ann 8 West Street Labourer  
1873 Apr 2 BRICKNELL James Henry Alfred Augustus Sarah Ann 8 West Street Labourer  
1873 Apr 2 BRICKNELL William Hamilton Alfred Augustus Sarah Ann 8 West Street Labourer  
1873 Apr 2 BRICKNELL Maria Elizabeth Alfred Augustus Sarah Ann 8 West Street Labourer  
1873 Apr 5 BUCKLER Stephen Joseph Alley Ann 49 Clifton Road Bootmaker  
1873 Apr 21 MARGESSON Averil William George Lucy Matilda 13 Heene Terrace Lieut. Col.  
1873 Apr 27 CRAGG Ada Maria Frederick Maria 15 Chapel Road Butcher  
1873 Apr 27 STICKLAND Arthur John John Ann 38 Marine Parade Lodging House Keeper  
1873 Apr 27 STANDING Maria Edmund Jane 4 West Street Ostler  
1873 Apr 27 STANDING Mark Edmund Jane 4 West Street Ostler  
1873 Apr 27 HEBDITCH Walter Henry John James Louisa Ann 33 Montague Street Painter  
1873 May 7 SMITH Robert Downey Cleaveland Elizabeth Maria 14 Steyne Surgeon  
1873 May 25 ELLIOTT Frederick John John Thomas Ellen 26 Gloucester Place Shoemaker  
1873 May 28 APTED Harvey Harvey Ellen 3 London Road, Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1873 Jun 29 BALL George Parsons Isaac Fanny 59 High Street Mariner  
1873 Jun 29 WEST Alice Thomas Ellen 2 Gloucester Place Gardener  
1873 Aug 24 SARGENT Ernest Alfred Alfred Elizabeth 693 Wandsworth Road, Clapham Secretary of the C of E Temperance Society  
1873 Aug 31 BECK Francis Harriet Alfred Marian 7 Alva Place, East Street Mariner  
1873 Aug 31 TESTER Margaret Kate John Kate 41 Montague Street Fishmonger  
1873 Aug 31 LINGHAM Cicely Rose Tanner William Overy Ann Crystal Cottages, North St Servant  
1873 Sep 4 MAXWELL Thomas Doveton William Augusta Ann Susan 5 Heene Villas Major General  
1873 Sep 28 DEADMAN John William John William Millicent 1a Bedford Row Billiard Proprietor  
1873 Sep 28 OLLIVER Beatrice Mary Edwin Ann 69 Clifton Road Painter  
1873 Sep 28 DALE Arthur James Sarah 2 Prospect Place Mariner  
1873 Sep 28 COOPER Harry William Emily 2 Capel Terrace Grocer's Van Man  
1873 Oct 22 HUNTER Norah Millicent Lenard Annie Albion Hotel, Chapel Street Hotel Keeper  
1873 Oct 26 HAMMOND Walter Arthur George Eliza Clarenden Place Labourer  
1873 Oct 26 COMPTON Emily Charles Maria 4 Prospect Place Shoemaker  
1873 Oct 26 SMITH Frederick Thomas William Owen Jane 17 Clifton Road Labourer  
1873 Oct 26 GOODGER Florence Martha Henry Mary 1 Evershed Bldgs Gardener  
1873 Oct 29 BOWLEY Laura Helen Maurice Harriet 20 Clifton Road Gardener  
1873 Nov 4 TWINE Charles George Margaret 60 Chapel Street Painter  
1873 Nov 30 BACON James Frederick Thomas Betsey 89 Montague Street Father Dead  
1873 Dec 28 BELTON Elizabeth David Jane 9 Surrey Street Fisherman  
1873 Dec 28 CRAGG Richard Charles John Fanny 1 Lennox Villas Railway Good Clerk  
1873 Dec 29 DUDLEY Catherine Charles Eliza 61 Chapel Street Tailor  
1874 Jan 7 BLAKER Hugh Oswald Robert Charles Jane Rosalie Redstone Paragon Street Builder  
1874 Jan 21 NADIN Henry Hume John Jane Elizabeth Brunswick Hotel, Heene Draughtsman  
1874 Jan 25 COMPTON Agnes Jessie Edwin Jessie 35 Chapel Street Shoemaker  
1874 Feb 11 SWEETING Caroline Findlay John Emily Gordon Cottagw Artist  
1874 Feb 22 STEERE Reginald Morgan Alfred Bateman Mary Louisa 59 Montague Street Draper  
1874 Feb 22 ROBERTS Emily Thomas Elizabeth 26 West Street Labourer  
1874 Feb 22 PRICE Charles Edgar William Joseph Hammond Hannah 1 Western Place Lodging House Keeper  
1874 Feb 19 BELCHAMBER Jane George Mary 3 Market Street Labourer  
1874 Mar 7 PAINE William Walter Walter Kate 12 Warwick Street Printer & Stationer  
1874 Mar 29 DEAN Albert Alfred Mary 23 Market Street Waterman  
1874 Mar 29 AYLING Harry James Mary Jane 79 Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1874 Mar 29 GREVATT Thomas Matthew Sarah 77 Clifton Road Brewer  
1874 Mar 29 BRENNAN James Hopkins James Martha 2 Palmeston Villas, Crescent Road Tailor  
1874 Mar 29 JANUARY George William Charlotte 7 Coastguard Bldgs Coastguard  
1874 Mar 29 MULLINS Alfred Thomas(Decd) Elizabeth 7 West Street Father Decd Aged 13
1874 Mar 29 WARD Clara Arthur Sarah Bognor Poulterer  
1874 Mar 29 SCOTT Walter John Sarah Back of New Street Tailor  
1874 Apr 26 HODGSON Herbert John George Frances Eliza Newland Road Plasterer  
1874 Apr 26 SAYERS Alice William Catherine Cobden Road Carpenter  
1874 Apr 26 WINGFIELD Jane Elizabeth Edwin Emily 3 Clarendon Place Carpenter  
1874 May 13 FARNCOMBE Bessie Jane Joseph Ellen South Street Butcher  
1874 May 31 NEWMAN Elizabeth Harriett Stephen Jane 67 Clifton Road Carpenter  
1874 May 31 RUSSELL Kate Julia George Richard Susannah 14 High Street Gardener  
1874 Jun 28 CRAGG Percy Alfred Frederick Maria Chapel Road Butcher  
1874 Jun 28 ISTED Edward Henry Edward Georgina Montague Street Miller  
1874 Jun 28 ELLIOTT Edith Mary John Thomas Ellen 26 Gloucester Place Shoemaker  
1874 Jun 28 BAINBRIDGE Albert Henry William Sarah Ann 27 Chapel Street General Dealer  
1874 Jun 28 LUCAS Frederick William Jane Montague Street Confectioner  
1874 Jun 28 COLE John Arthur John Emily 2 Stanhope Road Porter  
1874 Jun 28 BOWERS Walter John Rhoda The Swan, High Street Travelling Dealer  
1874 Jun 28 GATES Elizabeth Jane Henry Caroline Ball Park Lane Gardener  
1874 Jun 28 GATES Harriet Frances Henry Caroline Ball Park Lane Gardener  
1874 Jun 28 LINGHAM Frederick William William Overy Ann Winter Lodge, North Street Servant  
1874 Jul 26 HOSKINS Frederick Frederick Alfred Eliza 15 Montague street Draper  
1874 Jul 26 SLAUGHTER Edith Thomas Ellen Charlotte New Street Brickmaker  
1874 Jul 26 BECK Fanny Eliza Anthony Charlotte Paragon Street Fisherman  
1874 Sep 27 BUNGARD George Thomas George James Mary Anne West Street Pork butcher's Assistant  
1874 Oct 13 COOPER George Edward William Emily 2 Capel Terrace Grocer's Van Man  
1874 Oct 21 TURNER Alice Martha Joseph Martha 10 Clifton Villas Bookseller  
1874 Oct 25 GROVES George Percy Williams Raines John Percy Hariett Augusta Capetown, Cape of Good Hope/1 Thorn Terrace W.Worthing Adjutant Capetown Volunteers  
1874 Nov 10 TAYLER Robert Charles Robert Charles Mary Ann Cobden Road Pensioner/Instructor of Drilling  
1874 Nov 18 CROUCH Thomas Montague Blake Thomas Henry Isabel Ann South Street Goldsmith  
1874 Nov 29 HILL Harry Thomas Sarah Jane 1 Western Place Cabinet Maker  
1874 Nov 29 DEADMAN Arthur Frederick John william Millicent Bedford Row Billiard Proprietor  
1874 Nov 29 BALCHIN George Henry George Henry Jane Ann Coastguard House west Coastguard  
1874 Nov 29 BALCHIN Frederick William George Henry Jane Ann Coastguard House west Coastguard  
1874 Dec 27 COOTER Harry Augustus Tom Ann Elizabeth Eaton Cottage, Graham Road Decorator  
1875 Jan 19 POLAND Louisa Emily Charles William Lucy Susanna Clarendon Place Carman PB
1875 Jan 20 SWEETING Daisy Blanche John Emily Gordon Cottage, Chapel Street Artist  
1875 Jan 31 BOWLEY Alice Maude Mary Maurice Harriet 20 Clifton Road Market Gardener  
1875 Jan 31 OLLIVER James James Ellen 16 Surrey Street Bricklayer  
1875 Feb 2 HALLILAY Ethel Richard Sarah 64 Marine Parade Barrister  
1875 Feb 21 PHILPOT George William Taylor Richard George Joseph Eleanor Ann West Worthing Tea Broker  
1875 Feb 21 PHILPOT Ann Watson Richard George Joseph Eleanor Ann West Worthing Tea Broker  
1875 Feb 28 SNUGGS Bertie Kent David Mary Ann Hertford Road Grocer's Assistant  
1875 Feb 28 SNUGGS Ada Louise David Mary Ann Hertford Road Grocer's Assistant  
1875 Feb 28 TWYCROSS Ellen Frances Isaac Elizabeth Richmond Place Sergeant Instructor of volunteers  
1875 Feb 28 HEDGER Charles Edward Edward Ellen 4 Montague Place Servant  
1875 Feb 28 CHARMAN Emily Alfred Charlotte Jane Newland Road Plumber  
1875 Mar 15 SMITH John Henry Ann 6 Augusta Place Soldier  
1875 Mar 28 AVIOLET William Thomas Samuel Anthony Cicely 8 Warwick Street Jeweller  
1875 Mar 28 WEST Edith Kate Thomas Ellen 1 Gloucester Place Sailor  
1875 Apr 7 GREENE Florence Elizabeth Sibley George Florence Sarah 40 South Street Photographer  
1875 Apr 14 HUBBARD Arthur Robert Harriet 18 South Street Draper  
1875 Apr 25 WELLS Walter Charles Charles Anna Maria 6 Back of Chapel Street Mariner  
1875 May 30 HODGSON Walter George Frances Eliza Newland Road Plasterer  
1875 May 30 BRAZIER Edith Newman Walter Sarah Ann Queens Place, Shoreham Mariner  
1875 May 30 GUY Ada Elizabeth Henry Hope North Street Butcher  
1875 May 30 DAVIS Florence Austin Ellen 16 South Street Fishmonger  
1875 Jun 2 SEARLE Louisa Fanny Richard James Elizabeth Phillis 53 Montague Street Fisherman  
1875 Jun 27 PAINE Eveline Maude Walter Catherine Chapel Road Printer  
1875 Jun 27 ROBERTS Frederick Thomas Elizabeth 26 West Street Labourer  
1875 Jun 27 TESTER John Jabez John Kate 41 Montague Street Fisherman  
1875 Jul 25 HART Edith Frederick George Elizabeth Paragon Street Labourer  
1875 Aug 19 BASHFORD George James Mary 16 Field Row Fisherman  
1875 Aug 24 PAIN/WISE Elizabeth Ellen John Jane 14 Clifton Road Publican/Domestic Servant  
1875 Aug 29 CHURCHER Stephen Henry Philip William Henry Ellen British Workman Builder  
1875 Aug 30 BUDD George Arthur George Henry Charlotte 56 Chapel Street Carter  
1875 Oct 20 GRINFIELD-COXWELL Henry John Edward Mary Gertrude Luxford Terrace Physician  
1875 Sep ?? BRENNAN Miriam Anne James Martha 8 Bath Place Tailor Private
1875 Oct 31 COOTER Nellie Rosa Tom Ann Elizabeth Eaton Cottage, Graham Road Painter  
1875 Nov 28 NEWINGTON Blanche Owen Elizabeth 54 Chapel Street Watchmaker  
1875 Nov 28 COMPTON Eliza Charles George Maria Jane 4 King's Row Shoemaker  
1875 Nov 28 HAMMOND Harry George eliza 12 Clarendon Place Labourer  
1875 Dec 26 RUSSELL Alfred George Richard Susan 14 High Street Gardener  
1875 Dec 26 DEAN Edward John Alfred Mary 13 Market Street Waterman  
1875 Dec 26 BELTON William Ernest David Jane 9 Surrey Street Fisherman  
1876 Jan 2 APTED William Harvey ellen 3 London Road Bricklayer Private
1876 Jan 19 MAXWELL Susan Doveton William Augusta Anne Susan Heene Villas Major General R.A.  
1876 Jan 26 COLE Edith Sarah Richard Sarah North Street Valet  
1876 Jan 27 HEWITT Mary Beatrice William Henry Mary Westbrook Lodge Gentleman Private
1876 Jan 30 THOMPSON Mabel Annie Alfred Henrietta Cobden Inn Innkeeper  
1876 Jan 30 HILL Florence Annie George Mary Ann 37 High Street Grocer's Assistant  
1876 Feb 3 GROVES John Henry Osborne John Percy Harriet Augusta 10 Clarendon Place Late Lt. 27th Reg. & Capt. Adj.Capetown Cavalry Received 9/11/1877
1876 Feb 16 DAVEY Aubrey George Charles Sarah 10 Osborne Terrace Auctioneer  
1876 Feb 27 TELLICK Albert George Albert Ellen 18 Chapel Street Grainer  
1876 Feb 27 CRAGG William John Fanny 1 Lennox Villas Clerk  
1876 Mar 10 HERYET Arthur William Fanny 19 Chapel Street Labourer  
1876 Mar 26 GRAVETT Henry Matthew Ann 37 Clifton Road Brewer  
1876 Mar 26 DAVIS Nellie Austin Ellen 16 South Street Fishmonger  
1876 Mar 26 BECK Alfred Harold Alfred Marion Graham Road Mariner  
1876 Mar 26 DEADMAN Millicent Elizabeth John William Millicent 13 Thorne Terrace Billiard Table Keeper  
1876 Mar 26 PASKINS Alfred Charles Ambrose Albert Caroline Frances Augusta House Butler  
1876 Mar 25 FREEMAN Edith Blank Rose Chapel Street Blank  
1876 Apr 8 GROVES Catherine Eliza William Harriet 5 West Street Sailor  
1876 Apr 30 TAYLER Georgina Charlotte Robert Charles Mary Ann 3 Cobden Road Army Pensioner  
1876 May 6 HOLDEN William Thomas William Henry Sarah Ann 1 New Street Bricklayer  
1876 May 28 ROWLEY Harry Henry Susan Spaniard Cottage, Chapel Street Groom Age 2y 6m
1876 May 28 ROWLEY William John Henry Susan Spaniard Cottage, Chapel Street Groom Age 7 wks
1876 May 28 AYLING William James Mary Jane 79 Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1876 May 28 HOSKINS Percy Frederick Alfred Eliza 15 Montague Street Draper  
1876 May 28 HARDING May Isabel Mary Walter William Harriet Winchester Cottage, Graham Road Waiter  
1876 May 29 BEX Bertha Edward Eliza Stanhope Road Photographer  
1876 Jun 3 HARDING Charles Francis Augustus James Mary Hayden 60 Chapel Street Coachman  
1876 Jun 25 CRAGG Arthur William Frederick Maria 1 Melbourne Cottage, Chapel Road Butcher  
1876 Jun 25 ISTED Frederick Charles Edward Georgina 30 Montague Street Corn Merchant  
1876 Jun 25 FARNCOMBE Joseph Joseph Ellen Nelson house Butcher  
1876 Jul 12 HURFORD Laura Beryl Charles Catherine Jane 3 Wenban Terrace Medical Man  
1876 Jul 30 BAKER George George Emma Fern Cottage, Graham Road Builder  
1876 Jul 30 CHURCHER Agnes May James Emma Amelia 13 Newland Road Builder  
1876 Jul 30 CHURCHER Emma Amelia James Emma Amelia 13 Newland Road Builder  
1876 Jul 30 BAINBRIDGE Margaret Rosina William Sarah Ann 27 Chapel Street General Dealer  
1876 Aug 9 DAKERS George Ernest Philip George Agnes Louise 7 Church Terrace Insurance Clerk  
1876 Aug 23 HUBBARD Richard Barnwell Robert Harriet 18 South Street Draper  
1876 Aug 27 MILLER Elizabeth George Lucy Harriet 32 Ann Street Warehouseman  
1876 Aug 27 HERSEY Willy Edgar Joseph Rosa 2 Osborne Terrace Butcher  
1876 Aug 28 MIDDLETON Gilbert Clement Alexander Helen Woodcote, Chislehurst Barrister  
1876 Aug 29 AYLING Edith May Alfred Kezia Clifton Cottage Bricklayer  
1876 Aug 29 WEST Mary Ann Thomas Ellen 2 Gloucester Place Mariner  
1876 Aug 29 BENNETT James Frederick Edward Elsie 3 West Street Cowman  
1876 Nov 8 BLAKER Cyril Augustus Robert Charles Jane Rosalie Redstone 31 Marine Parade Builder  
1876 Nov 26 SIMMONS Winifred Obed Mary Ann 34 montague Street Coachman  
1876 Dec 20 GILLESPIE Kathleen Mary Robert Rollo Mary Arton 5 Steyne Lt. Col. 106th Reg.  
1877 Jan 28 OLLIVER Eliza James Ellen 16 Surrey Street Bricklayer  
1877 Jan 28 DEAN Mary Alfred Mary 13 Market Street Boatman  
1877 Jan 28 BUDD George Frank Blank Eliza 2 Prospect Place Blank  
1877 Jan 28 HEDGER George Edward Ellen 3 Montague Place Labourer  
1877 Feb 9 CHURCHER Joseph Joseph Matilda 8 Surrey Street Bricklayer  
1877 Feb 12 MORLEY Alice Maud Henry Olive 22 Cobden Road Coachman  
1877 Jan ?? MARTIN Mary Jane Stephen Ellen 8 Richmond Place Labourer Private
1877 Feb 25 HOLDEN William Thomas William Sarah 13 Gloucester Place Carpenter  
1877 Feb 25 WELLS Anna Jane Charles Anna Maria 6 Back of Chapel Street Mariner  
1877 Feb 25 COLLIER Eliza Beatrice Henry Eliza West Street Bricklayer  
1877 Mar 9 BASHFORD Eliza James Mary Chapel Fields Fisherman  
1877 Mar 25 SAYERS Walter William Catherine Cobden Joiner  
1877 Mar 25 THOMPSON Alfred John Lennox Alfred Henrietta Cobden Inn Licenced Victualler  
1877 Mar 25 NEWMAN Ruth Eliza Stephen Jane 67 Clifton Road Carpenter & Joiner  
1877 Apr 21 MARTIN Clara Maude George Rose Mary Anne Rook Wood Lodge, Southgate Merchant  
1877 Apr 29 ISTED Florence Maria Edward Georgina 30 Montague Street Corn Merchant  
1877 Apr 29 DAVIS Kate Austin Ellen 16 South Street Fishomnger  
1877 May 17 GRINFIELD-COXWELL John Estcourt John Edward Mary Gertrude 3 Liverpool Gardens Physician  
1877 Jun 24 FARNCOMBE Harry Joseph Ellen Nelson House Butcher  
1877 Jun 24 VIRGOE Ellen Louisa William John Elizabeth 3 Clifton Road Labourer  
1877 Jun 24 CROUCH Kate Louisa Thomas Henry Isabel Mary South Street Goldsmith  
1877 Jun 24 PAINE Edith Mary Walter Catherine Summer House Librarian  
1877 Jun 24 BROWNE Elizabeth William Elizabeth 30 Chapel Street Paperhanger  
1877 Jun 24 BROWNE Edward William Elizabeth 30 Chapel Street Paperhanger Received
1877 Jun 24 SELBY William Thomas Henry Sarah 56 Chapel Street Carpenter  
1877 Jul 4 STEWART Lizzie Mary Chick Charles Eliza 45 South Street Lieut. 60th Rifles  
1877 Jul 17 BARFORD Joseph Frederick Joseph Harriet Elizabeth 15 Richmond Place Tinman Zinc Worker  
1877 Jul 29 CHARMAN Edwin Alfred Charlotte Jane 16 Chapel Street Plumber  
1877 Aug 12 SEARLE Phillis Grice Richard James Phillis 20 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1877 Aug 26 NEWINGTON Horace Owen Elizabeth 34 Montague Street Watchmaker  
1877 Aug 26 BRADEN Emma James Fanny 18 East Street Butcher  
1877 Aug 30 EDE Edith Emma James Emma Argyll House Carpenter Private
1877 Sep 12 HOLDEN Edith Frances Harry Mary Montague street Builder Private
1877 Sep 28 POLAND Archibald William Charles William Lucy Susanna Clarendon Place Carman  
1877 Sep 28 HEDGER Harry Ormsby Edward Ellen Edwards Montague Place Labourer  
1877 Sep 31 MAXWELL Walter Hamilton William Augusta Annie Swan 5 Heene Villas Magor Gen. R.A.  
1877 Nov 9 GROVES Ralph Gore Devereux John Percy Harriet Augusta Graham Lodge Late Lt. 27th Reg.  
1877 Nov 9 STANFORD William Frederick Agnes 8 Palmeston Terrace Farmer  
1877 Dec 12 HOLMWOOD Henry Charles Desormeaux Thomas Dyer Susan Frederica 46 Marine Parade & Blackheath Park Merchant  
1877 Dec 30 HUBBARD Elizabeth Margaret Robert Harriet 18 South Street Draper  
1877 Dec 30 WARES James Edward William Mary 31 West Street Hawker  
1878 Jan 1 POLLINGTON William Jessie Louisa Chapel Street Butcher  
1878 Jan 16 WOODS Edgar Walter Elizabeth Louisa 8 High Street Grocer  
1878 Jan 16 WOODS Agnes Mary Walter Elizabeth Louisa 8 High Street Grocer  
1878 Jan 27 BAKER Alice Mary George Emma Graham Road Builder  
1878 Jan 27 SIMMONS Sarah Obed Mary Ann Montague street Coachman  
1878 Jan 27 HILL Frederick George George Mary Anne 2 Sussex Place Grocer  
1878 Jan 27 ODELL Horace Arnold Samuel Honor Octavia Montague Street Grocer  
1878 Feb 14 COMPTON Anne Charles George Maria Kings Row Shoemaker  
1878 Mar 27 BIRKBECK Lucy Henry Elizabeth Lucy Worthing & Ladbroke Terrace, Notting Hill Banker Adult
1878 Mar 31 CRAGG Ernest John Fanny Worthing Station Station Master  
1878 Mar 31 ISTED Ernest William Edward Georgina Montague Street Miller  
1878 Apr 20 HENTY Arthur Frank Arthur Louisa Curtis Westerfield Worthing Gentleman  
1878 Apr 28 BECK Frank Waterman Alfred Marion Graham Road Mariner  
1878 Apr 28 CHURCHER James Herbert James Emma Amelia Kilburn Terrace Bricklayer  
1878 Apr 28 GRINYER Robert John Charles Mary Ann Courtden Road Boat Builder  
1878 Apr 28 GRINYER Charles George Charles Mary Ann Courtden Road Boat Builder  
1878 Apr 28 WAKEFORD Frederick John Walter Sarah Capel Terrace Bricklayer  
1878 May 26 DEAN Annie Alfred Mary 13 Market Street Boatman  
1878 May 26 APTED Sarah Ann Harvey Ellen 14 London Road, Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1878 May 26 DAVIS Minnie Austin Ellen 16 South Street Fishmonger  
1878 May 26 BAKER Ellen Philipp Bartholemew Ellen Jane 11 Graham Road Musician  
1878 May 26 BAKER Philipp George Philipp Bartholemew Ellen Jane 11 Graham Road Musician  
1878 May 26 BAKER Mary Emily Philipp Bartholemew Ellen Jane 11 Graham Road Musician  
1878 May 26 AYLING Ada Alfred Kezia Tarring? Lane Bricklayer  
1878 May 29 SALESBEY Caleb Williams Elijah Elijah George Joseph Frances Maria Worthing & Souk El Gharb, Lebanon, Syria Gentleman By Immersion
1878 Jul 28 COPPARD Ernest William William Newman Hannah 60 Montague Street Harness Maker  
1878 Jul 28 COPPARD Alfred John William Newman Hannah 60 Montague Street Harness Maker  
1878 Jul 28 HILL Lillian Edith James Eliza 22 Montague Street Hairdresser  
1878 Jul 28 RICH Frank Ernest William Kate 56 Montague Street Paperhanger  
1878 Jul 28 DALE Alfred James Sarah 3 Gloucester Place Mariner  
1878 Aug 25 BERRY Alexander Robert Albert John Julia 2 Osborne Terrace Grocer  
1878 Aug 25 GEORGE Charlotte Thomas Emily Augusta Arms? Publican  
1878 Aug 25 HERSEY Robert Joseph Rosa 5 Wenban Road Bather  
1878 Aug 25 BELTON Walter James David Jane 9 Surrey Street Mariner  
1878 Sep 29 CROUCH William Henry Turwell Thomas Henry Isabel Mary South Street Jeweller  
1878 Sep 29 CHURCHER Ellen Maria Frederick Elizabeth 20 Chapel Street Bricklayer  
1878 Oct 11 GREENFIELD Esther Arthur Esther 10 London Road Brickmaker 18/8/1878 Private
1878 Oct 16 PRICE Walter Frederick Walter Henry Elizabeth 1 Lennox Villas Organist  
1878 Oct 15 COLLINS Alice Maud Joseph Sarah The Mews, Cobden Road Coachman 20/8/1878 Private
1878 Oct 22 MATES Henry James William Sarah Steyne Cottage, Graham Road Riding Master Received 24/11/1878 Private
1878 Oct 27 CHURCHER Ethel Maud George Sarah Ann 2 Church Terrace Bricklayer  
1878 Oct 27 TUPPER Annie Edward Annie 23 Cobden Road Fishmonger  
1878 Nov 24 MILES Eliza Frederick Alfred Eliza 15 Montague Street Draper  
1878 Nov 24 THOMPSON Thomas George Alfred Henrietta Cobden Road Licensed Victualler  
1878 Nov 24 NEWMAN Naomi Stephen Jane 67 Clifton Road Carpenter  
1878 Nov 24 AYLING Kate Eleanor Thomas Harriett Clifton Road Painter  
1878 Nov 24 WEST Thomas Henry Thomas Ellen Gloucester Place Labourer  
1878 Nov 24 WELLS Edgar William Charles Anna Maria 6 Chapel Fields Fisherman  
1878 Dec 9 JOHNSON Mary Evelene Joseph Fanny 31 Montague Street Decorator Private
1878 Dec 17 GRINFIELD-COXWELL Gertrude Mabel John Edward Mary Gertrude 3 Liverpool Terrace Physician Private
1879 Jan 1 EYES Edward Harrison Leonard Edward William Mary Jane 14 Clarendon Place & 15 Charles Street Merchant's Clerk  
1879 Feb 23 ISTED Rupert Cavendish Edward Georgina 30 Montgue Street Corn Dealer  
1879 Mar 30 FULLER Ellen Emma Charles Ellen 3 Ambrose Place Coachbuilder  
1879 Mar 30 OBEIRNE Bernard Cecil William Henry De Lacy Rose 10 Levisford? Terrace Gentleman  
1879 Mar 30 CHARMAN Kate Alfred Charlotte Jane 16 Chapel Street Plumber  
1879 Mar 30 MITCHELL Mary Eliza James Elizabeth 61 Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1879 Mar 30 OLIVER George James Ellen 16 Surrey Street Bricklayer  
1879 Apr 16 ELIOT Charles John Noel William Kyd Sarah Ann Gloucester Villa, Tevill? Road Solicitor  
1879 Apr 27 GRAVETT Matthew Matthew Ann 37 Clifton Road Brewer  
1879 Apr 27 SAYERS Frank William Catherine 12 Cobden Road Joiner  
1879 Apr 25 TELLICK Minnie Ellen Alfred Ellen 15 Wenban Road Grainer 28/6/1878 Private
1879 May 17 BODLE John William Blank Caroline 8 Chapel Street Servant 23/8/1877 Private
1879 May 25 NEWINGTON Montague Owen Elizabeth 34 Montague Street Watchmaker  
1879 May 25 PAINE Reginald Cleveland Walter Catrherine Summer House, Montague Street Publisher  
1879 May 25 PARKER Alice Augustus Jane Findon Groom  
1879 May 25 PARKER Amelia Augustus Jane Findon Groom  
1879 Jun 14 HART Edwin George Edwin George Martin Annie Elizabeth Alexander Cottage, London Road Blank Private
1879 Jun 14 HART Joseph Andrew Edwin George Martin Annie Elizabeth Alexander Cottage, London Road Blank Private
1879 Jun 29 WOOD George Blank Ellen 8 Cobden Road Servant  
1879 Jun 29 JOY Ann Frank Henry Harriett 8 Cobden Road Labourer  
1879 Jun 29 WINGFIELD Albert Henry James Edward William Jane Montague Street Seaman  
1879 Jun 29 LYNN John Thomas Thomas Elizabeth 15 Capel Terrace Painter  
1879 Jun 29 JUPP Albert Edward Blank Mary Anne 24 Cobden Road Laundress  
1879 Jul 9 COOK Evelyn Eliza Charles Elizabeth 1 New Street Painter  
1879 Jul 27 GREVATT Edith Kate Charles Edward Rachel Clifton Road Gardener  
1879 Jul 27 DEADMAN Robert Luke John William Millicent Graham Road Billiard Proprietor  
1879 Jul 27 POLAND George Frederick Edward Sarah Brunswick Road, Heene Tailor  
1879 Jul 27 CRAGG Sydney Albert Frederick Maria Chapel Road Butcher  
1879 Aug 9 FLETCHER John Holland Bartlett William Holland Bartlett Agnes Caroline 17 Steyne Gentleman  
1879 Aug 31 FIELD Eliza William Emily Jane Field Row Labourer  
1879 Aug 31 BAKER Ella Mary Thomas Robert Mary Ann 36 Clifton Road Decorator  
1879 Aug 31 COLLIER Ellen Henry Eliza 24 West Street Bricklayer  
1879 Aug 31 BENN Joe Mark Fanny 6 Surrey Street Fisherman  
1879 Aug 31 BUDD Frederick James George Charlotte 11 Capel Terrace Labourer  
1879 Oct 26 BURCHALL Edith Clara Jessie Clara 1 Frederic Place Carpenter  
1879 Nov 30 BUCKMAN Bernard William Emma Coastguard Station Coastguard  
1879 Nov 30 GADEN George Henry Bella Coastguard Station Coastguard  
1879 Nov 30 GADEN Edith Henry Bella Coastguard Station Coastguard  
1879 Nov 30 VIRGOE Joseph Albert William Joseph Elizabeth 3 Clifton Road Labourer  
1879 Nov 30 MARTIN Alice Cawood John Betsey West Worthing No Occupation  
1879 Nov 30 BUTCHER Elizabeth Mary Joseph Rosa 5 Wenban Road No Occupation  
1879 Nov 30 HILL Clara James Eliza 22 Montague Street Hairdresser  
1879 Dec 25 BARFORD Maud Mary Joseph Harriett Elizabeth Park Crescent Whitesmith  
1879 Dec 25 TESTER Maud Mary John Kate Montague Street General Dealer  
1879 Dec 25 HILL Herbert Ingram George Mary Ann Warwick Street Salesman  
1880 Jan 25 HUBBARD John Kelton Albert Harriet 18 South Street Draper  
1880 Jan 25 CHURCHER Sarah Ann James Emma Amelia 4 Kilburn Terrace Bricklayer  
1880 Jan 25 HAMMOND Herbert George Eliza 12 clarendon Place Labourer  
1880 Jan 25 COMPTON Charles George Short Charles Eliza 3 Kings Row Shoemaker  
1880 Jan 25 CHURCHER Ethel Nelly George Emily 8 Gloucester Place Plasterer  
1880 Feb 29 FARNCOMBE Mary Joseph Ellen South Street Butcher 20/1/1880
1880 Feb 29 SAUNDERS Bertha Mary William Agnes London Road Butler 2/1/1880
1880 Mar 25 RUSSELL Rose George Susannah 14 High Street Gardener 2/1/1880
1880 Mar 25 INKPEN Ethel Rosa George Joseph Rosa 6 Graham Road Painter 16/1/1880
1880 Mar 25 CHURCHER William Harry Harry Lizzie 2 Gloucester Place Plasterer 5/2/1880
1880 Mar 25 SLAUGHTER Gertrude Thomas Ellen 9 New Street Brickmaker 15/2/1880
1880 Apr 25 AUSTIN Walter George Henry Matilda Coastguard Station Coastguard  
1880 Apr 25 WHITINGTON Esther Mary James Baker Esther 39 Montague Street Pork Butcher  
1880 Apr 25 WHITINGTON James William James Baker Esther 39 Montague Street Pork Butcher  
1880 Apr 25 WHITINGTON George James Baker Esther 39 Montague Street Pork Butcher  
1880 Apr 25 WHITINGTON Amelia Kate James Baker Esther 39 Montague Street Pork Butcher  
1880 Apr 25 WHITINGTON Ernest Charles James Baker Esther 39 Montague Street Pork Butcher  
1880 May 30 WEDGWOOD Herbert Williamson William Richard Hariett Maria 15 Clarendon Place Gentleman Adult
1880 May 30 BLAKE Phoebe Beatrice John Ellen Agnes Montague Street Outfitter  
1880 May 30 SIMMONS William Obed Mary Ann Buckingham Road Coachman  
1880 May 30 DEADMAN Sarah Elizabeth Charlotte George Kate Mary Kings Road Carter  
1880 May 30 CHURCHER Florence Harriett William Frederick Harriet 147 Culford Road, Kingsland, London Compositor  
1880 May 30 SAYERS Ellen Mary Charles Edward Ellen 5 Church Terrace, Grafton Road Plumber  
1880 May 30 ROBERTS Alfred Frederick Henry Frederick Fanny Fern Cottage, Graham Road Shoemaker  
1880 May 30 COPPARD Florence Newham William Hannah 60 Montague Street Sadler  
1880 May 30 SACRE Ada Maude Joseph Emily 435 Manchester Street, Poplar, London Driller  
1880 Jun 27 NEWINGTON Percy Owen Elizabeth 37 Montague Street Watchmaker  
1880 Jun 27 BRIDGER Percy John William Ann 3 Kilburn Terrace Carman  
1880 Jun 27 BRADEN James Frederick James Fanny 18 East Street Butcher  
1880 Jun 27 VITLER Arthur Edwin Emily 7 Frederick Place Grocer's Assistant  
1880 Jun 3 SOPER John Gilbert Thomas Randle Annie 13 Gloucester Place Groom Private
1880 Jul 14 SWEETING Saxton Teale John Emily Maytown, Worthing Artist  
1880 Jul 17 BOTTING Edith Emily Maurice Ellen Loxwood, Wisborough Green Miller  
1880 Jul 17 BRACKETT Cyril Augustus Joshua Ann Hemel Hempstead Printer  
1880 Jul 16 STREET Alfred John James Olliver Charlotte 4 Wenban Road Letter Carrier Private
1880 Jul 25 POLAND Ronald James Charles William Lucy Susannah 2 Clarendon Place Carman  
1880 Jul 25 TELLICK Minnie Albert Ellen 15 Wenban Road Painter  
1880 Aug 18 COOKE Frederick Orlando Dalman Botting Blank Henrietta Victoria Worthing    
1880 Aug 29 SKINNER John Alfred Alfred Emily Sarah Southdown House, Newland Road Confectioner  
1880 Aug 29 THOMPSON John Lennox Alfred Henrietta Cobden Inn, Cobden Road Licensed Victualler  
1880 Oct 5 COLLINS Edith Staveley Joseph Sarah Cobden Road Coachman  
1880 Oct 31 WAKEFORD Annie Florence Frederick Sarah Ann 3 Field Row Fisherman  
1880 Oct 31 FULLER William Alfred William Stephen Emma 10 Church Terrace Coach Wheeler  
1880 Oct 31 TUPPER Edward Adam Edward Annie Praed Lodge Stables Coachman  
1880 Oct 31 WHITTINGTON Florence James Baker Esther 97 Montague Street Poulterer  
1880 Oct 31 HILLIARD Ella Agnes Arthur Joseph Agnes 4 Hertford Road Gilder  
1880 Oct 31 SLUGG William Frederick George Frederick Alice Ivy Cottage, Bedford Row Riding Master  
1880 Oct 31 BAINBRIDGE Clara Florence William Sarah Ann 25 Chapel Street General Dealer  
1880 Oct 31 NEWMAN Christopher Charles Birt Christopher Jane 9 London Road Mariner  
1880 Oct 31 HART Ernest Alfred Frederick George Elizabeth Kings Row, Paragon Street Painter  
1880 Nov 24 WALDE Arthur George Hesslon Menachem Niphdeh Fanny Downside, Worthing Clerk in Holy Orders  
1880 Nov 28 CRAGG Edgar Cecil Frederick Maria Warwick Street Butcher  
1880 Dec 1 AYLING Charles James Frederick Charles Laura Alena London Road Carpenter Private
1880 Dec 14 SHAW Georgina Frances James Veitch Emma Christchurch Stationer Private
1880 Dec 26 TRAVISS Ethel Maud William Robert Mary Anne Worthing Optician  
1880 Dec 26 OLIVER William George George Harriett 37 Western Place Cellarman  
1880 Dec 26 ORPIN Florence Ethel George Amelia Jane 5 Cobden Road Coachman  
1881 Jan 21 FLETCHER Edward William Bartlett William Holland Bartlett Agnes Caroline 6 Steyne Gentleman Private
1881 Jan 25 RICHARDSON Edward Edward Bertha 7 Lyndhurst Terrace Photographer  
1881 Feb 27 PAINE Charles Leslie Walter Katherine Christchurch Publisher  
1881 Feb 27 COMPTON Albert Ernest Charles Eliza Christchurch Shoemaker  
1881 Feb 27 ODELL Gertrude Constance Samuel Honor Octavia Christchurch Grocer  
1881 Feb 27 ODELL Alice Honor Samuel Honor Octavia Christchurch Grocer  
1881 Feb 27 RICH Georgina Agnes James Sarah Christchurch Paperhanger  
1881 Feb 27 CHURCHER William Wood William Frederick Harriett Christchurch Painter  
1881 Mar 15 COOKSEY Edward Henry Edward Thomas Ruth 17 Chapel Road Dental Surgeon  
1881 Mar 27 BECK Lillian Frances Alfred Marion Christchurch Mariner  
1881 Mar 27 BROWN Caroline Henry Alyma Christchurch Fisherman  
1881 Mar 27 WELLS Henry Richard Charles Anna Maria Christchurch Fisherman  
1881 Apr 1 HAMMOND Frederick George Eliza Christchurch Labourer  
1881 Apr 13 LLOYD Marian Edwin Henty Elizabeth Maria 10 Trinity Place, Halifax & Marine Parade Carpet Manufacturer Age 16
1881 Apr 24 CHURCHER Gordon Lennox James Emma Amelia 4 Lennox Road Builder  
1881 Apr 24 CHIPPER Milly Trevett Frederick Mary 28 Montague Street Gardener  
1881 May 29 CARPENTER Edith Jessie Alfred Henry Alice Elizabeth 1 Wenban Road Post Office Clerk  
1881 May 29 ANDREWS Amy Marian Samuel James Amy 20 Wenban Road Silk Merchant  
1881 May 29 WEST William Thomas Ellen Gloucester Place Coal Heaver  
1881 May 29 DEADMAN Joseph George John William Millicent 9 Graham Road Billiard Room Proprietor  
1881 Jun 26 GREENYER Ellen Mary Charles Mary Ann 14 London Road Carpenter  
1881 Jun 26 COLLIER Frances Mabel Frederick George Eliza 10 Surrey Street Boatman  
1881 Jun 26 SAYERS Frances Ann William Catherine 35 Cobden Road Carpenter  
1881 Jun 26 CHARMAN Florence Alfred Charlotte Jane 59 Chapel Street Plumber  
1881 Jun 26 SOPER Frank Thomas Arundel Annie Augusta Mews Groom  
1881 Jun 29 FULLER Catherine Blandford William Frederick Henrietta Worthing Banker  
1881 Jul 6 CROUCH Edmund Francis Horswell Thomas Henry Isabel Mary Worthing Jeweller  
1881 Jul 10 SQUIRES Alfred Thomas Alfred Rachel 7 Stanhope Road Labourer  
1881 Jul 24 WATSON Emily Grace William George Emily Jane 2 Imperial Terrace Clerk in Holy Orders  
1881 Jul 31 BURSTOW George Charles George Louisa Clifton Road Bricklayer  
1881 Jul 31 RIDDLES Helen Amy James Jane 17 George Place Labourer  
1881 Aug 17 SLOANE Arthur Douglas John Sloane Helena Maria 13 Slater Crescent, London/82 Marine Parade Merchant  
1881 Aug 28 HOSKINS Charles Frederick Alfred Eliza 31 Montague Street Draper  
1881 Aug 28 BUNGARD Edward Thomas Maria 26 West Street Postman  
1881 Aug 28 COTTRELL Goerge William Harriett London Road Signalman  
1881 Sep 7 GOULDING Joseph Victor Mountain Joseph Amy Augusta Northdale Villa, Victoria Road Gentleman  
1881 Sep 25 VIRGOE James George William john Elizabeth Clifton Road Labourer  
1881 Sep 25 FYFIELD Frederick James James Charlotte West Street Bootmaker  
1881 Sep 25 EWEN Florence Louise Doyle Mary Ann South Place Constable  
1881 Oct 30 GRAVETT Peter Matthew Sarah Ann 43 Clifton Road Brewer  
1881 Oct 30 HUBBARD Katherine Mary Robert Harriet 18 South Street Draper  
1881 Oct 30 VITLER Ada Ellen Edwin Emily 7 Frederick Place Grocer's Porter  
1881 Oct 30 TEE James Edward James Edward Mary Ann 17 Cobden Road Baker  
1881 Nov 27 NEWINGTON Ada Mary Owen Elizabeth 63 Montague Street Watchmaker  
1881 Nov 27 BRADEN William James Fanny 50 Park Road Butcher  
1881 Nov 27 COOPER Florence Emily Richard Sarah 3 Prospect Place Flyman  
1881 Nov 27 DUFFIELD Edwin McVitty Edwin Emma 3 Lennox Road Gas Fitter  
1881 Nov 27 BAKER Elizabeth Lucy Agnes Thomas Robert Mary Ann 61 Clifton Road Painter  
1881 Nov 27 BAKER Millicent Harriet Thomas Robert Mary Ann 61 Clifton Road Painter  
1881 Nov 27 AYLING Maria Edith Walter Anna Montague Street Labourer  
1881 Dec 4 CURWIN Emily William John Jane Montague Street Fisherman  
1881 Dec 25 HEARSEY Frank Joseph Rosa 10 Wendan Road Butcher  
1881 Dec 25 AYLING Percy Sutton Charles Jane 81 Clifton Road Plasterer  
1882 Jan 29 COOTER Bernard James Tom Caroline West Bldgs Painter & Decorator  
1882 Jan 29 BRIDGER Lilian Kate William Anne 3 Kilburn Terrace Carrier  
1882 Jan 29 FUNNELL John Edward John Jane 20 Anglesea Street Greengrocer  
1882 Jan 29 WHYBOUN Percy Frederick Frederick Sarah 5 Imperial Terrace Domestic Servant  
1882 Jan 29 AYLING Frederick Ernest Charles Laura London Road Carpenter  
1882 Jan 29 BURCHALL Christopher Jesse Clara 10 Buckingham Road Carpenter  
1882 Feb 1 FERGUSON Nellie Kate Robert Alexander Linda Rydon 34 Warwick Street Grocer  
1882 Feb 26 LELLIOTT Mary Kate Joseph Susan 2 Frederick Place Capenter  
1882 Feb 26 PUTTICK Dora Joseph Slemens Sarah Ann Ambrose Place Carpenter  
1882 Feb 28 WOOLLEY Hannah William Hannah Wenban Road Publican Private
1882 Mar 14 FURZE Maude Mary Hannah Richard Harriet Ann Chapel Street Watchmaker Private
1882 Mar 15 WHITMORE Ellen William Maria 113 Cromwell Rd, Redhill/Winton House, W Labourer  
1882 Mar 15 SEWELL Sophia Robert Wilkinson Elizabeth 77 Tyneham Grove, Wandsworth/5 Marine Parade Railway Clerk  
1882 Mar 15 WALDE Margaret Bella Menachem Niphdeh Fanny Downside, Shelley Road Clerk in Holy Orders  
1882 Mar 26 JUPP Florence Annie Frederick James Hanna 6 Cobden Road Fishmonger  
1882 Mar 26 WHITE Mary Anne Delia William Andrews Jane 46 London Road Labourer  
1882 Apr 21 HOBSON Ethel Mary Constance Henry Gamble Mary China villa, Cambridge Road Actuary  
1882 Apr 21 HOBSON Winifred Maude Henry Gamble Mary China villa, Cambridge Road Actuary  
1882 Apr 21 HOBSON Nina Beatrice Henry Gamble Mary China villa, Cambridge Road Actuary  
1882 Apr 21 HOBSON Mabel Violet Henry Gamble Mary China villa, Cambridge Road Actuary  
1882 Apr 21 WRIGHT Charles William Gerald Fitzgerald Julia Agnes Montague Street    
1882 Apr 30 BAKER Herbert Goerge William Emma Fern Villa, Graham Road Builder  
1882 Apr 30 NEWMAN Mabel Stephen Jane 99 Clifton Road Builder  
1882 Apr 30 BLAKE Gordon Henry John Ellen Montague Street Outfitter  
1882 Apr 30 AYLING Herbert Thomas Harriet 79 Clifton Road Painter  
1882 Apr 30 SACRE Ernest Joseph Emily 1 Western Cottage Carman  
1882 Apr 30 HILLIARD Ada Arthur Joseph Agnes Lennox Road Gilder  
1882 Apr 30 GATES Annie clara George Ellen 18 Paragon Street Gardener  
1882 Apr 30 GATES Frederick George George Ellen 18 Paragon Street Gardener  
1882 May 28 TELLICK Frederick William Albert Ellen 107 Newland Road Grainer  
1882 May 28 JENNINGS Ada Mary Henry James Maria 11 Hertford Road Ind? Fitter  
1882 May 28 NYE Edwin James Richard Ada 2 Marine Parade Labourer  
1882 May 28 FULLER Harriet Emma William Stephen Emma 33 Grafton Road Coach Wheeler  
1882 May 28 SAYERS Frederick John Charles Edward Ellen 44 Grafton Road Plumber  
1882 May 28 POLLARD Elsie Ayling Arthur Read Emma Ambrose Place Waiter & Grainer  
1882 May 28 NEW Lizzie Selina William Eliza 10 New Street Riding Master  
1882 May 28 HART Minnie Frederick George Elizabeth 13 Paragon Street Painter  
1882 May 28 OLDING James Henry William Mary Ann 4 Charles Place, Stanhope Road Bricklayer  
1882 May 28 OLDING Edward George William Mary Ann 4 Charles Place, Stanhope Road Bricklayer  
1882 Jun 25 RICHARDSON Alfred Thomas Edward Bertha 7 Lyndhurst Terrace Photographer  
1882 Jun 28 COOKSEY Emily Edna Edward Thomas Ruth 17 Chapel Road Dental Surgeon  
1882 Jul 29 KELLY Ella Margaret Alexander Donald Georgina Margaret 4 The Steyne Merchant  
1882 Jul 29 NEALE Herbert Frederick Sarah Jane Liverpool Lodge & 12 Princes Square, Bayswater Auctioneer  
1882 Jul 29 NEALE Nora Frederick Sarah Jane Liverpool Lodge & 12 Princes Square, Bayswater Auctioneer  
1882 Jul 30 BROOKER David Richard Sayers Hannah 8 Thorn Terrace Carpenter  
1882 Jul 30 BROOKER Emma Kate Richard Sayers Hannah 8 Thorn Terrace Carpenter  
1882 Jul 30 BROOKER Charlotte Richard Sayers Hannah 8 Thorn Terrace Carpenter  
1882 Jul 30 BROOKER Edward Walter Richard Sayers Hannah 8 Thorn Terrace Carpenter  
1882 Jul 30 BROOKER Mary Stepney Richard Sayers Hannah 8 Thorn Terrace Carpenter  
1882 Jul 30 JONES Ethel May William Joanna Rebecca 30 Wenban Road Servant  
1882 Aug 7 BENNETT Edith Thomas Mary Ann Richmond Road Bricklayer  
1882 Aug 14 STREETER Mabel Jane David Bowley Mary Ann London Road Bricklayer  
1882 Aug 16 ATKEY Reginald William William Thomas Mary Catherine Grafton Road Physician  
1882 Aug 27 BENN Kate Eliza Mark William Fanny 31 Surrey Street Fisherman  
1882 Aug 27 BARFORD Harriet Elizabeth Joseph Harriet Elizabeth 19 Cobden Road Tin & Zinc Worker  
1882 Aug 27 SIMMONS Ellen Obed Mary Ann 63 Chapel Street Coachman  
1882 Sep 2 PASKINS Arthur George George Bacon Mary Jane 89 Marine Parade Carpenter Private
1882 Sep 6 MATES Charles William William Sarah 17 Graham Road Riding Master  
1882 Sep 13 COLE Reginald Frank Blank Margaret Lily London Road Singlewoman Private
1882 Sep 24 SPURGEON Ernest Le Masurier George Le Masurier Frances Steyne Mansion, High Street Schoolmaster  
1882 Sep 24 MILLS Thomas William Sarah Ann 7 London Street Tailor  
1882 Sep 24 CHURCHER William James George Emily 11 Gloucester Place Plasterer  
1882 Sep 24 WINKFIELD Mark Mark Ellen 9 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1882 Sep 24 COMPTON Lizzie Ethel Charles George Eliza Short 1 Kings Row Shoemaker  
1882 Oct 6 STUBBS Frederick Sidney Frederick Elizabeth Jane 10 Montague Street Fishmonger  
1882 Oct 15 WOOD Samuel Frank Ernest Louisa 36 Graham Road Ironmonger  
1882 Oct 29 CHURCHER Florence Kate Alfred Annie 11 Gloucester Place Painter  
1882 Oct 29 CARPENTER Herbert Alfred Alfred Henry Alice Elisabeth 3 Gordon Road Postal Clerk  
1882 Oct 29 BENNETT Edith Thomas Mary Ann 20 Richmond Road Bricklayer  
1882 Nov 26 RUSSELL Amelia Emily George Richard Susannah High Street Gardener  
1882 Nov 26 WELLS Arthur Thomas Alfred Ada 14 New Street Carpenter  
1882 Nov 26 AUSTIN Joseph Victor Henry Matilda Coastguard Station Coastguard  
1882 Dec 6 GOULDING Ernest George Joseph Amy Augusta Northdale, Victoria Road Gentleman  
1882 Dec 15 LIDBETTER Edith Dorothy Thomas George Amelia Judith Lennox? Road Surgeon  
1882 Dec 31 ODELL Amy Elizabeth Samuel Honor Octavia Montague Street Grocer  
1882 Dec 31 SAYERS Arthur Thomas Stephen Alice Mary Montague Street Baker  
1882 Dec 31 WEST John Thomas Helen Gloster Place Coachman  
1883 Jan 28 CHURCHER Ethel Marian William Frederick Harriet 33 Graham Road Printer  
1883 Jan 28 CHURCHER Elizabeth Alice Harry Elizabeth Bradford 2 gloucester Place Plasterer  
1883 Jan 28 EVANS Ellen Thomas Mary 1 Lyndhurst Road Labourer  
1883 Feb 25 NEWINGTON Gertrude Harriet Owen Elizabeth 63 Montague Street Watchmaker  
1883 Feb 25 PAINE Henry Wilfrid Walter Catherine Montague Street Stationer  
1883 Feb 25 WELLS Olive Sarah Charles Anna Maria Chapel Street Field Fisherman  
1883 Mar 10 TUGWELL Edith Mary Lindfield Caroline London Road Bricklayer  
1883 Mar 27 BALL William James Emily London Road Gardener  
1883 Mar 30 FULLER Joseph Henry William Stephen Emma Grafton Road Coach Builder  
1883 Apr 1 HUBBARD Jessie Robert Harriet 22 Montague Street Linen Draper  
1883 Apr 29 MERCER James William Louisa 14 Clifton Road Builder  
1883 May 27 KEYS Cissy Violet James Rebecca Warwick Villa, Gordon Road Sergeant Instructor to Volunteers  
1883 May 27 BRIDGER Frederick James William Ann Clifton Cottage, Teville Road Railway Porter  
1883 Jul 15 JELLIFF Sophia James Joshua Mary Worthing Market Maker  
1883 Jul 22 TAUNTON Edith Beatrice Silas John Caroline Ann Fugglestone House, Salisbury & 68 Marine Parade Farmer  
1883 Jul 29 VITLER Percy Edwin Enty 7 Buckingham Road Grocer's Porter  
1883 Jul 29 KNIGHT Lizzie Duke Charles Jane 3 Kings Row Labourer  
1883 Jul 29 KNIGHT George Berry John Berry Emma Lucy 8 Prospect Place Pedlar  
1883 Aug 9 BLUETT Duncan Campbell George Augustus Marian Augusta Brighton M.D.  
1883 Aug 26 OLIVER Ethel Catherine George Hariette Ann 51 London Street Drayman  
1883 Aug 26 SELBY Edith Emily Thomas Henry Sarah 49 Grafton Road Carpenter  
1883 Aug 26 CHURCHER Winifred Mabel May George Sarah 8 Buckingham Road Builder  
1883 Sep 27 ELLIS Mary Blank Mary Hannah 37 Chapel Road Governess Private
1883 Sep 30 JENNINGS Mary Henry James Maria London & 21 Chapel Street Engine Fitter  
1883 Sep 30 CHURCHER Arthur Henry Henry Mary 1 Frederick Place Grocer's Assistant  
1883 Sep 30 CHURCHER Alice Maud James Emma Amelia Lennox Road Builder  
1883 Oct 28 BLAKE Laura Ellen John Ellen Agnes 9 Lennox Road Tailor/Outfitter  
1883 Nov 14 SHELFORD Edward Jefferson Solomon Mary Anne 11 Teville Road Planter in St Kitts b. 19 Mar 1872
1883 Nov 19 COOKSEY John Eardley Edward Thomas Ruth 17 Chapel Road Dental Surgeon  
1883 Nov 25 CHAMP Emily William Edmund Eliza Ann Street Fly Driver  
1883 Nov 26 BACON Jane Frederick Caroline 7 Kings Row Fisherman  
1883 Nov 26 BACON Frances Sarah Caroline Frederick Caroline 7 Kings Row Fisherman  
1883 Nov 26 BACON William George Frederick Caroline 7 Kings Row Fisherman  
1883 Nov 26 BURCHALL Lillian Jessie Clara 12 Buckingham Road Carpenter  
1883 Dec 1 BACON Marianne Frederick Catherine 7 Kings Row Fisherman Private
1883 Dec 21 WINGFIELD Thomas Henry George Thomas Rachel Montague Street Fisherman  
1884 Jan 4 HAM Frederick William Rutherford Richard Frances Mary Chapel Road Organ Builder  
1884 Jan 27 HEARSEY Lloyd Joseph Rosa 10 Wenban Road Butcher  
1884 Jan 27 ROBERTS Robert William Robert Fanny 52 Chapel Street Shoemaker  
1884 Jan 27 ROBERTS Edith Florence Robert Fanny 52 Chapel Street Shoemaker  
1884 Feb 24 CHARMAN Minnie Eva Alfred Charlotte Jane 59 Chapel Street Plumber  
1884 Feb 24 CHURCHER Mabel Alice William Frederick Harriet 33 Graham Road Printer  
1884 Mar 30 CARPENTER Hilda Annie Alfred Henry Alice Elizabeth 4 Lennox Terrace Clerk in Post Office  
1884 Mar 30 WILKINSON William Archibald Thomas Elizabeth Frances 17 Paragon Street Baker  
1884 Mar 30 CHURCHER Edith Emily George Emily 11 Gloucester Place Plasterer  
1884 Mar 30 HART Hetty Frederick George Elizabeth 13 Paragon Street Painter  
1884 Mar 30 OLDING Emma Jane William Mary Ann London Road Bricklayer  
1884 Apr 6 LONG Jessie Eva Jesse Pryor Elizabeth Sarah 9 Warwick Place Grainer  
1884 Apr 9 HAM Caroline Gertrude Ethel Rutherford Richard Frances Mary 33 Chapel Street Organ Builder  
1884 May 25 SPURGEON Edith Le Masurier George Le Masurier Frances Steyne Mansion Tutor  
1884 May 25 CHURCHER Frances Harriet Alfred Annie 4 Gloucester Place Writer  
1884 May 25 CHURCHER Frederick Harry Elizabeth 2 Gloucester Place Plasterer  
1884 May 25 SELBY Annie Eliza Thomas Henry Sarah Tarring Lane Builder  
1884 May 28 WATERMAN Amanda Isabel William Henry Eleanor Mary 48 Richmond Road Solicitor  
1884 May 28 WATERMAN Sidney Lennox William Henry Eleanor Mary 48 Richmond Road Solicitor  
1884 May 28 FENTON Alfred Wooltorton Alexander James Eleanor Annie 94 Belle Vue Solicitor  
1884 Jun 13 FIELDER Henry William Charles Henry Julia Amelia Worthing Secretary  
1884 Jun 29 VIRGOE Frank Robert William john Elizabeth 11 Clifton Road Labourer  
1884 Jun 29 SAYERS Daisy Elizabeth William Catherine 35 Cobden Road Joiner  
1884 Jun 29 BUNGARD Charles William Joseph Elizabeth 2 Windmill Cottages Postman  
1884 Jun 29 GREEN Annie Louise Robert Elizabeth 48 London Road Labourer  
1884 Jun 29 SKINNER-JOHNSON Charlotte Helen Blank Sophia 4 Kings Row Servant  
1884 Jun 29 BASHFORD Reuben Giles George Emily 2 Kings Row Fisherman  
1884 Jul 27 SIMMONS Wilfred Obed Mary Ann 63 Chapel Street Coachman  
1884 Aug 20 STANDING Frances Kathleen William Fanny 38 Western Place Labourer  
1884 Aug 31 STUBBS Percy Duke Charles Kate Maria 20 Grafton Road Rate collector's Assistant  
1884 Aug 31 DILLISTONE Jonathan Edward Emily 7 Dagmar Street Carriage Trimmer  
1884 Sep 28 TELLICK Lewis Edward Dalton Albert Ellen 107 Newland Road Grainer  
1884 Oct 4 REAST Lilian Frederick Emily Chapel road Hairdresser  
1884 Oct 26 NEWINGTON Lizzie Florence Owen Elizabeth Montague Street Watchmaker  
1884 Nov 30 COOPER Ellen Raven Richard Sarah Prospect Place Fly Driver(father deceased)  
1885 Jan 25 BRIDGER Margaret Rosina William Ann Clifton Cottage, Teville Road Railway Carman  
1885 Feb 22 HUBBARD William Gordon Robert Harriet Montague Street Draper  
1885 Feb 22 PERCY Alice Alfred Eliza Worthing Accountant  
1885 Mar 29 DE MANTET Irene Gabrielle Rey Laura 3 Montague Place Gentleman  
1885 Mar 29 VITLER Lily Louise Edwin Enty 7 Frederick Place, Buckingham Road Grocer's Porter  
1885 Mar 29 CHURCHER Constance Evelyn William Frederick Harriet 80 Chapel Street Printer  
1885 Mar 29 WEST Emma Jane Thomas ellen 2 Gloucester Place Coachman  
1885 Mar 29 WELLS Albert Thomas Charles Anna Maria 7 Chapel Fileds Fisherman  
1885 Apr 26 PAINE Gordon Valentine Walter Catherine 27 Montague Street Bookseller  
1885 May 31 HEARSEY Harriet Ethel Joseph Rosa 10 Wenban Road Butcher  
1885 May 31 WINKFIELD Frances Mary Mark Ellen 9 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1885 Jul 26 ROBERTS May Daisy Georgina Robert Fanny 52 Chapel Street Bootmaker  
1885 Aug 30 ELLIOTT John Francis John Thomas Elizabeth 11 Paragon Cottages Waterman  
1885 Aug 30 ELLIOTT Walter Ernest John Thomas Elizabeth 11 Paragon Cottages Waterman  
1885 Aug 30 BRIDGER Grace Mary James Howard Mary Ann Margaret Graham Road Coachman  
1885 Sep 25 CHEESMAN Ernest James George Alice 16 Gloucester Place Gardener Private
1885 Sep 27 DYER Ada Louisa Robert Ellen Elizabeth 2 Buckingham Road Chairman  
1885 Oct 25 HUNT Ada Ellen Edward Rebecca 25 Wenban Road Coachman  
1885 Oct 25 NEWINGTON Sydney Horace Owen Elizabeth 63 Montague Street Watchmaker  
1885 Oct 28 PUTTICK James Frederick James Sarah Ann Ambrose Place Cabinet Maker  
1885 Nov 27 POLLINGTON Harvey Jesse Louisa 39 Chapel Street Coachman  
1885 Dec 7 WHITE Luke Henry Luke Libah Woodlands, Ireland & Worthing Lieut. 1st Scots Guards  
1885 Dec 27 STUBBS Kate Maria Charles Kate Maria 4 Grafton Road Rate Collector's Clerk  
1885 Dec 31 SEARLE William George Frederick Caroline 6 Augusta Place Bricklayer Private
1886 Jan 3 SEMADENI Catherine Emma Gaspard Catherine 5 South Street Confectioner  
1886 Jan 6 COOKSEY Ruth Ellen Edward Thomas Ruth Ellerslie, Liverpool Gardens Dental Surgeon Private
1886 Feb 4 HARDING Jessie Stacie Harry Laurie Mary Jessie Maria Hillview, Birdhurst Rise, S. Croydon Chartered Accountant  
1886 Feb 28 CHURCHER Thomas Henry Thomas Henry Ada Buckingham Road Builder  
1886 Feb 28 CHURCHER Eva Jessie James Emma 10 Lennox Road Builder  
1886 Mar 8 DUKE Edith May Charles Charlotte 17 Gloucester Place Gardener  
1886 Mar 28 NEWMAN Esther Louisa Harvey John Esther Louisa 99 Clifton Road Carpenter  
1886 Mar 28 CARPENTER Elsie Isabel Alfred Henry Alice Elizabeth 1 Latimer Terrace, Oxford Road Clerk  
1886 Apr 18 ELLIS Alice Maud Richard Henry Alice nina 27 Sussex Gardens, Hyde Park Stockbroker  
1886 May 30 LONG Ethel Alice James Alice Jane Calcutta House, north Street Gentleman  
1886 Jun 27 GOACHER Annie Elizabeth William Sarah 48 Market Street Baker  
1886 Jun 27 GOACHER Robert James William Sarah 48 Market Street Baker  
1886 Jul 25 BURCHELL Frederick Jesse Clara 26 Richmond Road Carpenter  
1886 Aug 29 DE MANTET Victor Rey Laura Thorold House, Teville Road Gentleman  
1886 Aug 29 LELLIOTT Gertrude Susan Joseph Susan Gordon Road Carpenter  
1886 Sep 8 CROWE Ashbey William Frederick Thomas Ellen Jane 9 Lennox Road Jeweller  
1886 Sep 16 GADD Lilian Maude George Adams Rebecca Warr 5 Elm Terrace, Ashdown Road Retired Draper Private
1886 Sep 26 TELLICK Elsie Mabel Albert Ellen 107 Newland Road Grainer  
1886 Sep 26 WARNER Flora Alfred Ellen 37 Grafton Road Baker  
1886 Oct 31 POLLARD Ella Christine Arthur Read Emma 4 Hertford Road Painter  
1886 Oct 31 SELBY Mabel Thomas Henry Sarah Tarring Road Carpenter  
1886 Oct 31 SELBY Emily Ethel Thomas Henry Sarah Tarring Road Carpenter  
1886 Oct 31 WHITE Emma Jane Alfred Havelock Emma Harriet 64 Ford Road Clerk  
1886 Oct 31 HILL Frederick James James Eliza 23 Montague Street Hairdresser  
1886 Nov 28 BINSTEAD Maud Emily William Eliza 22 Graham Road Organist  
1887 Jan 30 THOMPSON Leopold Harold Alfred Henrietta Cobden Road Publican  
1887 Jan 30 BARFORD Clara Joseph Elizabeth Harriet Tarring Road Whitesmith  
1887 Feb 12 BARRY Tara James Hewitt Katherine Vincent Mayall Worthing Merchant  
1887 Feb 27 SPURGEON Eric Le Masurier George Le Masurier Frances Worthing Tutor  
1887 Feb 27 HERSEY Archibald Oliver Joseph Rosa 10 Wenban Road Butcher  
1887 Feb 27 COLLINS Edith Nellie Alfred George Ellen 33 Chapel Street Painter  
1887 Mar 27 PUTTICK Albert Edward James Sarah Ann Chapel Street Upholsterer  
1887 May 1 CROWE Frederick Charles Frederick Thomas Ellen Jane 9 Lennox Road Jeweller  
1887 May 22 HUBBARD Reginald Kirshaw Robert Harriet 22 Montague Street Draper  
1887 May 29 RICH Edith Mabel William Kate 88 Montague Street Paperhanger  
1887 May 29 STREET Harry Joseph Mary Ann 3 Gloucester Place Carman  
1887 May 29 STREET Albert Joseph Mary Ann 3 Gloucester Place Carman  
1887 May 29 STREET Edwin Joseph Mary Ann 3 Gloucester Place Carman  
1887 May 29 STREET Samuel James Joseph Mary Ann 3 Gloucester Place Carman  
1887 Jun 15 REMINGTON Frederic Richard Francis Albert Polly Christchurch Road & Brighton Musician  
1887 Jun 26 PAINE Violet Winifred Walter Catherine 27 Montague Street Stationer  
1887 Jun 26 CHURCHER Arthur Frederick William Frederick Harriet 30 Belle Vue, Chapel Street Painter  
1887 Aug 28 BRIDGER Laura Evelyn William Ann Teville Road Carman  
1887 Oct 11 CALTERNS Jane Elizabeth Samuel Henry Mary The Castle, Brentford Publican B. 13 Oct 1858
1887 Nov 16 FENTON John Wooltorton Alexander James Eleanor Annie Chapel Street Solicitor  
1887 Nov 27 CHURCHER Frank Alfred Annie 4 Gloucester Place Painter  
1887 Dec 18 GIBLETT Alice Caroline Richard Whitfield Alice Violet Gloucester Villa, Teville Road Architect  
1887 Dec 25 WINGFIELD Elizabeth Mary Stephen Elizabeth Mary 29 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1888 Jan 25 COOKSEY Edith Dorothy Edward Thomas Ruth Liverpool Gardens Surgeon Dentist  
1888 Jan 29 BAINBRIDGE Arthur Edward William Sarah Ann 28 Chapel Street General Dealer  
1888 Jan 29 SAYERS Theodore Harold William Catherine 35 Cobden Road Joiner  
1888 Feb 8 FENTON Charles Wooltorton Alexander James Eleanor Annie Chapel Street Solicitor  
1888 Mar 11 AMEY William James George Ellen Edith Lancing Painter  
1888 Mar 13 HUNT Fanny Edward Rebecca 25 Wenban Road Coachman Private
1888 Mar 17 COLLINS Caroline Winifred Albert George Ellen 33 Chapel Street Painter Private
1888 Mar 25 ALLEN Florence Mabel William James Linfield Isabella Knight 6 Livingston Terrace, Stanley Road Painter  
1888 Mar 25 SHIRES Percy Leonard Stephen Annie Stanley Road Tailor  
1888 May 27 SEALL Minnie Ellen William Caroline 18 Prospect Place Laundry  
1888 May 27 DYER Edith Mary Robert Ellen Elizabeth 2 Buckingham Road Chairman  
1888 May 27 PUTTICK Ada Elizabeth Jessie? James Sarah Ann Chapel Street Upholsterer  
1888 Jul 29 LINDUP Emma Frances James Thomas Emma Mary 59 Clifton Road Wheelwright  
1888 Jul 29 PASKINS Alfred John John Bacon Ellen 56 Chapel Street Labourer  
1888 Sep 2 ROWLEY Mildred Emerson Henry Susan Shedfield Coachman  
1888 Sep 5 CUMMING Mignonne Muriel Maude Charles Bruce Lennox Alice Matilda 16 Steyne India civil Service (Retired)  
1888 Sep 26 WATERMAN Esmond Elan William Henry Eleanor Mary Church Cottage, Grafton Road Solicitor  
1888 Oct 28 MUNNERY James Alfred James Henrietta 9 Wenban Road Labourer  
1889 Jan 18 ALEXANDER Gladys Robert Eliza 5 Thorn Terrace Gentleman Private
1889 Jan 27 HEARSEY Margaret Joseph rosa 10 Wenban Road Butcher  
1889 Feb 24 WARNER Alfred Alfred Ellen 125 montague Street Baker  
1889 Mar 12 PORTLOCK Ethel Joseph Emily Spaniard Cottage, Chapel Fields Carpenter  
1889 Mar 31 CHURCHER Sybil Mary James Emma Amelia Lennox Road Bricklayer  
1889 Mar 31 CANNING Elsie May Mabel Walter Ellen Ann Street Machinist  
1889 May 22 ATKEY Muriel Cicely William Thomas Mary Catherine Grafton Road Surgeon  
1889 May 26 HUBBARD Margaret Helen Crofts Robert Harriet 22 Montague Street Draper  
1889 May 26 DEADMAN Edith Alice George Kate 12 Chapel Street Painter  
1889 Aug 25 SEALL Lily Ethel William Caroline 18 Prospect Place Laundryman  
1889 Nov 2 BARRY Eileen Hewitt James Hewitt Katherine Vincent Mayall Worthing Merchant  
1889 Nov 24 HARRISON Harry Willie Laura 51 Chapel Street Painter  
1889 Nov 24 REEDS Ellen Frederick Elizabeth 12 Chapel Street Flyman  
1889 Dec 29 MARTIN Gertrude Harry Frederick Eliza 2 Livingston Terrace, Stanley Road Gardener  
1889 Dec 29 HUNT William William Bertha 1 South Place Plumber  
1889 Dec 29 HUNT Mabel William Bertha 1 South Place Plumber  
1889 Dec 29 HUNT Ada Ethel William Bertha 1 South Place Plumber  
1890 Jan 1 COOKSEY Winifred Catherine Edward Thomas Ruth Liverpool Gardens Blank  
1890 Jan 26 WHITE Annie Grant Alfred Havelock Emma Harriet 6 Oxford Road Clerk  
1890 Jan 29 WYNDHAM Charles Eveleigh Edward John Eveleigh Amy Aveline Worthing Getleman  
1890 Feb 23 BAINBRIDGE Henry Gordon William Sarah Ann Chapel Street General Dealer  
1890 Feb 23 STREET Mary Agnew Joseph Mary Ann 30 Gloucester Place Fisherman  
1890 Mar 30 WELLS Grace Nelly Alfred Ada 14 New Street Carpenter  
1890 Mar 30 AYLING Daisy Maria Thomas Harriet 15 Clifton Road Painter  
1890 Mar 30 COLLINS William Albert Albert Ellen 35 Chapel Street Painter  
1890 Mar 30 MAXWELL Horace Perkins Samuel Perkins Henrietta Kemp Town, Brighton Grocer  
1890 Apr 27 WINGFIELD Charles Henry Thomas Rachel Montague Street Fisherman  
1890 Jul 27 VIRGOE Francis Edward Edward Blanche Worthing Gardener  
1890 Jul 27 BURGESS George William George Annie Worthing Gardener  
1890 Aug 31 POLLARD Allan Arthur Mitchell Arthur Read Emma Worthing Signwriter  
1890 Aug 31 LINDUP Ernest William James Thomas Emma mary Worthing Porter  
1890 Oct 26 MARSHALL Mabel Frederick Emily Prospect Place Fisherman  
1890 Dec 28 BUTLER Emma Ellen John Eliza 14 North Street Fisherman  
1890 Dec 28 WARNER Gertrude Mary Alfred Ellen 125 montague Street Baker  
1890 Dec 28 WARNER Kate James Henry Georgina Sussex Cottage, Park Road Carpenter  
1891 Jan 25 MARLEY Thomas william George Walter Thomas Jane 70 Chapel Street Labourer  
1891 Jan 25 NOICE George Taylor William Arthur Caroline 54 Chapel Street Printer  
1891 Feb 22 TELLICK Edward Walter George Walter George Sarah 50 Chapel Street Printer's Machinist  
1891 Feb 22 BUTLER Albert George John eliza Lucy Chapel Road Fisherman  
1891 Mar 29 WINGFIELD sidney George Steven Elizabeth Mary 16 Prospect Place Fisherman  
1891 Apr 9 WHITE George Henry William Ambrose Mary 13 Chapel Fields Labourer  
1891 Apr 26 HOPPER Esther Chapman William Esther Chapman 105 Clifton Road Carpenter  
1891 Apr 26 SEALL Charles richard William Caroline 18 Prospect Place Bricklayer  
1891 Jun 28 PUTTICK Winifred ellen James Sarah Ann 2 Caledonian Place Upholsterer  
1891 Jun 28 GREENFIELD Annie James Mary 36 Richmond Road Bootmaker  
1891 Jun 28 WELLS William Wilfred Charles Anna Maria 17 Chapel Fields Fisherman  
1891 Jul 25 AMEY Ethel Fanny George Ellen Edith 34 Chapel Street Painter Private
1891 Aug 12 REMINGTON Ellen Marie Francis Albert Mary Anne 3 Westbourne Villas, Christchurch Road Gentleman  
1891 Aug 26 COLLETT Agnes Anne Hathaway Edward Francis Sarah Hannah 41 Chapel Road Solicitor  
1891 Aug 30 SAYERS Charles George Charles Edward Ellen 41 Grafton Road Plumber  
1891 Sep 13 HUBBARD Herbert James Robert Harriet 22 Montague Street Draper  
1891 Sep 27 WINGFIELD Albert Edward John Thomas Rachel 2 Prospect Place Fisherman  
1891 Sep 27 WINGFIELD Sydney William Thomas Rachel 2 Prospect Place Fisherman  
1891 Oct 14 BARRY John Hewitt James Hewitt Katherine Vincent Mayall Tezpor, Westbrooke Merchant  
1891 Oct 25 SAVILLE Dorothy Rita George Alfred Selina Charlotte 8 Prospect Place Steward to Club  
1891 Oct 25 LEGGETT Charlotte Kate George Amos Kate Short 11 St George's Terrace Gardener  
1891 Dec 13 AMEY Ellen Edith George Ellen Edith 34 Chapel Street Painter  
1891 Dec 30 BARRATT Ethel William Sarah Chapel Road Tobacconist  
1892 Feb 10 COOKSEY Louise Enid Edward Thomas Ruth 26 Marine Parade Dentist  
1892 Feb 28 CHURCHER Reginald Albany William Frederick Harriett 256 Chapel Road Journalist  
1892 Mar 6 SMITH Esther Ruby George Mary Esther Eleanor 4 Liverpool Terrace Gentleman  
1892 Mar 13 DAVEY Mary Georgina George Mary Jane 15 Gloucester Place Labourer  
1892 Apr 10 FRANCIS William James James Fanny 39 Grafton Road Butcher  
1892 Apr 10 ROY Arthur James Balfour James Mary 102 Chapel Road Draper  
1892 May 8 REDGRAVE Harold Walter John Emily Maud 56 Riley Street, Bermondsey Morocco Finisher  
1892 May 8 JEAL James George James Annie Cross Street Carman  
1892 May 26 RICH Louisa Jane Maude Isaac Tree Charlotte Worthing Baker Adult
1892 May 26 RICH Winifred Isaac Tree Charlotte Worthing Baker Adult
1892 May 26 RICH Charlotte Isaac Tree Charlotte Worthing Baker Adult
1892 Jun 12 BROWN Daisy May Glensall? Bertha Henry Emily Worthing Labourer  
1892 Jun 12 MARSHALL William Frederick Frederick Emily Worthing Fisherman  
1892 Aug 28 WIBER Mabel Florence Lewis William Lucy Worthing Ironmonger  
1892 Nov 13 PRICE Bessie John Thomas Sarah Waterworks Lodge, High Street Corporation Foreman  
1892 Nov 13 LINDUP George William Edward Tupper Fanny Burden 93 High Street Labourer  
1892 Nov 13 DICKINSON Louis Turner Louis Kate Southwick Draper  
1893 Jan 8 BUDD Reginald Frederick John Frederick Amelia Rosa North Street Bricklayer  
1893 Feb 19 COOPER Mercy Elizabeth Charles Mary Hephzybah 17 Milton Street Agent  
1893 Mar 12 NOICE David Frederic David Slatter Sarah Elizabeth 8 Warwick Street Butler  
1893 Mar 12 NOICE Percy David Slatter Sarah Elizabeth 8 Warwick Street Butler  
1893 Mar 12 FOREMAN John Charles William Sarah Jane 18 Market Street Coachman  
1893 Mar 16 WATKIS Gerard Linton Henry B B Marion Barbara Camberley, Surrey Captain India Staff Corps  
1893 Apr 19 KIRKLAND Ruth Job Martha 1 Palmeston Terrace Provision Merchant Adult
1893 May 14 CHURCHER Gladys Thomas Henry Ada Elizabeth 44 Chapel Street Builder  
1893 May 14 CHURCHER Florence Mary Thomas Henry Ada Elizabeth 44 Chapel Street Builder  
1893 May 14 LEE George George Ellen 7 Newland Road Joiner  
1893 May 21 GRAND Robert John James John Laura Sussex Lodge Coachman  
1893 May 24 BRIDGER Minnie Frances William Mary Station Road Greengrocer Adult
1893 May 24 WOOD George Herbert Thomas George Kathleen Louise 3 Teville Road Gentleman  
1893 May 31 BOWES Austin Stanford William Austin Blank 30 Hertford Road Grocer Adult
1893 Jun 11 LEGGETT Ettie Short George Kate Broadwater Gardener  
1893 Jun 21 SEARLE Maude Emily William Harriett Beckenham, Kent Gentlerman Adult
1893 Jun 21 SEARLE Isabel Jessie William Harriett Beckenham, Kent Gentlerman Adult
1893 Jul 9 EDWARDS Alfred George Edward Frank Sarah Ann 24 Prospect Place Carpenter  
1893 Jul 9 GREENFIELD Elizabeth Mary James Haylor Mary Ann 36 Richmond Road Bootmaker  
1893 Jul 9 BRACKSTON Winifred Sarah George Ambrose Sarah Jane 29 Church Terrace Coachman  
1893 Jul 9 DAVEY Elisa Amelia George Mary 23 Gloucester Place Labourer  
1893 Jul 27 PAYNE Ada Mary John Roberts Ada Elizabeth Gordon Villa Wine Merchant  
1893 Aug 13 DUFFIELD Douglass Leonard William Annie Maria Fairview, Ashdown Road Hairdresser  
1893 Sep 10 CHURCHER Edith Annie Alfred Annie 4 Gloucester Place Writer  
1893 Sep 10 POTTER William John William James Agnes Kate 1 St Georges Cottages, Newland Road Grocer's Assistant  
1893 Sep 17 ROY Norman Bain James Mary Ann Meldrum 102 Chapel Road Draper & Outfitter  
1893 Sep 24 TEE Percy James Frederic Charles Emily 2 Buckingham Road Paperhanger  
1893 Oct 8 WARNER Harold Evershed Alfred Ellen 125 Montague Street Baker  
1893 Oct 8 BURCHELL Daisy Fanny Jesse Clara 26 Richmond Road Carpenter  
1893 Oct 8 BURCHELL Rosa Nellie Jesse Clara 26 Richmond Road Carpenter  
1893 Oct 8 BOWES Elsie Beatrice Austin Stanford Beatrice 30 Hertford Road Grocer's Assistant  
1893 Nov 5 POOLE Gladys Laurence Woolgar Ernest Eliza Clifford House, Belle Vue Schoolmaster  
1893 Nov 12 PUTTICK Arthur George James Sarah Ann Belle Vue House Cabinet Maker  
1893 Nov 12 SHORT George Arthur William George Thomas Annie Eliza 100 Chapel Road Schoolmaster  
1893 Nov 12 NORTHEAST Frederic Allen Bowley Blank Rosa 11 Tarring Road Singlewoman  
1893 Dec 13 COOKSEY William Octavius Edward Thomas Ruth 26 Marine Parade Dentist  
1893 Dec 13 COLLET Beatrice Hathaway Edward Francis Sarah Hannah 41 Chapel Road Solicitor  
1894 Jan 14 PASKINS Florence Ellen John Ellen 56 Chapel Street Coal Merchant  
1894 Feb 11 SAYERS Edith Jane Charles Henry Ellen 8 Church Terrace Plumber  
1894 Jun 10 PRICE Dorothy John Thomas Sarah Waterworks Lodge, High Street Road's Foreman  
1894 Jun 10 COLLETT Rosamund Sherwood Hathaway Edward Francis Sarah Hannah 41 Chapel Road Solicitor  
1894 Jun 13 BRIDGER Bertram Samuel William Samuel Mary Station Road Fruiterer  
1894 Jun 13 BRIDGER Percy Edwin William Samuel Mary Station Road Fruiterer  
1894 Jul 8 ELLIOTT Horace Sidney John Thomas Elizabeth 4 Station Road Fisherman  
1894 Jul 8 ELLIOTT Albert Reginald John Thomas Elizabeth 4 Station Road Fisherman  
1894 Aug 5 EYRE Eric Douglass Philip Dorothy Worthing Journalist  
1894 Aug 12 SORENSON Elsie Alice William James Alice Jemima 25 Rolands road, Aylesbury Silversmith  
1894 Sep 30 RILEY Robert Douglass Edmond Jackson Amelia Hampton, Middlesex Insurance Agent  
1894 Oct 14 WINGFIELD Ada Florence Thomas Rachel 8 Prospect Place Fisherman  
1894 Nov 11 PRICE Samuel Alfred James Helen 14 Montague Street Oilman  
1894 Nov 11 PRICE William Henry James Helen 14 Montague Street Oilman  
1894 Nov 11 PRICE Ellen James Helen 14 Montague Street Oilman  
1894 Nov 11 PRICE James Reginald James Helen 14 Montague Street Oilman  
1894 Nov 11 PRICE Miriam James Helen 14 Montague Street Oilman  
1894 Dec 9 HAMMOND Susan Alfred Mary 15 Cranworth Road Labourer  
1895 Mar 10 BRACKSTON George Henry George Ambrose Sarah Jane 39 Grafton Road Coachman  
1895 Apr 14 WOOD Percy Harold Charles Elizabeth 22 Prospect Place Carpenter  
1895 Apr 14 AYLING Grace Ethel Thomas Harriett 15 Clifton Road Painter  
1895 May 12 WINTER Dorothy Marguerite Charles Andrew Susan 15 Chapel Street Bootmaker  
1895 May 12 EDE Maude Adeline Frank Edward Lily Eliza 92 Belle Vue Carpenter  
1895 May 12 EDE John Edward Frank Edward Lily Eliza 92 Belle Vue Carpenter  
1895 May 12 COLLINS Lilian Mary Albert Ellen 36 Chapel Street Painter  
1895 May 22 GUNNELL Dorothy Alice Walter Thomas Alice Maria 86 Belle Vue Schoolmaster  
1895 Jun 9 SHEPPARD Arthur George George William Sarah Caroline 37 Cobden Road Carpenter  
1895 Aug 11 CHURCHER Ethel Frances Alfred Annie 4 Gloucester Place Decorator  
1895 Sep 8 TEE Ada Dorothy Thomas Harriett 61 Chapel Street Confectioner  
1895 Sep 15 MARTLEW Ella Irene Frederick Priscilla 28 Byron Street, West Brighton Signalman on Railway  
1895 Oct 6 DALE James Sidney William Eliza 23 West Street Carman  
1895 Oct 6 BENNETT Amelia Florence George William Amelia 23 West Street Carman  
1895 Oct 6 DEIL Robert John John Jane 5 King's Row Labourer  
1895 Oct 6 DEIL Harry Alexander John Jane 5 King's Row Labourer  
1895 Oct 6 SCUTT George Clement George Clement Elizabeth 2 Paragon Cottages Painter  
1895 Oct ??? MITCHELL Cissy Emily Charles Emily 15 West Street Labourer  
1895 Oct 23 PAGE Thomas Spencer Thomas Kate Emma Tennyson Road Ironmonger  
1895 Nov 10 BOWES Gladys Margery Austin Stanford Beatrice 37 Chapel Street Grocer's Assistant  
1895 Nov 18 COBBY Fanny Selina Abram Mary 2 Paragon Cottages Fisherman  
1895 Dec 8 COBBY Louisa Amelia James Henrietta Watson 3 Winton Place Labourer  
1895 Dec 8 COBBY Edith James Henrietta Watson 3 Winton Place Labourer  
1895 Dec 8 TEE Sidney Charles Frederick Charles Emily 2 Buckingham Road House Decorator  
1895 Dec 8 PATCHING John James Sarah 8 Winton Place Labourer  
1895 Dec 8 CHAFFER Ernest Edward Isabella Lansdowne Nursery, Heene Fruit Grower  
1896 Jan 12 AMEY Vincent Charles George Helen 74 Belle Vue, Chapel Street Painter  
1896 Jan 15 COOKSEY Alice Cicely Edward Thomas Ruth 26 Marine Parade Dentist  
1896 Jan 20 HINE Margery Beatrice Gertrude John Henry Louie Florence Mary Agnes Pier Hotel Hotel Proprietor  
1896 Feb 9 EDWARDS Caroline Frances Mary Tom Howard Caroline Frances 14 Warwick Place Tailor  
1896 Mar 8 BLUNDEN Lottie Maud Arthur Joseph Charlotte Lucy Bedford Cottage Member of Pier Staff  
1896 Mar 8 BLUNDEN Herbert Stephen Arthur Joseph Charlotte Lucy Bedford Cottage Member of Pier Staff  
1896 Mar 8 BLUNDEN Edith Rose Arthur Joseph Charlotte Lucy Bedford Cottage Member of Pier Staff  
1896 Mar 8 BLUNDEN May Florence Arthur Joseph Charlotte Lucy Bedford Cottage Member of Pier Staff  
1896 Mar 8 GROVES Archibald James William James William Mary 6 Chapel Fields Seaman  
1896 Mar 15 LADD William Lewin Isaac(Decd) Susanna Fairfield, Victoria Road   Adult
1896 Apr 12 WICKS Ellen Louisa Arthur Sidney Harriett Caroline 32 Chapel Street Painter  
1896 Apr 12 VIRGOE Sidney Walter William John Fanny 6 Dagmar Street Painter  
1896 May 10 DUFFIELD Roy McVitty Edwin Emma 33 Chapel Road Ironmonger  
1896 May 10 BROOKS Louis Alfred Alfred Henry Alice 53 Montague Street Draper  
1896 May 10 JACKSON Harold Richard Amos Crofts Jane 1 Lyndhurst Road Painter  
1896 May 24 ALLEN Frederick John Edward Eliza 5 Cobden Road Gardener  
1896 May 24 ALLEN Albert Edward Edward Eliza 5 Cobden Road Gardener  
1896 Jun 14 WAINER William Henry Upton Henry Thomas Alice Amy(Decd) London Bill Poster  
1896 Jun 14 CHURCHER Dorothy Jane William Frederick Harriett 22 Chapel Street Printer & Stationer Baptised Xmas 1892
1896 Aug 9 THORNE Arthur Alexander Edgar Eliza 37 Grafton Road Printers Foreman  
1896 Aug 9 THORNE Ethel May Edgar Eliza 37 Grafton Road Printers Foreman  
1896 Aug 23 BISHOP Ellen Beryl William James Mary Jane 9 Bedford Row Lodging House Keeper  
1896 Oct 11 DUFFIELD Nellie William Annie Maria Ashdown Road Hairdresser  
1896 Oct 11 REDWOOD Albert William Silas William Annie Jane 30 Richmond Road Coachman  
1896 Oct 28 LINDUP Thelma Walter Lizzie? Holyrood, Upper High Street Dentist  
1896 Nov 8 DABBS Samuel Percy Joseph Samuel Elizabeth Ann 49 Chapel Street Marine Store Manager  
1896 Nov 8 DABBS Arthur George Joseph Samuel Elizabeth Ann 49 Chapel Street Marine Store Manager  
1896 Dec 27 PUTTICK Charles Rowland James Sarah Ann Belle Vue House Salesman  
1897 Feb 14 POWIS George Mornington George Mornington Catherine 36 Chapel Street Upholsterer  
1897 Feb 14 HARRISON Charles William Laura 14 Paragon Street Painter  
1897 Feb 14 HARRISON Frank William Laura 14 Paragon Street Painter  
1897 Feb 14 HARRISON Percy William Laura 14 Paragon Street Painter  
1897 Feb 14 LOVELAND Fanny Frederick Ellen 69 Chapel Street Chimney Sweep  
1897 Mar 3 LONG Edith Mabel George Henry Alice Beatrice 23 Market Street Carpenter  
1897 Mar 4 PATCHING Arthur Cunningham Walter Cunningham Marion Isabel Redlands Builder  
1897 Mar 11 DELL Frances Charlotte Mary John Jane 5 King's Row Labourer  
1897 Mar 14 LEWIS Florence Dorothy William Henry Sarah Shephard 30 Gloster Place Gardener  
1897 Mar 14 LEWIS Edith Mary William Henry Sarah Shephard 30 Gloster Place Gardener  
1897 Apr 8 COOPER Charles William Leonard Charles Hepsibah 17 Milton Street Gardener  
1897 Apr 21 GRAY Alfred Thomas George Agnes Mary Ann Northview, Wenban Road Telegraphist  
1897 May 9 WARNER Charles Alfred Ellen 125 Montague Street Baker  
1897 May 8 PATCHING Alfred James Sarah 17 Winton Place Labourer  
1897 Jun 6 AMOORE Doris Hilda Bertha William Charles Ethel Mary 21 High Street Butcher  
1897 Jun 18 CHILTON Dorothy Alfred Minnie 15 Cobden Road Cyclemaker  
1897 Jun 18 KNIGHT Ruth Eunice William Sarah Lyndhurst Road Horticulturist  
1897 Jun 18 COLLINS Hilda Herbert Lizzie Cecilia 63 Chapel Street Carman  
1897 Jul 25 EDE Florence May Frank Edward Lily 92 Belle Vue, Chapel Street Carpenter  
1897 Aug 8 JOHNSON Alfred Edmond Doray Harry Eliza 14 Milton Street Agent  
1897 Aug 8 JOHNSON William Harry Harry Eliza 14 Milton Street Agent  
1897 Aug 8 JOHNSON Cecil Gordon Harry Eliza 14 Milton Street Agent  
1897 Aug 8 HUNT Alfred Arthur Leopold Stephen Eliza 5 connaught Terrace Carpenter  
1897 Aug 8 SLATER Albert George John Katie 26 Graham Road Porter  
1897 Aug 8 RAMSAY Charles Frederick Carrington Charles Richard Katherine South Street Tailor  
1897 Oct 10 TEE Alfred George Frederick Charles Emily 2 Buckingham Road Paperhanger  
1897 Oct 10 REDWOOD Thomas Alfred Thomas Sarah 32 Hertford Road Coachman  
1897 Nov 14 MADGEWICK-WREN Emily Eliza James William Harriet Kate 31 North Street Soldier  
1897 Nov 17 WATKINS Eric Bernard Rose Flora 84 Belle vue Grocer  
1898 Feb 2 WOOD Kathleen Mary Thomas George Kathleen Mary Oxford House, Tarring Fruitgrower  
1898 Feb 6 AMEY James Davis George Ellen Edith 74 Chapel Street Painter  
1898 Mar 2 SMITH Minnie(a married woman) Charles Maquire Grace Matilda 15 Cobden Road Mr Chilton the husband bicyclemaker Private
1898 May 8 BEST Horace Gordon Edwin Annie Coastguard Station Coastguard 26 Mar 1898
1898 May 8 EAGER Elizabeth Ellen William James Caroline 78 High Street Carter 26 Feb 1898
1898 May 8 GROVES Cicely Violet James Mary Spaniard Cottage, Portland Road Mariner 11 Mar 1898
1898 May 8 BUTT Daisy Minnie James Fanny Brighton Road Gardener 30 Jan 1898
1898 Jun 1 REYNOLDS John Ridgeway William Elizabeth Sarah 34 Montague Street Draper 14 Apr 1898
1898 Jun 12 DEWEY Harry James Annie Copthall, Lyndhurst Road Milkman 14 Jan 1898
1898 Jun 12 ELLIOTT Christopher George John Elizabeth 6 Lyndhurst Road Waterman 13 Nov 1897
1898 Jun 12 SWAIN Arthur Alfred Arthur Annie 15 Winton Place Labourer 1 Apr 1898
1898 Jul 10 EDE Frank Edward Frank Edward Lily Eliza 108 Portland Road Carpenter  
1898 Jul 10 STREET Dorothy Jane Joseph Thomas William Milly 79 Portland Road Fisherman  
1898 Jul 10 BELTON John Thomas Thomas Ellen 23 Paragon Street Labourer  
1898 Jul 10 COBBY Alfred James James Nellie 16 Station Road Butcher  
1898 Jul 24 COBBY Emily Frances James Henrietta Watson 3 Winton Place Gardener Adult b. 18 Mar 1880
1898 Aug 14 BURDEN Dorothy Gwendoline Blank Beatrice Emma County Asylum, Haywards Heath Blank b. May 1898
1898 Aug 14 CURWIN Alice Amelia William John Jane 14 Paragon Street Mariner 26 Jun 1898
1898 Aug 28 MARTLEW Horace Frederick Frederick Priscilla 28 Byron Street, Hove Signalman 13 Jul 1898
1898 Sep 7 COOKSEY Phyllis Irene Edward Thomas Ruth Marine Parade Dentist 20 Jul 1898
1898 Sep 11 RIDDLES Alpha Winifred James Jane 12 Gloucester Place Painter 20 Jul 1898
1898 Sep 11 RIDDLES Omega Ada James Jane 12 Gloucester Place Painter 20 Jul 1898
1898 Sep 11 WINGFIELD Margaret Annie Jesse Martha 5 Gloucester Place Labourer 19 Jul 1898
1898 Oct 2 PAGE John Canler Thomas Kate Emma Grafton Road Ironmonger 3 Sep 1898
1898 Oct 9 LONG Florence Maud George Henry Alice Beatrice 23 Market Street Joiner 23 Sep 1898
1898 Oct 9 BURDETT Alfred James William Alfred Edward Mary 5 Cross Street Plumber 8 Aug 1898
1898 Oct 9 THORNE Florence Mabel Edgar Eliza 37 Grafton Road Printer 6 Aug 1898
1898 Oct 16 HENWOOD Charles Frederick Charles William Elizabeth Estrella, Oxford Road Commercial Traveller  
1898 Oct 16 HENWOOD Dorothy Edith Charles William Elizabeth Estrella, Oxford Road Commercial Traveller  
1898 Oct 23 SHREVE Owen Malcolm Owen Malcolm Eliza 3 Talbot Place, Sudbury, Harrow Physician 12 Sep 1898
1898 Nov 7 DUKE Elsie Muriel Charles Edith Jane 2 Marlborough Terrace Farmer  
1898 Nov 8 COLLIER Elizabeth John Anne Buckingham Road Bricklayer Private b. 21 Aug 1874
1898 Nov 13 CHURCHER George Rowlinson George Sarah Ann 12 Buckingham Road Bricklayer  
1898 Nov 13 WINTER John Frederick Charles Susan Portland Road Bootmaker  
1898 Nov 13 CHURCHER Alfred Frederick Clara Elizabeth Buckingham Road Bricklayer  
1898 Nov 13 CHURCHER Clara Elizabeth Frederick Clara Elizabeth Buckingham Road Bricklayer  
1898 Nov 13 BENNETT Alice Edward Elizabeth 15 Gloucester Place Labourer  
1898 Dec 11 PAYNE Arthur Frederick Churchill Frederick Leonard Bogaerts Annie Churchill Brisley Druley Silverdale, Park Road Gentleman 9 Nov 1898
1898 Dec 11 JOHNSON Herbert Victor Gordon Harry Eliza Portland Road Agent 31 Oct 1898
1898 Dec 25 JORDAN Winifred Alice William Herbert Bessie Jane Madeira Avenue Auctioneer 10 Nov 1898
1899 Jan 8 CARNELL Florence Gertrude Drake Francis Drake Emily Maria Otterford, Rowlands Road Organist 2 Dec 1898
1899 Jan 22 NUNN Dorothy Beulah Philip Mary 12 Montague Place Wine Merchant 12 Aug 1875
1899 Jan 23 TREE Margery William George Agnes Frances 13 Graham Road Tailor 28 Dec 1898
1899 Feb 12 HUMPHREY Elsie Elizabeth William Elizabeth 54 Portland Road Labourer 26 Dec 1893
1899 Mar 12 BURDEN Gladys Violet Frank Susan 2 Paragon Cottages Fisherman 18 Dec 1898
1899 Mar 12 RALPH Robert Richard Raymond Thomas Emma Courtlands, Goring Farm Labourer 9 Feb 1898
1899 Mar 15 JAMES William Edward David William George Steele Ellen Gertrude 14 Bedford Row Missionary 15 Jan 1899
1899 Apr 9 GUILE Reuben Henry Samuel Mary Adelaide 19 Gloster Place Carman 18 Mar 1899
1899 Apr 10 JACOMB-HOOD Richard Sidney Bessie 5 Pitt Street Solicitor 22 Feb 1899
1899 May 14 WARNER Edith Alfred Ellen Montague Street Baker 26 Dec 1898
1899 May 14 STREET George Frederick Frederick Annie Laura 25 Becket Road, Tarring Bricklayer 18 Feb 1899
1899 Aug 6 KIRSHAW Charles George Alfred John Chamderlain Smith Edith Centreville, Tower Road Printer 6 Jul 1899
1899 Aug 13 COLLINS Charles John Alfred Ellen 54 Portland Road Painter 18 Jun 1899
1899 Aug 13 DAVEY Joseph Samuel George Mary 35 West Street Fisherman 27 May 1899
1899 Aug 17 PATCHING Evelyn Ada William George Ada Maria Stoke Abbott Road Builder 21 Jul 1899
1899 Sep 7 PATCHING Ida May Walter Cunningham Miriam Isabel Westbrook Contractor 10 Aug 1899
1899 Sep 10 COBBY Arthur James Nellie 16 Station Road Butcher 29 Jun 1899
1899 Sep 10 JONES Leslie Alfred Alfred Nellie 26 Graham Road Hairdresser 1 Jul 1899
1899 Oct 19 BALDWIN Charles Robert Cyrus Caleb Philadelphia Grafton Road Accountant Private b. 11 Aug 1899
1899 Nov 12 GREENFIELD Harriett Ellen Robert Annie 4 Field Row Coach Trimmer 9 Sep 1899
1899 Nov 12 GOBLE George William George Thomas Katherine 90 Portland Road Labourer 25 Sep 1899
1899 Nov 12 DENYER Kate Evelyn William Ann 9 Marine Parade Flyman 23 Nov 1885
1899 Nov 12 REDFORD Charles Harold William Ann Frances Crescent Road Bookbinder 24 Jun 1899
1899 Nov 12 REDFORD Mary Frances William Ann Frances Crescent Road Bookbinder 16 Jun 1896
1899 Nov 12 REDFORD Sidney Schooling William Ann Frances Crescent Road Bookbinder 19 Aug 1893
1899 Nov 12 REDFORD William Ewart William Ann Frances Crescent Road Bookbinder 29 Oct 1888
1899 Nov 12 REDFORD Kathleen William Ann Frances Crescent Road Bookbinder 19 Apr 1886
1900 Jan 14 SAYERS Gilbert Henry Charles Edward Ellen Grafton Road Plumber 19 Nov 1899
1900 Jan 14 WESTLAKE Henry Manning Henry Jeremiah Elizabeth Lorna Doon, Gordon Road Painter 20 Sep 1899
1900 Jan 17 WOOD Dorothy Zoe Louise Thomas George Kathleen Louise Selhurst, High Street Fruitgrower 3 Sep 1899
1900 Feb 7 JORDAN Alberta Brooke Herbert Henry Alice Ravenswood, Madeira Avenue Auctioneer 24 Jun 1883
1900 Feb 11 SHEPPARD Leslie Frank Bushby George William Sarah Caroline 30 Lennox Road Carpenter 16 Dec 1899
1900 Feb 11 BRICKNELL George Alfred Harry Louisa 4 Prospect Place Bricklayer 7 Jan '00
1900 Mar 11 BUNGARD Reginald Leslie George Thomas Edith 20 Prospect Place Mineral Water Manufacturer 23 Nov 1899
1900 Mar 11 MATTHEWS Joseph Norfolk Joseph Amy Rowland Worthing Traveller 10 Jan '00
1900 Mar 11 WELLS Sidney Cecil Redvers Edwin Saunders Annie 59 Orme Road Labourer 19 Jan '00
1900 Apr 8 BURT Douglas Reginald Ernest Henry Carry 74 Portland Road Tailor 12 Jan '00
1900 Apr 18 TOWGOOD Evelyn Dorothy Edwin Cecil Harriett Ellawood, Tarring Road Fruitgrower 16 Jan '00
1900 May 13 VITLER Harold Charles Edward Anna Everline 30 Graham Road Labourer 13 Feb '00
1900 May 18 SHORT Cecil Victor Carew George Thomas Minnie Eliza 8 Teville Road Schoolmaster Private 19 Apr 1900
1900 Jun 10 EDGECOMBE Marguerite George Edwin Alice Louise Voca 34 Tregarren Road, clapham Common Bank Official  
1900 Jun 10 WALLS Silician Emily Pretoria Ernest Emily 79 Portland Road Carman  
1900 Jun 10 BARNETT Phoebe George Ada 93 High Street Hawker  
1900 Jun 10 WELLS George William William Eliza 24 Portland Road Fisherman 11 May '00
1900 Jun 24 THOMPSON Alice Gertrude Alfred William Eliza Rebecca 47 Montague Street Clerk 18 Mar 1883
1900 Jul 6 BELTON Emily Thomas Ellen 22 Paragon Street Labourer 16 Apr '00
1900 Jul 8 WHITTINGHAM Margery Nellie Frederick George Emma Mary South Street Bootmaker 25 May '00
1900 Aug 7 TOPPING Ione Murray John Phillip Emily Marian Fernhurst, York Road Doctor M.D. 11 Mar 1898
1900 Aug 12 SWAIN Thomas Baden Powell Alfred Annie 15 Winton Place Bricklayer 19 May '00
1900 Aug 12 DOWSON Mabel Bessie Benjamin Elizabeth 27 Graham Road Florist 15 May '00
1900 Sep 9 BURDETT Robert Leslie Albert Edward Mary 5 Cross Street Plumber 11 Jul '00
1900 Sep 17 FINNIS Dorothy Blank Rosa 37 Portland Road Blank Private b. 26 Aug 1900
1900 Oct 14 WINGFIELD Ernest Alfred Jesse Martha 5 Gloucester Place Labourer 8 Aug '00
1900 Oct 14 PATCHING Daisy Edith James Sarah 17 Winton Place Labourer 25 Jul '00
1900 Oct 14 RICHARDSON Agnes Mary William James Margaret 10 Brighton Road Cycle Repairer 29 Aug '00
1900 Nov 1 BARNETT Eileen Mary Charles Edward Maria Fanny Louisa 67 Leigham Vale, Streatham Admiralty Court 16 Sep '00
1900 Nov 7 BARNETT Elsa Glyn Henry Edward Emma 12 Montague Road, Finsbury Park Engineer 16 Aug '00
1900 Nov 11 HEAD Dorothy Annie Jane James Murrant Ellen Prospect Place Builder 13 Aug '00
1901 Jan 13 GROVES Albert Edward James William Mary 37 Surrey Street Mariner 1 Nov '00
1901 Jan 13 BURGESS Ethel Mary Edward Jack Nellie Eliza 22 Prospect Place Fisherman 15 Nov '00
1901 Jan 13 KIRSHAW Kate Frances John Chamberlain Smith Edith Centreville, Tower Road Printer 27 Dec '00
1901 Feb 10 WARD Ethel Louise Charles George Ethel Mary Serena, Upper High Street Carpenter 23 Nov '00
1901 Feb 10 COMPTON John Henry John Mary 7 Field Row Labourer 29 Oct '00
1901 Feb 17 MARSHALL Elizabeth Charles Mary 2 Heene Villas(Elizabeth) Servant 24 Sep 1878
1901 Feb 20 JORDAN Herbert Henry William Herbert Bessie Jane Madeira Avenue Auctioneer 20 Jan '01
1901 Feb 27 VITLER Agnes Evelyn Edwin Anna Evelyn 30 Graham Road Coal Carter Private b. 5 Feb 1901
1901 Feb 27 PATCHING Frederick Walter Walter Cunningham Marion Isabel Redlands Builder 4 Feb '01
1901 Feb 27 BRIDGER Ernest Frederick William SAmuel Mary 12 Station Road Greengrocer 8 Jan 1874
1901 Mar 10 GOBLE Joseph George Thomas Caroline 26 Gloster Place Labourer 27 Jan '01
1901 Mar 10 VATER Edward John Frank Louis Albert Annie Florence 55 Portland Road Greengrocer 31 Jan '01
1901 Mar 24 AMEY Eva Minnie George Ellen Edith 90 Portland Road Painter 23 Feb '01
1901 Mar 24 BALL Dorothy   Ellen King's Row   12 Jan '01
1901 Apr 14 FIGG Victoria Joy Alfred Arthur Mary Ann Home Villa, Richmond Road Coachman 22 Jan '01
1901 Apr 14 HUDSON Ellen Louise Albert Charles Louise Emily 12 Winton Place Billiard Marker 5 Dec '00
1901 Apr 24 WAY John Alexander Keith Alexander Caroline Spelsbury, Teville Road Engineer 28 May 1886
1901 May 12 BAKER George Sidney Charles Caroline 105 Newland Road Cyclemaker 5 Jan '01
1901 May 26 PUTTICK Herbert Arthur William George Emma 54 East Street, Horsham Watchmaker's Manager 13 Apr '01
1901 May 26 LEWIS Lucy Elizabeth William Henry Jessie 18 Ambrose Place Baker 14 May '01
1901 Jun 9 LOVELAND Ellen Charlotte William Matthew Alice Cottage, Richmond Road Gardener 15 Aug 1899
1901 Jun 9 LOVELAND William Marcus William Matthew Alice Cottage, Richmond Road Gardener 2 Apr '01
1901 Jul 7 DEACON John Frederick John Agnes 60 Park Road Hawker 6 Jun '01
1901 Aug 14 STOCKER Louisa Edward Louisa Jane 2 Prospect Place Bandsman Private 31 Mar 1901
1901 Aug 25 HILLBROOK Phyllis Carlyon John Edward Harriett Edith Granmead, Eaton Road, Sutton Gentleman 9 Apr 1899
1901 Aug 25 HILLBROOK Barbara Carlyon John Edward Harriett Edith Granmead, Eaton Road, Sutton Gentleman 9 Apr 1899
1901 Sep 8 NOICE Frances Kathleen David Slatter Elizabeth 11 Wenban Road Waiter 9 Oct '00
1901 Sep 8 WATTS Phyllis Lena Edward James Elizabeth Kate 50 Richmond Road Carpenter 14 Jun '01
1901 Oct 13 STREET Frank Edward Frederick Annie Laura 25 Becket Road Bricklayer 13 Jul '01
1901 Oct 13 BERRY William James Peter Henry Jane Home Villa, Richmond Road Baker 6 Aug '01
1901 Oct 27 FUDGE Lilian Ethel Arthur Ernest Ethel May Maycroft, Richmond Wood, Bournemouth Post Office Clerk 12 Sep '01
1901 Nov 10 POULTER Edith Irene Charles Henry Emma Bertha 35 Gloucester Place Carman 12 Sep '01
1901 Dec 4 STRINGER Lily George Lucy 2 King's Row Labourer Private
1901 Dec 11 PATCHING Muriel Cunningham William George Ada Maria Stke Abbott Road Builder 29 Oct '01
1902 Jan 22 REYNOLDS Tom Ridgway William Elizabeth Sarah Montague Street Outfitter 22 Dec '01
1902 Feb 17 GUILE Florence Bessie Samuel Mary 10 Gloucester Place Coalman Private 13 Feb '01
1902 Mar 2 HALSEY Kate Marian Joseph Sarah St Albans, Herts Fruiterer 23 Oct 1875
1902 Apr 13 KIMMINS Frederick Arthur Alfred Henry Annie 30 Richmond Road Iron-moulder 29 Dec '01
1902 Apr 13 FAIRS Dorothy alice Arthur Austin Alice 5 Stanley Road Postman 8 Feb '02
1902 May 4 ANSELL Gordon Maxwell Lyle John Oswald Minnie Caroline Eversley, Salisbury Road, Godstone, Surrey Joiner 20 Feb '02
1902 May 11 WICKS Arthur Sidney Arthur Sidney Harriet Caroline 48 Portland Road Painter 8 Aug 1899
1902 May 11 WICKS Arthur Sidney Elsie Elizabeth Harriet Caroline 48 Portland Road Painter 17 Mar '02
1902 May 11 COMPTON William Cecil William Mary Teville Terrace Furniture Dealer 23 Mar '02
1902 Jun 8 PESCOTT Irene Ada Abigail William George Abigail Scotsford, Buckingham Road Carpenter 16 May '02
1902 Jun 22 KIRSHAW Arthur Reginald John Edith Centreville, Park Road Printer & Publisher 2 Jun '02
1902 Jul 13 LOVETT Esther Maude Charles Esther Bronash Road, Clapham Clerk 25 Apr '02
1902 Jul 13 BLANN Annie Alexandra Victoria Harry George Emily Home Villa, Richmond Road Fly Driver 28 May '02
1902 Sep 14 HUNT Doris May Stephen Eliza 5 Connaught Terrace Carpenter 16 Jul '02
1902 Nov 9 WINGFIELD Cecil William Jesse Martha 5 Gloucester Place Labourer 18 Jul '02
1902 Nov 9 POORE George James George Frederick Eliza 13 Chapel Fields Seaman 3 Aug '02
1902 Dec 14 TWINE Edith Mary Frank Percival Mary Jordan 98 Portland Road Builder 1 Dec '02
1903 Jan 22 PARVIN Nellie Grace John Mary Ann 37 Grafton Road Coachman 28 Nov '02
1903 Feb 3 STUBBS Sidney Archer Terry Elizabeth 65 Portland Road Whitesmith Private b. 20 Dec '02
1903 Feb 8 EDWARDS Violet May Frederick William Emma Alice 37 Gloucester Place Caretaker 5 Nov '02
1903 Mar 8 PUTTICK Gladys Louisa Harry Lottie Matilda 102 Portland Road Cabinet Maker 9 Feb '03
1903 Mar 8 COLLINS Winifred Frances Albert George Ellen 54 Portland Road Painter & Paperhanger 6 Feb '03
1903 Mar 8 PALMER Cecil William Arthur John Lizzie 12 Hertford Road Butcher 27 Jan '03
1903 Mar 15 BELL Rosa Ellen John James Mary Anne The Briars, Westbrook Domestic 29 Aug 1882
1903 Apr 12 CARNELL Francis John Harrison Drake Francis Drake Emily Maria Otterford Organist 8 Feb '03
1903 Apr 12 PRICE Daisy Lilian James Elizabeth 5 Wenban Road Caretaker 21 Aug '02
1903 Apr 12 BASHFORD Charles albert Arthur Albert Laura Evelyn constance 49 High Street Brickmaker 25 Jan '03
1903 Apr 14 PATCHING Elsie Walter Cunningham Marion Isabel Redlands Builder 19 Mar '03
1903 Apr 26 BROGATZKI Elaine Joan Robert Rudolf Florence May 23 Grafton Road Commercial Clerk (Decd) 20 Mar '03
1903 May 10 MILES Kenneth Trevor William Henry Susan Chatsworth Road Chemist 15 Apr '03
1903 May 10 WELLS Richard Arthur William Richard Eliza 24 Portland Road Fisherman 15 Apr '03
1903 May 10 WARNER Ronald Rawlins Alfred Ellen 147 Montague Street Baker 1 Feb '03
1903 May 10 GOODALE Ethel Alice James Alice Eliza 16 Park Road Ironmonger's Porter 25 Jun '03
1903 Jun 7 CLARKE Florence Muriel William Herbert Florence Ayton, Winchester Road Grocer 1 May '03
1903 Jun 14 WARD Hilda Charles Ethel Mary 23 Cranworth Road Carpenter 24 Mar '03
1903 Jun 14 EAST Ethel Lilian William James Annie 29 Wenban Road Bricklayer 9 May '03
1903 Jul 5 KELLETT John Eric Munro Amos Mary Eliza Broadway Restaurant, Brighton Road Builder's Manager Private b. 12 Jun '03 Rec. 19 Jul '03
1903 Jul 12 BURGESS Edith Mary Edward Jack Nellie Eliza 22 Prospect Place Fisherman 2 May '03
1903 Sep 13 MILLS Irene Gladys John Julia Selina 12 Field Row Gardener 23 Jul '03
1903 Sep 13 STREET Edith Emily Mary Joseph Thomas William Millie 23 Gloucester Place Fisherman 7 Aug '03
1903 Sep 13 MARTIN Alice Olive Edwin Thomas Emily 23 Montague Street Manager 17 Jun '03
1903 Sep 13 STEPHENSON Kathleen Irene William George Fanny 14 Prospect Place Bricklayer 20 May '03
1903 Oct 11 STREET William Arthur George Arthur Mary Ann 21 New Street Bricklayer 5 Jun '03
1903 Oct 18 WHITE William Allen William Helen Letitia Portland Road, Brighton Club Steward 24 Aug '03
1903 Nov 5 MICHELL Violet Elsa Guy Sybil Constance Testerfield, worthing Gentleman 2 Oct '03
1903 Nov 8 HALL Ella Rose Charles Bertram Rose 83 Portland Road Baker 28 Oct '03
1903 Dec 26 TRAVERS Ida Robert Ida Gothis Lodge Gentleman 13 Apr '03
1903 Dec 26 BARNETT Arthur John Charles Edward Marie Fanny Louisa Honor Oak, Surrey Shorthand Writer 5 Oct '03
1903 Dec 27 FREEMANTLE Gordon Frederick Frederick Emma Findon Jockey 26 Oct '03
1904 Jan 6 WOOD Minnie Estella Charles William Jane Louisa 16 Paragon Street Bricklayer Private b. 27 Nov '03 Rec. 6 Mar '04
1904 Jan 10 THOMAS Cecil Robert William Thomas Alice 81 Montague Street Fishmonger 27 Oct '03
1904 Jan 10 KIMMINS Arthur Edward Edward Marnado Alice Emily 30 Richmond Road Iron Moulder 25 Oct '03
1904 Jan 10 KIMMINS Evelyn Gladys Alfred Henry Annie North Street Iron Moulder 10 Nov '03
1904 Jan 31 BALL Arthur Alfred Blank Ellen King's Row Singlewoman 17 Nov '03
1904 Feb 14 BARKER Mary Joy Albert Isabel 32 South Street Assistant 10 Feb 1883
1904 Feb 14 BAKER Reginald Robert Charles Caroline 105 Newland Road Blacksmith 25 Nov '03
1904 Feb 14 WOOLGAR Winifred Mary Stephen Mary Ann 94 Newland Road Gardener 30 Oct '03
1904 Feb 14 GROVES George Henry James William Mary 37 Surrey Street Mariner 6 Nov '03
1904 Mar 6 LOVELAND Albert Edward William Matthew Alice 4 Richmond Road Gardener 7 Jul '03
1904 Mar 24 LEE Winifred Elizabeth James Fanny Stennett 55 Grafton Road Dairy Manager Private b. 29 Nov '02
1904 Apr 10 THOMAS Emily Elizabeth George Thomas Lydia 73 Portland Road Fitter 14 Feb '04
1904 Apr 10 RODGERS Eric Hugh Joseph Maud Marguerite Elleslie Traveller 31 Jan '04
1904 Apr 10 PEARSON Gladys Marden Albert Lester Alice Marden 100 Marine Parade Dispenser 18 Feb '04
1904 Apr 10 PESCOTT Gertrude Agnes William George Abigail Buckingham Road Carpenter 6 Feb '04
1904 Apr 10 BAKER Constance Muriel George Bertha constance 4 Chatsworth Road Builder 6 Dec '03
1904 Apr 10 WINGFIELD George William Stephen Florence Annie 27 Gloucester Place Waterman 31 Jan '04
1904 May 8 CHURCHER Alice Mary Charles Elizabeth 2 Chandos Road Plasterer 5 Mar '04
1904 Jun 12 LOVETT Stanley Charles Charles Henry Esther Mary Shepperton, Middx Clerk 20 Oct '03
1904 Jun 12 POLAND Ronald James Ronald james Charlotte 5 Wenban Road Carman 20 Apr '04
1904 Jun 12 EDWARDS Frederick Charles William Frederick Emma Alice 37 Gloucester Place Caretaker 9 Apr '04
1904 Jul 10 SMITH Edith Jane Frederick Thomas May elizabeth 89 Portland Road Postman 19 Jun '04
1904 Jul 24 PESCOTT Herbert Gerald Herbert Minnie Agnes 36 Stanley Road Grocer 9 Jul '04
1904 Aug 14 BROWN Rita Edith John Emily Frances 16 Kingsley Road, Preston Store-keeper 6 Jun '04
1904 Aug 14 SWAIN Kate Annie Alfred Annie 15 Winton Place Bricklayer 6 Jul '04
1904 Aug 28 CLARKE Douglas William Herbert Florence Ayton, Winchester Road Grocer 24 Jul '04
1904 Sep 3 PERRY Ellen Nora James Frederick Minnie Florence 9 Bucknigham Road Watchmaker Private b. 29 Mar '04
1904 Sep 4 HOCKLEY George Frederick William George Henry Fanny Feathers Inn, Portland Road Labourer 24 Mar '04
1904 Sep 4 EDWARDS Arthur Lewin Arthur Robert Elizabeth 18 Westcourt Road Carpenter 11 Jul '04
1904 Oct 9 HAYLER Enid James Mary 3 Cross Street Gardener 2 Aug '04
1904 Nov 13 FIELDER Edward William Edward Gertrude Florence 18 Ambrose Place Grocer 18 Jul '04
1904 Nov 13 BASHFORD Alice Irene Albert Laura Evelyn Constance 1 Woodford Terrace, Pavilion Road Labourer 13 Sep '04
1904 Nov 18 MYCROFT John Lawrence Kisbey Blank Alice Marsh Spaniard Yard Singlewoman Private b. 14 Jul '04
1904 Nov 19 PATCHING John Blank Fanny Winton Place Singlewoman Private b.20 Sep '04 Rec 11 Dec '04
1904 Dec 11 WELLS Anne William Richard Eliza 24 Portland Road Fisherman 16 Nov '04
1905 Jan 15 BISHOP Laura Josephine Thomas Sarah Ann Morelands, South Farm Road Servant 24 Apr 1880
1905 Feb 5 AUSTIN Olive Constance William George Lizzie Lyndale college Scholar 29 Jun 1887
1905 Feb 5 AUSTIN William Harold William George Lizzie Lyndale college Scholar 11 Apr 1889
1905 Feb 12 GRAVES Dorington Alfred Louisa Cornwall House, Tarring Road Commercial Trraveller 18 Jan 1891
1905 Feb 12 WICKS Gladys Mabel Arthur Sydney Harriett Caroline 79 Portland Road Painter 9 Apr '04
1905 Feb 12 STREET Alice Elizabeth Louisa Arthur Mary Ann 1 Gloucester Place Bricklayer 26 Oct '04
1905 Feb 12 VIRGOE Albert Stanley William John Fanny 4 Dagmar Street Plumber 11 Jan '05
1905 Feb 12 VIRGOE Harold Edwin William John Fanny 4 Dagmar Street Plumber 22 Nov 1898
1905 Feb 12 GUYATT Freda Mildred Ernest James Eliza 29 Gloucester Place Labourer 28 Oct '04
1905 Mar 19 PALMER Raymond Wellesley Samuel Ernest Edith Amy The Shanty, Lancing Gentleman 24 Sep '04
1905 Apr 2 PUTTICK Arthur Harry Harry Lottie Matilda 42 Howard Street Carpenter 6 Feb '05
1905 Apr 9 DABBS Queenie Alice Elizabeth Ernest Florence May 6 Chandos Road Grocer 6 Nov '04
1905 Apr 9 PUTTICK Harry Edmund Harry Emma 15 Newland Road Manservant 7 Mar '05
1905 Apr 9 FREEMANTLE Violet Deseo Frederick Emma Glenmore, Findon Jockey 16 Feb '05
1905 Apr 9 GOODALE Clara Jessie James Alice Eliza 4 Market Street Ironmonger's Porter 16 Nov '04
1905 Apr 9 WINGFIELD Hilda Kathleen Arthur Elizabeth Sarah Jane 27 Paragon Street Waterman 5 Mar '05
1905 Apr 9 BURGESS Joy Edward Jack Nellie Eliza 37 Gloucester Place Boatman 23 Jan '05
1905 Apr 14 PEACOCK Frederick Arthur George Sarah 8 Ann Street Gardener 6 Feb '05
1905 Apr 14 PALMER Thomas Bertram Arthur John Elizabeth 101 Montague Street Butcher 18 Mar '05
1905 Apr 14 MORRIS Florence Annie Jesse Annie Florence 95 Newland Road Carman 22 Mar '05
1905 Jul 9 BRAZIER Walter Edward Vincent Walter Harry Newman Annie 4 Belmont Terrace, sussex Road Grocer's Assistant 29 May '05
1905 Jul 26 INNES John Steele William George Steele Ellen Gertrude Bukaleba, Alexandra Road C.M.S Missionary 27 Jun '05
1905 Aug 13 HEWETT Stewart Nelson Ernest Thomas Rimes Mary Louisa Coastguard Station Coastguard 29 Jun '05
1905 Aug 13 WINGFIELD Martha Elizabeth Jesse Martha 5 Gloucester Place Carman 10 Jun '05
1905 Aug 13 BAKER Frederick Hubert Thomas Alice 1a Surrey Street Musician 4 Jul '05
1905 Aug 13 SELL Queenie Alice John Alice Emily 48 Portland Road Grocer's Porter 30 Jun '05
1905 Aug 13 WHITTINGHAM Olive Victoria Harry Jane 48 Portland Road Gardener 25 Jun '05
1905 Aug 13 COMPTON Violet Irene Mary William Mary 27 West Buildings Picture Dealer 23 Jun '05
1905 Sep 6 REYNOLDS Doris Julia William Elizabeth Sarah 47 Montague Street Outfitter 19 Jul '05
1905 Sep 10 PETERS Sidney Willmot Alfred Florence 2 Graham Road Carman 22 Aug '05
1905 Oct 15 RUSSELL Dorothy Mary James William Martha 4 Southcourt Road Sailor 28 Jun '05
1905 Oct 22 LOVETT Ernest Garcia Charles Henry Esther Mary Shepperton, Middx Consular Clerk 4 Sep '05
1905 Nov 12 BROOKS Vera maud William Emma Georgina 178 Tarring Road Grocer 23 Aug '05
1905 Nov 12 PITKIN William Arthur Sidney William alice Anna 10 Warwick Place Soldier 22 Oct '05
1905 Nov 12 WICKS George Arthur Sidney Hariett Caroline 79 Portland Road Painter 30 Sep '05
1905 Nov 12 CLARKE Edith Robert Osmer Emily 2 Paragon Cottages Carpenter 15 Aug '05
1905 Nov 12 WOODRUFFE Winifred Marion William Marion Ward 5 Chapel Road Ironmonger 9 Sep '05
1905 Nov 12 LELLIOTT Harry Gilroy Eric Edwin Lizzie Maud 17 Wenban Road Plumber 25 Sep '05
1905 Nov 12 COLLINS Gladys Amy Mendelssohm Arthur Agnes Olive 4a Warwick Place Carpenter 18 Sep '05
1905 Nov 12 GOBLE Frederick James Albert Mary Ann 75 Portland Road Greengrocer 11 Sep '05
1905 Nov 12 FELTHAM Frederick George George Catherine 35 Becket Road Gardener 2 Aug '05
1905 Dec 10 FEEST Fred Victor Horace Agnes Ellen 5 Brighton Road Greengrocer 26 Apr '05
1905 Dec 10 RICHARDSON Frederick William William Joseph Margaret 10 Brighton Road Cyclemaker 5 Oct '05
1905 Dec 11 FORD James William Arthur Ellen 4 King's row Carter Private b. 4 Nov '05
1906 Jan 14 GUILE Stanley Harry Samuel May Ellen 10 Gloucester Place Carman 1 Nov '05
1906 Jan 14 SANGER Vera Mabel Frederick Charles Mabel Sarah 15 Ann Street Waiter 23 Nov '05
1906 Feb 3 BEEBE Murray Leslie Leonard Edward Cecil Clara Lilian Wandsworth & Warwick Gardens Naval Architect 19 Dec '05
1906 Feb 11 GATFORD Hilda May George William Edith Eliza 75 Portland Road Engine Driver 10 Dec '05
1906 Feb 11 KELLETT Donald Munro Amos Mary Eliza ^ Broadway Builder's Manager 15 Nov '05
1906 Feb 11 DENYER Ada Emily Frederick Alice Maud 31 Portland Road Carman 7 Nov '05
1906 Mar 3 LE RICHE Philip Henry Philip John Katherine Mary Grafton House Physician 22 Nov '05
1906 Mar 11 LOVELAND Dora May William Alice 4 Richmond Road Gardener 6 Jun '05
1906 Mar 11 WORSFOLD Nellie Edith Marguerite William Agnes 4 Coastguard Station Coastguard 28 Dec '05
1906 Mar 11 RODGERS Eileen Maude Joseph Maude Marguerite Ellerslie, Liverpool Gardens Traveller 24 Dec '05
1906 Mar 11 ROBINSON Alice Jessie Ada Henry Agnes 4 Coastguard Station Coastguard 28 Dec '05
1906 Mar 11 RENDELL Arthur Henry Albert Nellie Findon Carpenter 7 Jan '06
1906 Apr 1 ISTED Vera May Ernest William Florence May Bognor Corn Merchant 11 Dec '05
1906 Apr 15 CHURCHER Florence Ethel Charles Edwin Elizabeth 2 Chandos Road Plasterer 13 Jan '06
1906 May 13 KIMMINS Henry Alfred Alfred Henry Annie Isabel 36 North Street Iron Founder 27 Feb '06
1906 May 13 PUTTICK Kathleen James Frederick Nellie 42 Howard Street Plumber 5 Mar '06
1906 May 29 BLACKLEDGE Alexander Roden George Robert Helen Dorothy Ida 14 Bedford Row Clerk in Holy Orders Blank
1906 May 31 HAYES Henry Martineau Reginald Alder Hilda 16 Eastcourt Road Bank Clerk 13 Mar '06
1906 Jun 10 FOREMAN Irene Grace Thomas George Jessie 49 Westcourt Road Cab Driver 12 Aug '05
1906 Jun 10 STANDING Florence Sarah James Eliza 6 Winton Place Gardener 1 Nov 1895
1906 Jul 8 CRONE Dora Kate William Henry Amy Mildred Easington, Durham Grocer 18 Feb '05
1906 Aug 12 WHYBORN Gwendoline Eva Percy Frederick Elizabeth Harriett Beaufort, Sussex Road Builder's Assistant 14 Jun '06
1906 Aug 12 BROWN Cecily Ida Ernest Edward Ida Rose 64 Ashdown Road Grocer's Assistant 28 May '06
1906 Sep 9 THOMAS William William Thomas Annie 44 Portland Road Fishmonger's Assistant 16 Jul '06
1906 Oct 14 ALLCORN Gladys Alice James Albert Ida 9a Stanhope Road Labourer 26 Aug '06
1906 Oct 14 WOOD Winifred Louisa Charles William Jane Louisa 16 Paragon Street Bricklayer 19 Jun '06
1906 Oct 14 GOODALE Florence Mabel James Alice Eliza 63 Clifton Road Corporation Workman 23 Dec '05
1906 Nov 11 HUGHES Richard Blake Richard Lilian Sarah 40 Marine Parade Boarding House Keeper 30 Sep '06
1906 Nov 18 FREEMANTLE Arthur Dennis Frederick Emma Glenmore, Findon Jockey 20 Sep '06
1906 Dec 4 WOOD Walter William Willoughby Doris Westerfiled, Worthing Merchant 14 Oct '06
1906 Dec 9 PAYNE Vera Annie Henry John Annie Firman 9 Newry Road, S Margarets Grocer 1 Oct '06
1906 Dec 9 MARRIOTT Mabel Annie William John Mary Ann 58 Portland Road Cycle Agent 9 Sep '06
1906 Dec 9 BLUNSDON Winifred Kate Henry Thomas Annie 7 Prospect Place Labourer 1 Nov '06
1907 Jan 13 STEPHENSON Marjorie Alice William George Fanny 14 Prospect Place Bricklayer 15 Nov '04
1907 Jan 13 STEPHENSON Gladys May William George Fanny 14 Prospect Place Bricklayer 19 May '06
1907 Feb 27 FREELOVE William Arthur Frederick James William Florence Jessie 16 Back of Portland Road Draper's Porter Private b. 13 Dec '06
1907 Mar 10 SMITH Cissie Frederick Thomas Mary Elizabeth 89 Portland Road Postman 19 Dec '06
1907 Apr 14 WOODS Phyllis Irene Athelstan Alice Mabel 17 Chatsworth Road, Brighton Wool Merchant 14 Feb '04
1907 Apr 14 WOODS Janet Ena Athelstan Alice Mabel 17 Chatsworth Road, Brighton Wool Merchant 4 Oct '06
1907 Apr 14 RUSSELL Marjorie Annie James William Martha Milbrook, Southcourt Road Able Seaman 8 Jan '07
1907 Apr 14 RICHARDSON Edith Emily Alice Alexander James Kate 5 Chandos Road Labourer 9 Feb '07
1907 Apr 14 TWINE Doris Ethel Frank Percival Mary Jordan 98 Portland Road Builder 15 Jan '07
1907 Apr 14 ROSE Elsie May Rose Ernest Minnie clara 33 Gloucester Place Fishmonger & Poulterer 13 Jan '07
1907 May 12 PESCOTT Percy William Herbert Minnie Agnes 36 Stanley Road Grocer's Assistant 13 Apr '07
1907 May 12 GREVETT Frank James James Dora 98 Portland Road Stonemason 9 apr '07
1907 May 12 DABBS Doris Eva Ernest May 6 Chandos Road Grocer 24 Oct '06
1907 May 12 TAYLOR Leslie Eric John William Hannah Louisa 8 Chandos Road Groom 9 Mar '07
1907 Jun 9 SANGER Ernest Charles Pelham Frederick Charles Mabel Sarah 9 Warwick Road Waiter 5 May '07
1907 Jun 9 NEWMAN Ena Ernest Charles ? Louisa 79 Portland Road Butcher 4 Apr '07
1907 Jul 14 POLAND Richard Cyril Frederick John Lizzie Miles Southview, Lyndhurst Road Carpenter 19 Jun '07
1907 Jul 14 WEST Herbert Harry Harry Nelly Broadwater Gardener 30 May '07
1907 Jul 14 GAMMANS Evelyn May Tom Cecilia Alice 2 Cecil Road Brickmaker 24 May '08
1907 Aug 7 COOPER Cissy Eva Florence May John Albert Sarah Jane 69 Portland Road Carman 20 Jul '07
1907 Aug 7 BRYANT Cecil Arthur Charles Fanny Elizabeth 83 Portland Road Sweep 5 Jul '07
1907 Aug 7 HART William Edward Albert Edward Ada Kitty 16 Richmond Road Postman 27 May '07
1907 Aug 7 BUDGEN John Thomas Leslie Thomas Henry Minnie 32 King's Street Butcher 11 Jun '07
1907 Aug 7 RUSSELL Harold william Percy Harold Lizzie 29 Grafton Road Tailor 7 Apr '07
1907 Aug 7 MAVING Florence Annie Alice George Emma Alice 31 Portland road Caretaker 10 Jun '07
1907 Aug 7 WINGFIELD Arthur Arthur Elizabeth Sarah Jane 27 Paragon Street Waterman 5 Jun '07
1907 Aug 25 ISTED Ernest Ronald Ernest William Florence May Bognor Corn Merchant 31 Mar '07
1907 Aug 25 DAVALL Roland Charles Charles Roland Mary Elizabeth 8 Richmond Road Butcher 1 Aug '07
1907 Sep 6 HAINES Vivian Charles Charles Frederick Vivian Dorothy 72 Marine Parade Dental Surgeon 21 Aug '07
1907 Sep 8 KIMMINS Dorothy Evelyn Lis Albert Ernest Emma Jane 10 South Road Ironmonger & Iron Moulder 22 Jun '07
1907 Sep 8 SHORT Hayden Vance Thomas Henry Rosa 26 Portland Road Musician 8 Jun '07
1907 Oct 13 BROWN Alice Jane Henry Caroline 17 Gloucester Place Fisherman 21 May 1897
1907 Oct 13 HOGBIN Robert Dennis Alfred William Edith Mary 102 Portland Road Grocer 7 Sep '07
1907 Oct 13 DIX Alice Frances May Martin Frederick Alice Maud 3 King's Row Hotel Porter 3 Sep '07
1907 Oct 27 CHURCHER Gladys Grace Charles Edwin Elizabeth 2 Chandos Road Plasterer 27 Jul '07
1907 Dec 8 POLLINGTON Doris Jessie Charles Jesse Alice Chandos Road Riding Master 19 Sep '07
1907 Dec 29 WHITINGTON Joan Elizabeth James William Jessie Alice 17 Graham Road Fishmonger 24 Nov '07
1908 Jan 12 PAINE Walter Lytton Ernest Duke Annie Marriott Heatherwood, St Matthews Road Printer 15 Oct '07
1908 Jan 12 BRACKLEY Edward Edward Anscombe Amy Caroline King's Arms Publican 11 Nov '07
1908 Jan 12 BAKER Kathleen Gladys Charles Caroline 105 Newland Road Coachsmith 28 Oct '07
1908 Jan 26 LOVETT Gwendoline Cecilia Charles Henry Ether May 5 Range Villas, Shepperton Secretary to the Argentine 27 Jul '07
1908 Feb 9 PUTTICK Hilda Stella Harry Lottie Matilda 5 Montpelier Terrace Cabinet Maker 6 Jan '08
1908 Feb 9 LEMMON Nellie Grace Mary Bertie James Grace Brunett Richmond House, High Street Electrician 27 Oct '07
1908 Feb 24 HOLDER William Ralph William Josiah Grace Helen Montague Street Draper Private b. 18 Sep '03
1908 Mar 1 WHITTINGTON James Wilfred Richard Frederick George Emma Mary Broadway, Worthing Bootmaker 10 Dec '07
1908 Mar 2 POORE Lilie Evelyn George Frederick Eliza Back of Portland Road Sailor Private b. 1 Dec '07
1908 Mar 8 WESTLAKE Marjorie Beatrice Henry Jeremiah Eliza Beatrice 90 Beckett Road, Tarring Painter 7 Jul '04
1908 Mar 8 WESTLAKE Eric Walter Noel Henry Jeremiah Eliza Beatrice 90 Beckett Road, Tarring Painter 25 Dec '07
1908 Mar 8 HARRISON Elsie Blank Minnie 16 Field Row Singlewoman 5 Dec '06
1908 Mar 9 WIMHURST Enid Isabel George Gordon Isabel Blanche 14 Graham Road Grocer's Assistant Private b. 30 Jan '08
1908 Mar 15 FERNE Irene May Charles Daniel Rosina Hannah Kingsthorn, Northcourt Road Merchant 5 Aug 1890
1908 Mar 15 FERNE Violet Lily Charles Daniel Rosina Hannah Kingsthorn, Northcourt Road Merchant 9 Jan 1896
1908 Apr 12 RALFE Frederick William Frederick Thomas Alice Victoria 28 Market Street Stoker R.N. 24 Jan '08
1908 Apr 12 LELLIOTT Maude May Martha Edwin Maude 3 Anglesea Street Plumber 10 Feb '08
1908 Apr 12 PUTTICK Frederick Roland James Frederick Ellen Cambridge Terrace Plumber 11 Feb '08
1908 Apr 12 LOVELAND Roland Harold William Matthew Alice 4 Richmond Road Gardener ?? Feb '08
1908 Apr 12 BOND Albert James Thomas Jane Maria 36 Richmond Road Carman 24 Jan '08
1908 Apr 19 PUTTICK Gwendoline William George Emma 39 Bonner Hill Road, Kingston upon Thames Watchmaker 20 Feb '08
1908 Apr 19 HOLDER William Josiah John Josiah Catherine 34 Montague Street Draper 2 Jan 1872
1908 Apr 19 HOLDER NEE AKEHURST Grace Ellen John Josiah Catherine 34 Montague Street Draper 21 Jul 1874
1908 Apr 19 HOLDER Grace Catherine William Josiah Grace Ellen 34 Montague Street Draper 26 Feb '05
1908 Apr 19 HOLDER John Leonard William Josiah Grace Ellen 34 Montague Street Draper 19 Jul '08
1908 May 20 BARRY Margaret Ffinch John Ffinch Cecilia Cornwood, Valencia Road Barrister 25 Apr '08
1908 Jun 9 WOOD John Queripel William Willoughby Doris Westerfield Merchant 8 Apr '08
1908 Jun 14 WORSFOLD Doris Florence William James Agnes 16 Winton Place Hire Carter 28 Apr '08
1908 Jun 14 COPPARD Hilda Mary Newnham Frederick Margaret 4 Chandos Road Printer 22 Mar '08
1908 Jun 14 SIDWELL Marjorie Florence George Charles Fanny 22 Prospect Place Printer 27 Apr '08
1908 Jun 14 WASE Emma Bessie John Mary Emma 14 Paragon Street Gardener ?? Mar '08
1908 Jun 14 WASE John Lucas John Mary Emma 14 Paragon Street Gardener 1 Oct '06
1908 Jun 14 STREET Bertha Alice Mary Albert James Louisa Mary Jane 6 King's Row Bricklayer 31 Mar '08
1908 Jun 14 MILLS Florence Mary Jeffrey Blank Alice Elizabeth 2 Rugby Terrace Singlewoman 20 Apr '08
1908 Jul 5 FREEMANTLE Ruby Grace Frederick Emma Findon Jockey 31 May '08
1908 Jul 12 SHORT Elizabeth Alice Louisa George Thomas Ann Elizabeth 5 Teville Road Schoolmaster 29 Feb '08
1908 Jul 12 RIDDELL Eileen Elizabeth Herbert Dinah Elizabeth 16 Bridge Street Butcher 14 May '08
1908 Jul 12 HEWETT Gordon Harold Blank Maud Mary Elizabeth 31 Market Street Singlewoman 26 May '08
1908 Aug 9 MARRIOTT Percy Warner Percy Flora Southfield Road Merchant 4 Jun '08
1908 Aug 9 WEST George Henry John Rosina 37 Gloucester Place Grainer 21 Jun '08
1908 Sep 9 WIMHURST Ivy Harry Rose 13 Graham Road Baker Private b. 6 Aug '08
1908 Sep 13 DIX Marjorie Phyllis Martin Frederick Alice Maud 3 King's Row Hotel Porter 11 Aug '08
1908 Sep 13 BLUNSDON Henry Charles Henry Thomas Annie 7 Prospect Place Corporation Stoker 1 Aug '08
1908 Sep 13 COLLIER Henry John Henry Lucy Annie 22 Gloucester Place Labourer 2 Jul '08
1908 Sep 20 BULL Nancy Marjorie Arthur Samuel Emily Georgina 78 Marine Parade Bank Clerk 9 Jun '08
1908 Oct 11 BURGESS Nellie Gladys Edwin Jack Nellie Eliza 1 Chandos Road Boatman 7 Jun '08
1908 Oct 11 WIMHURST Ivy Lilian Harry Rose 13 Graham Road Baker 6 Aug '08
1908 Nov 8 WICKS Marjorie Winifred Arthur Harriet 79 Portland Road Painter 4 Sep '08
1908 Nov 8 BENN Arthur George William Arthur John Henry Elizabeth 28 Gloucester Place Painter 12 Aug '08
1908 Nov 8 HEWS Frederick Royal Frederick Mary 14 Graham Road Clerk 17 Sep '08
1908 Nov 8 HEATH Margaret Constance Horace Jane 42 Richmond Road Gardener 11 Sep '08
1908 Nov 13 BENNETT Letty Gertrude George Edward Elizabeth 52 Market Street Labourer 29 Dec '07
1909 Jan 9 WHITINGTON Ada Margaret George Ada Margaret Chandos Road Poulterer 14 Oct '08
1909 Jan 9 GILLHAM Daisy Edith George Ellen The Victoria, Montague Street Licensed Victualler 15 Nov '08
1909 Jan 9 COLLINS Marjorie May Frederick James Mary Ann 92 Montague Street Butcher 5 Nov '08
1909 Feb 14 KIMMINS Katherine Mildred Alfred Henry Annie Isabel Upper High Street Iron Founder 27 Oct '08
1909 Feb 14 RICHARDSON Phyllis Kate Alexander James Kate 5 Chandos Road Stoker 18 Nov '08
1909 Feb 14 HOCKLEY Edith Nellie George Fanny 53 Portland Road Labourer 13 Oct '08
1909 Feb 14 POLAND William Stanley William James Edith Nellie Layton, Westcourt Road House Furnisher 15 Jan '09
1909 Feb 14 STEPHENSON Dorothy Evelyn William George Fanny 14 Prospect Place Bricklayer 29 Dec '08
1909 Feb 14 HICKMAN Dorothy Irene Douglas Blank Alice Gertrude 23 Clifton Road Singlewoman 20 Nov '08
1909 Feb 28 STEVENS Daisie Jeanette Henry Jane 1 Liverpool Terrace Draper's Assistant 6 Oct 1882
1909 Feb 28 HEAD Catherine Marguerite George Annie 5 Bath Place Draper's Assistant 30 Jul 1888
1909 Mar 14 BAKER Elfrida Phyllis George Bertha Christina 11 Rowland Road Builder 6 Feb '09
1909 Mar 14 CHEAL Jesse William Robert Jesse Mary Jane 15 Gloucester Place Labourer 16 Nov '08
1909 Mar 14 THOMAS Edward William Annie 44 Portland Road Fishmonger's Assistant 23 Jan '09
1909 Apr 4 POLAND William Edward Frederick John Lizzie Mates Southview, Lyndhurst Road Carpenter 5 Feb '09
1909 Apr 4 WHITE Annie May Blank blank 13 Winton Place   b. 15 May 1898 Parents deceased NO information ?
1909 May 9 WIMHURST Vera Muriel Eugenie George Gordon Isabella Blanche 36 Park Road Grocer's Traveller 16 Feb '09
1909 May 9 NEWMAN Marguerite Olive Ernest John Eliza Maud 79 Portland Road Butcher's Journeyman 23 Jan '09
1909 May 9 COOPER Grace Emily John Albert Sarah Jane 89 Portland Road Carman 22 Mar '09
1909 May 9 HUGGETT Henry Henry Rose 14 Field Row Salesman 21 Feb '09
1909 May 9 HUNT Frederick William Frederick Robert Lilian Elizabeth Camden Cottage, Prospect Place Painter 10 Apr '09
1909 May 9 INGRAM Kate Blank Edith Camden Cottage, Prospect Place Blank 1 Jul '04
1909 May 9 RUSSELL John Norman Percy Harold Lizzie 16 Lanfranc Road Tailor 12 Jan '09
1909 May 22 SEEBOLD Sonia Janette Carl Adolf Harriett Emily Walton Lodge Theatrical Manager 29 Jan '09
1909 Jun 2 COWLEY Kathleen Mildred Patrick Kathleen Mildred Rosetta, Grove Road, Broadwater Jockey 13 Apr '09
1909 Jun 20 PERCIVAL George Henry Edward William George Henry Jessie Amelia 62 Portland Road Chimney Cleaner 15 Feb '09
1909 Jul 11 WEST Ida Blanche Charles Fossey Mabel 22 Prospect Place Bricklayer 17 Jun '09
1909 Aug 4 MATHEWS Alfred David Alfred David Millie Louise 105 Portland Road Gentleman 7 Mar '09
1909 Aug 8 LEWIS Charles William Charles John Gertrude Louisa 31 King Street Labourer 18 May '09
1909 Aug 8 STREET Herbert Henry Frederick Annie Laura 25 Becket Road Bricklayer 22 Mar '09
1909 Oct 7 WORSFOLD Daisy Ethel William James Agnes Mary 16 Winton Place Carter Private b. 31 Jul '09
1909 Nov 14 WARRINGTON Winifred Alice Henry Alice 8 Howard Terrace, West Street Coachman Blank
1909 Nov 14 TAYLOR Irene Phyllis John William Harriet Louisa 8 Chandos Road Coachman 16 Aug '09
1909 Nov 14 AUSTIN Queenie Elizabeth Margaret Alfred Thomas Kate Eliza Winton Cottage, Winton Place Billposter 4 Sep '09
1909 Nov 28 TEPPER Phoebe Ethel Henry Amos Phoebe Ann Meadow Leigh, Soth Farm Road Jeweller 18 Apr 1876
1909 Dec 12 HOWELL Amy Mary Jesse Lilia Agnes Montague Hotel, Montague Street Licensed Victualler 19 Nov '09
1909 Dec 12 BRAY Kenneth John Walter John Janet Ethel 30 Warwick Street Butcher 19 Nov '09
1909 Dec 19 NALDRETT Alfred Frank Alfred Alice Masie, cobden Road Gardener 18 Oct '09

Christchurch Marriages 1855-1909

Date Family Name First Name Status Age Occupation Abode Father's Surname Father's Given Father's Occ. Witness Family Name Witness Firstname
12/11/1855 MARSDEN John     Labourer   Marsden Francis Labourer Couter Anne
  CAVE Harriett         Cave Joseph Labourer Head George
24/12/1855 WICKS Edward     Stonemason   Wicks George Pilate Wicks John
  BENTLEY Elizabeth         Bentley William Painter Bennett Emily Taylor
14/2/1856 DIBBEN George B 25 Gentleman Brighton Dibben William Decd Naldrett George
  WOOD Martha S 25   Worthing Wood John Decd Whiting Caroline
24/7/1856 SANDERS Walter B 27 Lime Burner Pulborough Sanders William Decd Tribe John
  TRIBE Fanny S 30   Worthing Blank (Tribe)? Blank (John)? Gentleman Manser Harriett
11/9/1856 DAVIS Henry Barnett B 44 Lieutenant R.N. East Preston Davis Henry Commander R.N. Meggs Emily Sarah
  MEGGS Ellen Susan S 27   Worthing Meggs George Gentleman Meggs George
7/12/1856 DORRINGTON John B 35 Miller Sidlesham Dorrington Charles Gentleman Downer Edmund
  DOWNER Harriett S 28   Worthing Downer Edmund Carpenter & Builder Downer Harriett
28/1/1857 HOBDEN Robert B 31 Farmer Chailey Hobden William Farmer Browne Laura
  BROWNE Caroline S 25   Worthing Browne Allen Gentleman Hobden Alfred
14/2/1857 PAYNE Charles W 39 Gardener Worthing Blank Blank Decd Hutchins Henry
  BUDGEN Margaret W 38   Worthing Blank Blank Decd Brooks Jane
28/12/1857 BATES Henry B 26 Joiner Woolwich Bates John Joiner Wells Edward John
  DOE Emily S 24   Worthing Doe William Gasfitter Wells Harriett
6/4/1858 NEWHAM James B 44 Servant Worthing Blank Blank Decd Mobsby John
  HOPKINS Miriam S 42   Worthing Blank Blank Decd Fry Ann
27/6/1858 HAFFENDEN George B 24 Miller Worthing Haffenden George Miller Brown George
  KNIGHT Jane Ann S 21   Worthing Blank Blank Blank Brooks Jane
7/10/1858 WARD Edward Yeates B 27 Farmer Longborough Ward Caleb Farmer Walker Mary Ann
  WALKER Susannah S 26   Worthing Walker William Farmer Harmer Thomas
13/12/1858 COBBY William B 56 Labourer Worthing Cobby Thomas Carpenter Harmer Thomas
  COBBY Elizabeth W 55   Worthing Blank Blank Decd Allen Kate
13/4/1859 GOODYER George B FA Labourer Worthing Goodyer Henry Shoemaker Walker Mary Ann
  GROVER Frances W FA   Worthing Dyer Robert Sawyer Harmer Thomas
27/8/1859 WAKEHAM Reuben B FA Farmer Amberley Wakeham Charles Farmer Parker William
  WEST Eliza Margaret S FA   Marine Parade West Henry Farmer Wakeham Mary
3/9/1859 WHITE James B FA Coachman Blatchington White James Dyer Harmer Thomas
  HARMER Sarah S FA   Worthing Harmer Thomas Farmer Harmer Caroline D
25/2/1860 CRIPPS Robert B FA Tile Maker 20 Chapel Street Cripps Abraham Labourer Tolhurst William
  DALMORE Jane S 19 Servant Marlborough Place Dalmore William Labourer Tolhurst Ann
17/4/1860 RIDLEY Oliver Matthew W 35 Clerk in Holy Orders West Harting, Norfolk Ridley Henry Colborne Clerk in Holy Orders Keane Colonel E.
  KEANE Frances Eliza S FA   Westerfield House Keane Edward Colonel Keane Anne
2/4/1861 FRY Thomas B 21 Ironmonger Arundel Fry Thomas Timber Merchant Smart William
  SMART Emma S 21   Worthing Smart William Stonemason Smart Emily
24/6/1861 FEEST James W 48 Farmer Worthing Feest William Gardener Stanbridge John
  MARTIN Anne W 55 Dairy Woman Worthing Sole Philip Shipwright Feest Ann
1/10/1861 UWINS John Martin B 21 Draper Broadwater Uwins Thomas Miller Nash Henry
  SANDEL Fanny S 21   Worthing Sandel David Butcher Pannell Mary Sarah
26/10/1861 GOOCH George Cecil W FA Officer Stainton, Cleveland Gooch William Clerk in Holy Orders Gambier ***
  GAMBIER Frederika Charlotte Agneta S FA   Worthing Gambier William Esquire Gambier H M
24/2/1862 BRODIE G. S. (George Sinclair) Div 53 Gentleman London Brodie David Landed Proprietor Grabourne Thomas
  MACKWORTH Jane Deere   33   Worthing Mackworth Herbert Lieutenant R.N. Mackworth Martha A
30/6/1862 WHITE George B 27 2nd Mate Worthing White George Tailor Suter Robert
  SUTER Jane S 28 Servant Worthing Suter Robert Farmer White Emma
8/9/1862 WINGHAM Henry W 34 Innkeeper Worthing Wingham William Bookbinder Evans Edward Morgan
  DAVIE Annie W 28   Lewes Evans William Brewer Birkule? Harry
21/10/1862 MARX Rudolph B 21 Merchant Hamburg Marx S Merchant Collet Henry James
  JONES Ann S 21   Worthing Jones Blank Gentleman Walham J Little
24/11/1862 COLLINS Edwin Street B 42 Painter Broadwater Collins Edward Millwright Street Edward
  BARNET Harriet W 31   Broadwater Street John Labourer Street Emily
8/12/1862 WHITINGTON John B 50 Gardener Worthing Whitington Richard Labourer Harmer Thomas
  ANDREWS Sarah W 53   Worthing Stoner William Gardener Fuller M
17/12/1862 JEFFREE George B 26 Seaman Worthing Jeffree Thomas Ostler Jeffree Daniel
  WHITE Emma S 25   Worthing White George Tailor Jeffree Fanny
25/12/1862 MEARS John B 22 Smith Worthing Mears John Baker Greenfield M
  GREENFIELD Sarah Haylor S 20   Worthing (Greenfield) Michael Bather Greenfield Maria
27/12/1862 MARTIN George W 39 Carter Worthing Martin John Carter Longley Daniel
  GOBLE Susan W 40   Worthing Collier John Fisherman Hart Harriet
29/12/1862 WELLS Luke B 22 Fisherman Worthing Wells Luke Fisherman Wells William
  BINSTED Sarah S 22   Worthing Binsted Richard Gardener Wells Millicent
6/1/1863 BACON Samuel B 22 Mariner Worthing Bacon John Fisherman Bacon John
  EDWARDS Jane S 25   Worthing Edwards Peter Fisherman Greenyer Pamela
2/2/1863 WINGFILELD William George B 22 Sailor Worthing Wingfield George Labourer Wingfield George
  ALDRIDGE Jane S 22   Worthing Aldridge Allen Labourer Wingfield Clara
4/2/1863 SNUGGS David B 27 Gem dealer Worthing Snuggs David Overseer and Relieving Officer Lucas J
  LUCAS Mary Ann S 20   Worthing Lucas John Baker Lucas M F
14/2/1863 STYLES Samuel John B 21 Butcher Worthing Styles Charles Butcher Harrison William
  WHITE Isabella S 20   Worthing White George Tailor White Hannah
15/2/1863 WHITE Thomas B 23 Printer Worthing White Joseph County Court Officer Bell Benjamin
  BUDD Mary Ellen S 20   Worthing Budd Barton Hawker Carter Jane
15/2/1863 LAMBERT James B 29 Labourer Broadwater Lambert John Labourer Loveland Frederick
  JONES Harriet S 25   Worthing Blank Blank Blank Munnery Ellen
17/2/1863 BAYS James B 27 Seaman Littlehampton Bays Henry Labourer Ayling George
  AYLING Sarah S 26   Worthing Ayling James Gardener Ayling Harriet
20/4/1863 COOK Alfred Clement B 23 Painter Worthing Cook Clement Printer Bushby Frederick
  BOTTING Sarah Ann S 27   Worthing Botting Thomas late Postman Cox Emma
7/5/1863 HOADES Walter B 21 Engineer Worthing Hoades George Engineer Hoades George
  KEATES Kezia S 21   Worthing Keates Frank Dealer in China & Glass Keates Ellen Saysell
10/5/1863 STRUDWICK Thomas Frederick B 21 Servant Broadwater Strudwick John Servant Collier James
  SLATER Ann S 21   Broadwater Slater John Labourer Jem? Emma Jane
14/5/1863 MOORE Thomas B 37 Baker Broadwater Moore John Shoemaker Moore George
  BURROWS Elizabeth S 30   Worthing Burrows Henry Labourer Moore Harriett
23/5/1863 CARTER Christopher B 21 Boat Builder Worthing Carter Henry Tailor Carter Henry
  BLANN Susan Fanny S 21   Worthing Blann Henry Fisherman Bailey Harriet
24/5/1863 MAY Thomas W 59 Labourer Worthing May Richard Bricklayer Hayllar George Henry
  TATE Caroline W 45   Worthing Hayllar Thomas Shoemaker Nayler Jane
7/6/1863 SWAIN Arthur B 21 Brickmaker Worthing Swain Edmond Labourer Swain Harry
  COOTER Caroline Ellen S 20   Worthing Cooter William Labourer Rideles Charlotte
13/6/1863 BOTTING William B 36 Gardener West Tarring Botting Henry Gardener Marks Thomas
  TODD Charlotte S 34   Worthing Todd Andrew Carrier Botting Mary
24/6/1863 STREET Edward B 25 Scripture Reader Worthing Street John Labourer Streeter George
  LEWIES Margaret S 23   Worthing Lewies Thomas Miner? Streeter S
28/6/1863 MAYNARD John Alfred B 29 Stoker Worthing Maynard William Coachman Street W
  STREET Sarah S 21   Worthing Street William Bricklayer Street Eliza
9/8/1863 CHALCRAFT John B 22 Bricklayer Worthing Chalcraft John Bricklayer Bennett Edmund
  FIBBENS Tabitha Jane S 20   Worthing Fibbens David Labourer Fyfield Elizabeth
29/8/1863 STREET David B 19 Bricklayer Worthing Street William Bricklayer Street William
  WEST Ellen Maria S 20   Worthing West John Mariner Smallwood Elizabeth
31/8/1863 FREEMAN Thomas B 27 Labourer Worthing Freeman William Fishmonger Lillywhite Edward
  MILNER Martha S 30   Worthing Milner Michael Labourer Freeman Jane
5/3/1864 BRAZIER Walter B 24 Mariner Worthing Brazier Daniel Mariner Newman George Henry
  NEWMAN Sarah Anne S 22   Worthing Newman Henry Fisherman Newman Betsey
21/5/1864 WEBBERLEY James Henry B FA Draper Worthing Webberley James Draper Harmer Thomas
  MOORE Fanny W FA   Worthing Couchman William Gamekeeper Couchman Mary Ann
28/5/1864 HARWOOD Henry B 21 Bricklayer Worthing Harwood Eli Labourer Grant William
  BLAKE Mary Grant S 22   Worthing Blake John Coastguard Grant Eliza Watson
25/6/1864 SEARE John William W 54 China & Glass Dealer 12 Oak Grove, Penge Seare John Watchmaker Keates Alfred George
  KEATES Sarah S 22   Worthing Keates Francis China Dealer Keates Ellen Saysell
9/11/1864 BENSLEY John W FA Farmer Crostwick Bensley John Farmer Rope John Gilles
  SHEPPARD Jessie S     Worthing Sheppard Robert Farmer Rope Elizabeth Jane
17/4/1865 SADLER William Andrew B 32 Gentleman Chapel Street Sadler Henry Farmer Livesay E. G.
  LIVESAY Harriet Sophia S 23   Hove Livesay Erasmus Gilbert Schoolmaster Livesay Emma Slater
29/6/1865 RULF James W 29 Publican Chapel Street Rulf Thomas Shoemaker Pelling William
  MARTIN Sophia W 48   Hurstmonceux Message Edward Labourer Martin Elizabeth
18/7/1865 MISELBROOK George B 24 Seaman Worthing Miselbrook George Labourer Miselbrook Edmund
  TIDEY Eliza S 25   Worthing Tidey Joseph Labourer Tidey Annie
7/9/1865 PATCHING William W FA Gentleman Worthing Patching William Miller Wright Thomas
  FOLKARD Martha Baxter W FA   Worthing Stapp John Provision Merchant Stapp L. W.
31/10/1865 NETHERCLIFT George W FA Gentleman Yately, Hants Netherclift Michael Yeoman Patching William
  STAPP Louisa Weller S FA   Gladstone Villa, Grafton Road Stapp John Provision Merchant Patching Martha Baxter
14/11/1865 CURLING Benjamin James B 23 Labourer 51 Montague Street Curling James Labourer Haliday Benjamin
  HODGE Elizabeth S 26   51 Montague Street Hodge Young Farmer Graves Emily
11/12/1865 WHITE Edwin Bartholomew B 20 Shoemaker Worthing White Jonathan Mariner Winter Thomas
  WADEY Maria S 20   Worthing Wadey William Carpenter White M. D.
25/12/1865 FOSTER William B 22 Labourer Worthing Foster William Labourer Goble James
  GOBLE Eliza S 20   Worthing Goble James Sawyer Pickett Catherine
25/12/1865 HOLLANDS Albert B 22 Engineer Worthing Scrase William Platelayer Barber Joseph
  BARBER Emma S 20   Worthing Barber Joseph Coastguard Barber Matilda
2Q/1866 VANHEYTHUYSEN Gerard E.W.D             Nelson Joshua
  ROWAN Georgina Sophia               Beresford Louisa
14/6/1866 MCLENNAN George B FA Joiner 6 Montague Place McLennan Donald Domestic Servant Berry William
  MACKAY Margaret S FA   Worthing Mackay Norman Seaman Mackay Emma S
11/7/1866 HUTCHINSON John Turner B FA Butcher Islington Hutchinson John Butcher Keeble Henry
  CHEESMAN Isabella S FA   Pier Hotel Cheesman Richard Farmer Irons Frances Elizabeth
26/11/1866 FOORD William B FA Draper Tonbridge, Kent Foord Thomas Tourman Harmer Thomas
  HARMER Caroline Dinah S FA   Worthing Harmer Thomas Bath House Keeper Foord Naomi
21/3/1867 JONES Henry Fisher B 28 Gardener Minterne, Dorset Jones Peter Traveller Farrington John
  LEWIS Elizabeth S 28   Montague House, Worthing Lewis Benjamin Cooper Alcock Elizabeth
25/7/1867 RUNDLE Charles B FA Warehouseman Plymouth Rundle Richard Warehouseman Rundle Richard
  DAVIS Emily Peveril S 18   Worthing Davis John Edward Staff commander R.N. Davis H
15/9/1867 HOLLAND George Thomas B 22 Labourer Worthing Holland Steaphen Labourer Holland John Heacocks
  RIDDELS Harriet Ann S 20   Worthing Riddels George Tailor Lassiter Elizabeth
29/9/1867 MEACHAM Alfred Edwin B 21 Carpenter 15 Cobden Road Meacham Henry Cork Cutter Chown Thomas
  MONEY Rebecca S 18   15 Cobden Road Money Charles Labourer Chown Margaret
17/10/1867 ELLIOT Augustus William W FA Gentleman Annerley, Surrey Elliot William Gentleman Johnstone George
  JOHNSTONE Ellen Mary S 33   Worthing Johnstone George Gentleman Johnstone Mabel
25/12/1867 STREET George B 21 Bricklayer Field Row, Worthing Street William Bricklayer Street William
  COBBY Eliza S 21   Montague Street Cobby Francis Labourer Richardson Eliza
25/12/1867 BASHFORD James B 21 Sailor 6 King's Row Bashford George Tailor Davis William
  STREET Mary Ann S 20   3 Field Row Street William Bricklayer Selby Annie
29/12/1867 NEWMAN William B 31 Seaman 7 Marine Place Newman James Seaman Farley Charles
  GOBLE Eliza S 25   10 Surrey Street Goble John Carpenter Newman Caroline
6/2/1868 MEWETT Albert W 29 Telegraph Signalman Field Row Mewett George Shoemaker Street Zephariah
  LONG Eliza S 26   Field Row Long Nathan Postman Olliver Ellen
30/5/1868 PAYNE Edward B 24 Gardener 6 Belle Vue Payne Charles Gardener Cook W. C.
  HILLS Mary Ann S 25   4 Clarenden Place Cook William Charles Labourer Payne Eliza
18/6/1868 MABERLY George Frederick W FA Surgeon Godalming, Surrey Maberly William Gentleman Maberly Alfred William
  MABERLY Eliza Louisa S FA   Worthing Maberly Charles Clerk in Orders McLaren John W
8/8/1868 BENN Benjamin B 21 Mariner 8 West Street Benn James Mariner Blake John
  BLAKE Louisa S 19   70 High Street Blake John Coastguard Benn Harriett
27/8/1868 GILLINGHAM William Herbert B 25 Police constable S. Marylebone Gillingham William Shoemaker Arnold Francis
  HARVEY Ann S 28   Worthing Harvey George Gardener Moore Sarah Anne
25/12/1868 JENMAN Richard Roser B 24 Labourer 27 Chapel Street Jenman James Market Gardener Wingfield George
  WINGFIELD Clara   26   7 Clarenden Place Wingfield George Mariner Cook Jane
7/3/1869 BRACKLEY Thomas B 22 Bricklayer 12 Chapel Street Brackley William Bricklayer Holmes L
  HOLMES Ruth S 24   12 Chapel Street Holmes Edward Read Tailor Brackley Agnes J
5/6/1869 AUSTIN Henry B 26 Seaman Seaford Austin Samuel Labourer Barber Joseph
  BARBER Matilda S 20   Worthing Barber Joseph Coastguard Benn Jane
10/7/1869 LEGGATT William Henry B 24 Servant Lawn Cottages Leggatt Richard Builder Russell Thomas
  YOUNG Charlotte S 22   Lawn Cottages Young Henry Greengrocer Kronenberg Harriet
30/10/1869 BOWLEY Maurice B 23 Gardener Burgess Hill Bowley Benjamin Sawyer Benn Benjamin
  BENN Harriett S 25   Worthing Benn James Fisherman Bowley Ellen
28/12/1869 STARES Walter Charles B 26 Butcher Littlehampton Stares Charles Farmer Stares? George
  WHITE Eliza Stares S 20   Christchurch, worthing White John Farmer White Mary
24/11/1870 LEWIS George B 40 Printer 12 Church Terrace & Salvington Lewis Matthew Piano Forte Maker Pescott Elizabeth
  SOUTHWELL Elizabeth Piguenit S 35   12 Church Terrace Southwell Matthew Piano Forte Maker Southwell Matthew
4/5/1871 HAYDEN William B 28 Seaman 37 Cobden Road Hayden Henry Coastguard Pensioner Barrett John
  BARRETT Emma Rebecca Harvey S 24   37 Cobden Road Barrett John Coastguard Pensioner Barrett Elizabeth
6/7/1871 CUMMINS Henry B 27 Minister 22 Warwick Street Cummins John Grocer Chart George
  CHART Elizabeth S 35   22 Warwick Street Chart Thomas Builder Cummins Louisa
7/9/1871 MANT William W FA Brewer Chichester Mant Thomas Dairyman Southwell Matthew
  PESCOTT Elizabeth S 21   Worthing Pescott Kennett Baker Mant Sarah Frances
30/9/1871 ADAMS John Clayton B 30 Artist Edmonton Adams Charles Henry Gentleman Tupper Martin Farqahar
  TUPPER Mary Frances S 33   Worthing Tupper Martin Farqahar Author Tupper Margaret Eleanor
!/11/1871 KING Arthur William B 27 Brewer 17 West Buildings King James Brewer Preedy George john
  PREEDY Sarah Elizabeth S 22   Lambeth Preedy George John Commercial Clerk Preedy Anne Louisa
23/6/1872 RIDDELS John B 22 Fisherman King's Row Riddels George Tailor Boon William
  CATE Ellen Elizabeth S 19   Back of Chapel Street Cate William Miller Holland Harriet
1/7/1872 BELTON David B 28 Mariner 18 West Street Belton Thomas Mariner Belton Thomas
  BENN Jane S 26   8 West Street Benn James Fisherman Benn Mary
25/8/1872 KNOWLES Henry W 30 Labourer 15 Back of Chapel Street Knowles James Labourer Leggatt Alfred
  BROWN Harriet S 24   15 Back of Chapel Street Brown William Shoemaker Wells Mary
4/9/1872 RIDDELS George B 27 Fisherman 24 Field Row Riddels George Tailor Murcer Charles
  MURCER Caroline S 19   24 Field Row Murcer Charles Gardener Holland Harriet
12/10/1872 EDE William Mark B 21 Labourer East worthing Ede Thomas Labourer Wicks George
  CHARMAN Fanny S 20   12 King's Row Charman William Labourer Wicks Eliza
21/10/1872 HARMER George B 41 Servant 11 New Street Harmer Thomas Labourer Coleman James
  GROVES Elizabeth S 34 Servant 2 Bedford Row Groves John Labourer Stripp Emma
1/12/1872 PARKER James B 24 Clerk 34 Montreal Road, Brighton Parker Thomas Engineer Jeffree J
  ETHERTON Emily Parker S 17   33 Souh Street Etherton Hugh Ironmonger Jeffree S
12/1/1873 BRIGGS Edward W 60 Postman Paragon Cottage Briggs Edward Currier Russell Charles Henry
  ADAMS Eliza Mary S 45   3 Ambrose Place Adams Thomas Beaumont Saddler Russell Sarah
20/2/1873 SHORT William B 33 Blind -Maker 20 Montague Street Short Samuel Robinson Seale-Maker Harmer Thomas
  SPENCER Mary W 30   Lewisham Lloyd William Henry Gentleman Harmer Louisa
9/6/1873 MARCHANT Edward W 32 Coachman Gloucester Place Marchant Richard Coachman Field John
  FREEMAN Frances Caroline S 23   Gloucester Place Freeman William Shoemaker Field Anne
16/6/1873 RUSSELL George Richard B 29 Gardener Richmond Place Russell Henry Gardener West Robert Henry
  COOPER Susannah S 25   High Street Cooper Richard Carpenter Trevett Sarah
19/6/1873 LEWIS Thomas Courtney B 57 Gentleman Sible Hedingham, Essex Lewis Charles Gentleman Harmer thomas
  MANGAN Amelia W 47   Bath Place Nettleton William Farmer Harmer Louisa
21/6/1873 COBBY James B 32 Fish Hawker 6 King's Row Cobby Benjamin Stonemason Street Seth
  STREET Mary W 32   6 King's Row Braden William Blacksmith Othingson Jane
5/8/1873 RABY William Tomlinson W 37 Builder's Foreman Park Lane, Worthing Raby William Farmer Harmer Thomas
  HOYE Mildred Elizabeth S 25   St Luke's, Chelsea Hoye Richard Veterinary Surgeon Payne Eliza
21/10/1873 WEST Charles Robert Roberts B FA Gentleman Worthing West Philip Joseph Roberts Gentleman Dalton James
  BROOKE Florence Dalton S FA   Worthing Brooke Joseph Cotton Spinner West J. R. jnr
25/12/1873 MILLER George B 26 Warehouseman 32 Ann Street Miller Henry Blacksmith Russell Charles Henry
  RUSSELL Lucy harriett S 27   7 Ambrose Place Russell Henry Gardener Farndell Sarah Ann
29/12/1873 EMREY Charles B 28 Sailor 1 Field Row Emrey William Labourer Goble George
  BANFIELD Emily W 22   1 Field Row Goble James Sawyer Goble Francis
20/1/1874 SHAVE Frederick William B 21 Brewer's Clerk Bond Street, Burton-on-Trent Shave William Clerk Shave William
  ADAMS Alice Elizabeth S 21   11 Palmerston Terrace Adams John Clerk Shave Miriam
26/4/1874 PARKINSON George Edward B 24 Carpenter 78 High Street Parkinson Edwin Carter Tailor White Thomas
  BELTON Frances S 19   Surrey Street Belton George Carpenter Belton Fanny
22/8/1874 POYNTER William B 31 Labourer Hadley, Surrey Poynter William Labourer Halgood James
  UPTON Mary Elizabeth S 30 Domestic Servant 3 Denmark Villas Upton John Gasman Boulter Charlotte
13/4/1875 FLETCHER William Holland Ballett B FA B.A. St John's Coll. Cambridge Argyall house, Worthing Fletcher John Ballett Justice of the Peace for Lincs & Sussex Fletcher Sarah V.
  NICHOLLS Agnes Caroline S 20   Warwick House, Worthing Nicholls Henry George Member of Holy Trinity, Forest of Dean Nicholls Caroline M.
17/4/1875 COLLIER Chatfield George W 38 Hire Cart Paragon Street Collier Henry Labourer Dearling David
  LINDUP Charlotte W 40   Marine Place Newman James Fisherman Blann Fanny
12/6/1875 STREET Seth B 26 Fisherman Field Row Street William Bricklayer Emery Charles
  COOK Emily Eliza S 28   North Street Cook Frederick Shoemaker Emery Emma Jane
18/10/1875 GIBBS John B 24 Cabinet Maker Godalming Gibbs Edmund Engineer Talbot John
  DUMBLETON Rebecca S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Dumbleton John Harness Maker Talbot Fanny
15/11/1875 CLARK William W 57 Labourer Surrey street Clark Blank Labourer Harmer Thomas
  CHART Ellen W 36   2 Brunswick Cottages, Coastguards Richardson William Plumber & Glassier Diliher? Mary Ann
25/3/1876 PAGE Alfred B 23 Gardener Richmond Place Page John Labourer Clapshoe William
  RAPLEY Harriett S 22   Cobden Road Rapley William Labourer Rapley Annie Lucy
10/4/1876 UPTON James B 25 Sailor Shoreham Upton James Thomas Labourer Stringer W
  HARPER Sarah Theodore S 18   Worthing Harper Charles Brickmaker Harper Mary Theodore
16/7/1876 BAILEY Robert B FA Labourer 1 Chapel Fields Bailey John Butcher Jaycocks Frederick
  FREEMAN Rose Ann S FA   1 Chapel Fields Freeman Samuel Shoemaker Mellmans? Barbara
16/9/1876 BELTON James B FA Brickmaker King's Row Belton John Plumber Jupp Henry
  SLAUGHTER Caroline S FA   31 Market Street Slaughter John Gardener Jupp Ellen
5/2/1877 FRANCE Edward B FA Topselling Hawker 36 Chapel Street France (Decd) Edward Farmer Pollington Louisa
  HILLER Sarah S FA   36 Chapel Street Hiller (Decd) Matthew Undertaker Harmer Thomas
12/2/1877 HARDY John Forbes W FA Gentleman Marlborough Terrace Hardy Joseph Gentleman Johnstone George
  JOHNSTONE Maude Anne S FA   Marlborough House Johnstone Charles Emilius Gentleman Johnstone Mabel E
14/4/1877 PINDER Vincent George B FA Brewer's Clerk Wanstead Pinder William Henry Brewer's Manager Trigg James
  TRIGG Sarah Mercey Ellis S FA   36 South Street Trigg James Oil Merchant Trigg Jessie Jemima
21/5/1877 FIELD William B 22 Labourer 19 Chapel Street Field William Fisherman Heather Charles
  ALLEN Emily Jane S 21   10 Chapel Street Brown George Labourer Wicks Eliza
31/7/1877 WOODWORTH Thomas Henry B FA Painter 36 Chapel Street Woodworth Thomas William Foreman in Brass Foundry Brown William
  LOVEGROVE Maria Ruth S FA   36 Chapel Street Lovegrove William Farmer Pollington Louisa
11/8/1877 STRINGER William B FA Labourer Clifton Road Stringer Daniel Labourer Upton James
  HARPER Mary Theodore S 21   North Street Harper Charles Theodore Brickmaker Upton Sarah Theodore
25/9/1877 ARCHER Charles Henry B 22 Baker 3 Field Row Archer John Coachman Archer Alfred
  GOBLE Fanny S 22   1 Field Row Goble James Sawyer Emery Emily
7/10/1877 BISHOP Joseph Samuel B 29 Mariner 25 Duke Street, Littlehampton Bishop James Carpenter Harmer Thomas
  ALLARD Cecilia S 29   Liverpool Gardens Allard Thomas Tour manager Page Ellen
13/5/1878 RICHARDSON Edwin B FA Licensed Victualler Tollington Par, Holloway, Islington Richardson George Gentleman Richardson Henry
  RICHARDSON Eliza S FA   Worthing Richardson Henry Advertising Agent Harmer Thomas
4/9/1878 NEWTON Henry B 24 Clerk Worthing & East Barnet, Herts Newton Edward Contractor Harmer Thomas
  POORE Fanny S 21   10 Bath Place Poore James Corn Dealer Harmer Louisa
13/9/1877 COOK Thomas B 21 Labourer King's Row Cook George Shoemaker Leggett Edwin
  HAYLER Eliza S 20   12 King's Row Hayler William Carter Riddles Eliza
6/11/1877 FARRER Richard Fussell B FA Stockbroker Manchester Farrer John Gentleman James J. Reginald
  MAKINSON Mary Eliza S FA   Worthing Makinson John Solicitor Makinson Jane
5/4/1879 BUNKER Ebenezer William B 33 Coach Painter Potters Bar, Middlesex Bunker Thomas Coach Maker Chapman John
  SAWYER Jane Elizabeth S 26   Worthing Sawyer Richard William Mariner Sawyer Harriett
20/5/1879 MARKWICK Mark W FA Gentleman Worthing Markwick John Gentleman Woollings John
  ELLIOT Margaret Louisa S FA   44 South Street Elliott Henry Capel Gentleman Woollings Caroline frances
14/8/1879 HIGNETT Thomas Henry B FA Solicitor Oswestry Hignett Joseph Farmer Harmer Thomas
  TUPPER Mary Ann S FA   Chapel Street Tupper Thomas Steward Young Clara
9/9/1879 ROSS Richard Alexander B 25 Surgeon Brighton Ross Richard Bedford Hosier Harris J. Pierre
  HARRIS Edith Ellen S 21   Worthing Harris Joseph Pierre Schoolmaster Harris Blanche
5/10/1879 STANDING William B 25 Porter 8 Clarendon Place Standing Edmond Ostler Clements William
  WILMOT Fanny S 23   8 Clarendon Place Wilmot James Labourer Clement Fanny maria
5/11/1879 TAYLOR John Henry W FA Land Surveyor 3 Penryn Terrace, Corber Road, Buxton Taylor Henry Clerk Whalley Joseph
  BELWARD Mary Emma S 17   2 Bath Place Belward James Coachbuilder Taylor James M.
1/1/1880 NEWMAN George Henry W FA Dairyman New Street Newman Henry Fisherman Heath alfred
  MANT Lucy W FA   New Street Heath James Relieving Officer Briggs Emily
7/1/1880 GOLDSMITH Edward B 21 Butler Branston Lodge Goldsmith Edward Servant Harmer Thomas
  HOOD Jane S 21   Branston Lodge Hood Henry Carpenter Harmer Louisa
29/3/1880 CARR Charles B 26 Hairdresser 1 Field Row Carr James Bricklayer Goble George
  SAWYER Olive S 25   1 Field Row Decd(Sawyer) Decd(Samuel) (Mariner) Emery Emily
4/4/1880 DEADMAN George B 21 Labourer 8 King's Row Deadman George Labourer Riddles George
  RIDDLES Kate Mary S 19   8 King's Row Riddles George Labourer Riddles Caroline
3/7/1880 COLLINGS Frederick B FA Surveyor 17 Montague Street Collings James Chemist Lole John Johnson
  SHERWOOD Louisa S FA   Bishops Stortford, Herts Sherwood John Snepp Veterinary Surgeon Lole Annie
  BLANK Record         Blank Record
  BLANK Record         Blank Record    
2/8/1880 SEARLE Charles B 36 Servant 11 Chapel Street Searle Charles Farm Servant Ralfe John Thomas
  SANDHAM Sarah Ellen S 24   Chapel Street Sandham John Blank Ralfe Alice Jane
3/8/1880 WATSON William Grylls B FA Clerk in Holy Orders Worthing Watson Benjamin Lucas Clerk in Holy Orders Nicholls Caroline
  NICHOLLS Emily Jane S FA   Worthing Nicholls Henry George Clerk in Holy Orders Watson Arabella
18/8/1880 MCINTOSH John alexander B FA Draper Berkeley, Gloucs McIntosh Alexander Gentleman Berry Henry J
  BERRY Emma Martha S FA   Montague Street Berry Henry J. Chemist Berry Fanny Augusta
5/9/1880 ETHERTON Henry Hugh Parker W FA Stonemason South Street Etherton Hugh Ironmonger Jeffree John
  JEFFREE Sarah S FA   South Street Jeffree John Butcher Jeffree Emma
16/9/1880 GOULDING Joseph W FA Engineer Osbourn Terrace Goulding John Engineer Jarrad Frederick William
  MOUNTAIN Amy S 21   Osbourn Terrace Mountain George Gentleman Jarrad Sara
14/11/1880 RIDDLES Charles Jonas B 24 Fisherman 8 King's Row Riddles George Tailor Riddles George
  CHIVESS Elizabeth Jane S 23   25 Gloucester Place Chivess John Labourer Riddles Caroline
21/2/1881 ANNESLEY Marcus William W FA Gentleman West Tarring Annesley Marcus John 5th Dragoon Guards Andrew George
  SMITH Philippa W FA   Worthing Andrew George Lieut. Navy Boon Mary Ann
19/4/1881 WADE James Charles Simpson B FA Clerk Paddington, Middlesex Wade Charles Gentleman Jervis Peter clark
  JERVIS Jane S FA   2 Western Place, worthing Jervis Peter clark Carpenter Wade Emma
22/4/1881 LEE William W FA Gardener 43 London Road Lee Richard Farmer Harmer Thomas
  FLETCHER Sarah S FA   Montague Street Fletcher George Game Keeper White Jane
25/6/1881 LELLIOTT William B FA Labourer 5 London Road Lelliott Henry Labourer Lelliott James
  COZENS Catharine Grace W FA   5 London Road Penfold Charles Labourer Lelliott Agnes
3/8/1881 DILLON Edward Maxwell B FA Classical Master, Christ's Hospital, L.L.D 138 Oakfield Road, Penge Dillon Edward Chaplain of Birkenhead Cemetery Meacher Sarah Lucy
  MEACHER Agnes S FA   11 Montague Place Meacher Charles Brewer *** ***
11/10/1881 BYFORD Charles William W FA Butler Bray, Berks Byford Francis Gardener Osborne Ezekiel
  WILLIAMS Jane S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Williams John Farmer MacGreger Sophia
12/1/1882 RYAN Valentine B 48 Lieut. Colonel, 1st Batt. Horse St James Regiment St James, Westminster Ryan John Dennis Deceased Hyde Robert Singer
  COOKSON Bertha S 26   Christchurch, Worthing Cookson William Deceased Harmer Thomas
23/1/1882 STEAD John Mason B FA Merchant St Luke, West holloway Stead George Deceased Baker clara
  JOHNSTONE Emily Hope W FA   Christchurch, Worthing Stead William Deceased Baker Edward
8/4/1882 HILLS George W FA Labourer Washington Hills James Labourer Hills Anne
  SLATER Emma S FA   Worthing Slater William Gardener Harris Sarah
3/8/1882 BATEMAN Walter B FA Policeman Med hurst Bateman Peter Gardener Allen George
  ALLEN Sarah S FA   Worthing Allen Thomas Labourer Allen Ellen
25/9/1882 HEWER Samuel Short W FA Cabinet Maker Montague Street Hewer David Deceased Moss John
  FORD Kate S FA   Eriswell Road Ford David Frederick Traveller Ford Nellie
22/12/1882 CLARKSON Edwin Frederic B 38 Gentleman 93 Marine Parade Clarkson Edwin Gentleman Hasgood Margaret
  TOOTELL Jane S 35   Eaton Place, Brighton Tootell Charles Gentleman Hasgood Thomas
10/7/1883 BLAKER Ernest Henry B FA Gentleman Worthing Blaker Edgar Solicitor Nicholls Caroline M
  NICHOLLS Harriet Marianne S FA   Worthing Nicholls Henry George Clerk in Holy Orders Blaker Edgar Shaw
15/7/1883 BELTON Alfred B FA Labourer Kings Row Belton John Plumber Belton Harriet
  FIELD Frances Ann S FA   Field Row Field William Labourer Walker Samuel
25/8/1883 DEPREE Arthur Oliver B FA Agent Notting Hill Depree Charles Templar Solicitor Cottle Edward Worsdale
  COTTLE Marian Jane Elizabeth S FA   Worthing Cottle Edward Worsdale Accountant McDonall William Arthur
1/9/1883 TURNER Thomas W FA Traveller Paddington, Middlesex Turner Thomas Brewer Bolland Robert William
  BOLLAND Ruth S FA   Worthing Bolland Robert Farmer Baker Jane Sarah
29/9/1883 PRATT John B FA Cordwainer Worthing Pratt Joseph Labourer Shields Elizabeth Mary
  SHIELDS Sarah S FA   Ealing Shields Samuel Tailor Tester Alfred
3/12/1883 ALLEN Thomas W FA Poulterer Bedford Allen Charles Poulterer French George Henry
  WATKIS Sarah Ann W FA   Worthing French Peter Printer French Clara Evelyn
8/12/1883 WOOD John W FA Timber Merchant Worthing Wood George Timber Merchant Bryant Frederick
  KNIGHT Emma W FA   Islington, Middlesex Bryant Fred Merchant Bryant Emma
20/12/1883 NELSON Edward B FA Farmer Warham, Norfolk Nelson Thomas Farmer Batchart Robert G
  RUSSELL Lucy S FA   Worthing Russell Edward Coal Porter Russell Emily
30/6/1884 HART Charles B 25 Labourer Newhaven Hart John Labourer Martin Stephen
  MARTIN Ellen S 21   Worthing Martin Stephen Labourer Martin Emily
10/8/1884 MORRIS Thomas B 29 Ironmonger Worthing Morris William Farmer Hasgood Margaret
  RICHARDSON Elizabeth Alice S 25   Worthing Richardson Thomas William Builder Hasgood Thomas
  EMPTY Record         Empty Record
  EMPTY Record         Empty Record    
18/8/1884 BALL William B 22 Coachman Richmond Place Ball George Gardener Belton H
  WILLARD Caroline S 19   12 Field Row Willard James Waiter Ball Elizabeth
9/10/1884 FRYER Frederick Ernest B 21 Coffee Planter Worthing Fryer Andrew Henry Merchant Davis Ellen Susan
  DAVIS Ethel Peverel Freda S 22   Worthing Davis Henry Barnett Commander R.N. Davis Ellen Jane
30/11/1884 ANCELL John B 21 Compositor 16 Richmond Road Ancell George Bootmaker Ancell Frances
  WINGHAM Caroline Maria S 25   Chichester Wingham Charles Traveller Wingham Robert
6/12/1884 PAYNE Harry W 30 Railway Signalman 24 Wenban Road Payne George Labourer Bish Charles
  AYLING Kezia Mary W 37   24 Wenban Road Deacon Daniel Warehouseman Bish Annie
25/12/1884 GOBLE Joseph B 28 Sailor Field Row Goble James Sawyer Goble Thomas
  HARDS Ethel Harriet S 20   Field Row Hards Henry Fish Salesman Hards Edith
30/12/1884 NEWMAN Harry John B 24 Carpenter Worthing Newman Stephen Carpenter Newman Stephen
  PEPPER Esther Louisa S 28   82 Marine Parade Pepper Frederick Clerk in Merchant's Office Pepper Maria
28/1/1885 TAYLOR Walter W FA Gentleman Teddington, Middlesex Taylor William John Gentleman Mott H
  LOWNDES Lucy Augusta Jessie S 27   Worthing Lowndes George Gentleman Bennett Amy Agnes
30/4/1885 SINCLAIR-SPARK Thomas Spark W FA Solicitor Crescent Road Sinclair William Druggist Macdonald J
  JOSS Margaret Smith S FA   Crescent Road Joss Alexander Farmer Sinclair Walter William
4/7/1885 COLLINS Albert George B 25 Painter 11 Chapel Street Collins William Charles Painter Smith Edward
  MILLINGTON Ellen S 25   11 Chapel Street Keates (Decd) John Gardener Smith Emma Kate
26/8/1885 YOUNG Edward W 65 Doctor of Medicine Hounslow Young Charles Gentleman Hasgood Thomas
  NORRINGTON Elizabeth S 34   Parade Lodge, Worthing Norrington George Farmer Bennett Louisa
1/9/1885 CROSS John Henry W FA Clergyman Milverson, Eartham Cross (Decd) Hugh McIntosh Gentleman Cross Charles Samuel
  HAYLER Emma Marian S FA   Heath Lodge, Fleet Hayler (Decd) Alfred William Physician Hayler Emma Ann Elinor Matilda G
3/10/1885 BOXALL Philip W 35 Farmer Betchworth Boxall Henry Deceased London Walter
  WHITE Elizabeth S 38   Myham Road, Worthing White James Deceased Scott E. F.
22/10/1885 WHITE Alfred Havelock B 27 Clerk 4 Hertford Road White John Farmer White James
  FULLER Emma Harriett S 25   62 Marine Parade Fuller Stephen Coach Builder Fuller C. J.
1/11/1885 POOLE John B 23 Seaman Paragon Street Poole John Seaman Blunden Edwin
  BLUNDEN Elizabeth S 20   Field Row Blunden Edwin Carpenter Blunden Charlotte
23/12/1885 DARKE Joseph B 25 Draper's clerk 163 Otford Road, Barnsbury, London Darke Charles Builder Mathews Gifford Frederic
  JOSS Janet Stirling S 23   Canonbury Villa, Crescent Road Joss Alexander Farmer Joss Annie
26/12/1885 GREENFIELD James B 21 Shoemaker Howard Street Greenfield William Carter Windibank? John
  TAYLOR Mary Ann S 20   Westfield Lodge, Teville Road Taylor Henry James Coachman Rousell Elizabeth Fanny
2/3/1886 LILLYWHITE Stephen W 45 Labourer 2 King's Row Lillywhite (Decd) William Labourer Tidey John
  JENKINS Charlotte W 43   2 King's Row Fathir(Fair/Thair) John Labourer Knight Jane
14/9/1886 PUTTERILL John Harry W 31 Secretary 3 Southampton Row, London Putterill Henry Missionary Powell James
  POWELL Amy S 29   22 Prospect Place Powell James Fringe Maker Powell Catherine
16/10/1886 UNDERWOOD William George B 28 Blacksmith 10 Cobden Road Underwood George Wheelwright Footer William James
  ARCHER Emma Elizabeth S 31   17 Field Row Archer John Coachman Laker Fanny
6/3/1887 COLES George William Morrell B 24 Accountant St Peter's, Brighton Coles George Accountant Redgrave John Edmund
  REDGRAVE Sarah Catherine S 26   Christchurch, Worthing Redgrave John Edmund Skirtmaker Redgrave Ellen
2/4/1887 BROWN John B FA Bank Clerk Worthing Brown Thomas Toweris Brewer Chidwick Ellen
  DALLY Ellen Penelope W FA   Worthing Adams William Land Agent Hasgood Thomas
25/4/1887 LUFF Claude B 24 Butcher Montague Street Luff Thomas Wheelwright Trevett John
  ADAMS Minnie S 24   Montague Street Adams Henry Lamplighter Adams Ellen
25/4/1887 EDE George B 22 Gardener Spaniard Yard, Chapel Street Ede (Decd) George Gardener Hasgood Thomas
  MOORE Mary S 42   Chapel Street Moore William Brackstone Watchmaker White Jane
13/9/1887 ELLIOTT Henry William B 28 Builder Duncan Road, New Brompton Elliott Charles Henry Blacksmith Hart Henry James
  MCPHERSON Louisa S 33   28 Grafton, Worthing McPherson (Decd) David Estate Agent Hart Rose
20/9/1887 WATSON Charles James B 34 Civil Engineer Worthing Watson Benjamin Clergyman Bidwell George Shelford
  BIDWELL Maud Georgina S 17   Worthing Bidwell George Shelford Clergyman Bidwell M. M.
13/2/1888 DE FORDE John B FA Teacher of languages 23 Wenban Road De Forde John Gentleman Bacon John
  TOSSELL Annie S FA   23 Wenban Road Tossell William Cabinet Maker Bacon Sarah
13/2/1888 EDE John Steer B 27 Coach Builder 90 Chapel Street Ede George Steer Upholsterer Ede Frank
  FISHWICK Ada Frances Baker S 26   90 Chapel Street Fishwick George Baker Fly Proprietor Booker Charlotte
9/4/1888 DARTNELL John B 23 Carter Stanhope Road Dartnell Jeremiah Labourer Grevatt George
  GREVATT Emily S 21   19 Stanhope Road Grevatt George Labourer Grevatt Harriet Eliza
24/4/1888 CUTLER George Richard B 27 Gardener Portslade Cutler George Shepherd Nicholls James William
  SMITH Ellen Louisa S 27   Broadwater Smith Clement Labourer Nicholls Mary Jane
8/5/1888 HAYDEN William Henry B 25 Clerk 16 Glidden Street, Landport Hayden (Decd) William Shipwright Briggs George
  ROUDEAU Louisa S 24   12 Graham Road Roudeau Samuel John Hairdresser Hayden Charles C.
20/5/1888 EDRIDGE George English B 27 Butcher Waltham Cross Edridge (Decd) Thomas Carpenter Twine Thomas
  TWINE Charlotte S 29   Worthing Twine Thomas Plumber Edridge Sarah
21/5/1888 POOLE Samuel B 36 Boiler Maker Hertford Road Poole (Decd) Jacob Engine Driver Hasgood Thomas
  STAMMERS Annie Maria S 27   Hertford Road Stammers (Decd) Thomas Guard Wright Grace
1/9/1888 RICE Henry John B 21 Cutter 70 Chapel Street Rice Henry Edward Publican Hasgood Thomas
  OUTRAM Ada Matilda S 21   70 Chapel Street Outram John Paperhanger Freeman Jane
22/9/1888 DIXON Charles Samuel B 22 Painter Teville Road Dixon John Engineer Bridger Clara
  BRIDGER Cecilia S 21   6 Gloucester Place Bridger George Hawker Paine Ernest Albert
8/10/1888 STENNING George Cheveley B 37 Gentleman Caxton House, Hertford Road Stenning Charles Solicitor Hasgood Thomas
  ALLEN Harriet Mary S 23   Caxton House, Hertford Road Allen Hugh Edward Blakeney Clerk in Holy Orders Hasgood Margaret
11/6/1889 BLACKMAN Benjamin B 39 Manservant 13 Chapel Street Blackman John Labourer Howell William
  HILLIARD Ellen W 40   13 Chapel Street Shairp Stephen Naval Officer Hasgood Thomas
10/8/1889 COOMBS William Kerr Ramsay B FA Clerk in Holy Orders Bognor Coombs (Decd) John Monckton Lt Colonel Indian Army Coombs John Robert Rice
  DEIGHTON Adelaide Eliza W FA   Bognor Stevenson (Decd) Seth Publisher Williamson G.G.Gwendoline
4/8/1890 SORENSEN William James B 24 Silversmith 24 Ronalds Road, Highbury, London Sorensen James Coach Painter Tester John
  TESTER Alice Jemima S 25   67 Montague Street Tester John Fisherman Tester Edith
15/11/1890 ROBERTSON John Williams W 30 Electric Typer Newington, London Robertson Thomas Electric Typer Gilbert William Thomas
  GILBERT Louisa Maria S 31   Paragon Street Gilbert (Decd) Thomas Henry Bricklayer Johnston Jane
21/1/1891 BARBER Henry W FA Clergyman Ravens lane Barber (Decd) Robert Architect Paine Joseph C
  YULE Isa Elizabeth W FA   Worthing Stafford William Surgeon Boden Edith M
18/3/1891 GILBERT Edward Wetherell B 49 Lieut. Colonel Worthing Gilbert Edward Clerk in Holy Orders Green Frederick
  GREEN Amy Mary S 33   Worthing Green Henry Colonel Green Julia Henrietta
28/3/1891 TUGWOOD Richard George B 22 Clerk West Ham, London Tugwood (Decd) John Jabez Gentleman Bibby Annie M
  BIBBY Edith Rosina S 23   Worthing Bibby (Decd) James Contractor Bailey Margaret S
31/5/1891 HOBGEN Allen B 46 Farmer Sidlesham, Chichester Hobgen (Decd) Thomas Farmer Penfold Hugh
  TRIBE Constance S 37   Worthing Tribe John Farmer Tribe Emma
27/7/1891 KING Ernest B 21 Corn Merchant Worthing King (Decd) William Farmer Messiter? Kathleen
  MILTON Amy Edith Mary S 25   Petworth Milton Henry Brewer Olliver Sarah Ann
20/9/1891 GILBERT William Thomas B 31 Shop Assistant 16 Paragon Street Gilbert Thomas henry Bricklayer Robertson John William
  OLIVER Martha Jane S 21   16 Paragon Street Oliver William Butler Robertson Louisa Maria
31/10/1891 LINE Walter B 20 Groom Worthing Line George Platelayer Hasgood Thomas
  BOCLET Georgina Marie Victoria S 25   Worthing Boclet Victer Surveyor Charman Charlotte Alice
1/12/1891 SALLIS Christopher W FA Publican Chapel Street Sallis Benjamin Sawyer Hasgood Thomas
  MILLIGAN Jane Eliza W FA   Chapel Street Allen William Turner Townsend Clara
24/12/1891 HUMPHREY William B FA Labourer 10 Palmerston Terrace Humphrey William Cowman Hasgood Thomas
  GREEN Elizabeth S FA   10 Palmerston Terrace Green (Decd) George Henry Seaman Boon William
25/12/1891 BURSTOW Charles Ernest B FA Platelayer Worthing Burstow William Carpetlayer Burstow William
  WATERS Eliza S FA   Worthing Waters William Gardener Waters Mercy
25/12/1891 SIMPSON Albert B FA Grocer Worthing Simpson Henry Baker Street Seth
  COOK Emma S FA   Worthing Cook Frederick Shoemaker Prior Emily
13/3/1892 HORNSBY William George B FA Gardener Worthing Hornsby William George Bricklayer's Labourer Davey George
  MURPHY Elizabeth Alice S FA   Worthing Murphy John Plasterer Davey May Jane
18/4/1892 BYRNE Claudius George Blewitt B FA Plumber Worthing Byrne (Decd) Claudius Ironmonger Brett George R
  BRETT Annie Rhoda S FA   Worthing Brett Robert Farmer Brett Ellen M
16/5/1892 SILVESTER John B FA Builder Southampton Silvester Henry Farmer Harwood James
  HARWOOD Grace Selina S FA   Worthing Harwood Joseph Henry Fisherman Harwood Ellen
5/6/1892 BRACKSTON George Ambrose B 25 Gentleman's Coachman Worthing Brackston Henry Carpenter Pusey Alfred
  WILKINS Sarah Jane S 25   Woolten Hill, Hants Wilkins John Labourer Watson Ellen
18/6/1892 CHALK James B 30 Independent Hampstead Chalk William Gardener Hasgood Thomas
  RUSHBROOK Harriet S 27   Worthing Rushbrook Willy Labourer Cooper Mary
23/7/1892 MARTLEW Frederick B 25 Signalman Kingston by sea Martlew Mark Herdman Woodland Robert
  WELLS Priscilla S 25   Worthing Wells (Decd) Edward Farm Bailiff Wells Ada
24/7/1892 OVERINGTON Ernest B 27 Grocer Worthing Overington Henry Draper Overington Frederick
  DUFFIELD Clara S 31   Worthing Duffield (Decd) Abraham Ironmonger Duffield Edwin
1/8/1892 MASTERS Ernest Edward B 23 Sorter G.P.O. Brixton, London Masters (Decd) Edward Nicholson Postman Tester John
  TESTER Edith S 24   Worthing Tester John General Dealer Tester Maud
3/10/1892 BOWES Austin Stanford B   Blank Worthing Blank Blank Blank Kidd George
  FEEST Beatrice S     Worthing Blank Blank Blank Kidd Kate
18/10/1892 MANNING Wallace William B 34 Clerk in Holy Orders Ballyburley, Ireland Manning William Gentleman Whitcher James
  WHITCHER Amelia Clara S 28   West Worthing Whitcher James Gentleman Whitcher Mary Ann
16/10/1892 TEE Thomas B 42 Baker Worthing Tee Thomas Baker Tee Frank
  MUDDIMAN Harriet S 32   Worthing Muddiman George Gardener Percy Ellen
22/11/1892 RIDDLES Felix B 32 Baker Worthing Riddles Felix Augustus Gardener Charman Alfred
  CHARMAN Charlotte Alice S 29   Worthing Charman Alfred Plumber Charman Emily
18/7/1893 GIBBS James Cole W 32 Photographer 39 London Street Gibbs James Schoolmaster Long W J
  LAWTEY Emma S 25   Loughborough, Leicester Lawtey George Hairdresser Hasgood Thomas
21/9/1893 TWINE Frederick Herbert James B 25 Carpenter Cobden Road Twine George Painter Baker Albert James
  BAKER Alice S 26   Cobden Road Baker Richard Sea Captain Twine Jessie
28/1/1894 KIMMINS Alfred Henry B 23 Ironmoulder 1 Campion Terrace Kimmins Alfred Ironfounder Hopper George
  HOPPER Annie Isabel S 23   50 Richmond Road Hopper (Decd) John Coach Trimmer Kimmins Annie Maria
2/6/1894 SAWLE William Henry W 48 Builder Gordon House, Worthing Sawle (Decd) Edward Outfitter Debenham James
  JULLIAN Catherine S 42   Houston House, Worthing Jullian (Decd) Eugene Francois Chemical Manufacturer Sawle Alfred
1/7/1894 EDE Frank Edward B 28 Carpenter 42 Richmond Road Ede George Steer Upholsterer Adames Thomas
  ADAMES Lilly Eliza S 26   Southwick Adames Thomas Station Master Bashford Lily
27/10/1894 CHATFIELD Allan William B 26 Gardener Lancing Chatfield Thomas Labourer Sheppard Thomas William
  SHEPPARD Florence Styles S 21   Marine Parade Burtenshaw William Seaman Sheppard Kate
23/1/1895 GREENYER Charles B 23 Coachman 49 Grafton Road Greenyer Thomas Farmer Sheppard James William
  BUDD Alice Kate S 26   105 Chapel Street Budd Charles Riding Master Greenyer Amy
  UNUSED Record         Unused Record
  UNUSED Record         Unused Record    
4/2/1895 STEERE Edwin Ernest B 20 Agent 13 Wenban Road Steere William Gardener Hearsey Edwin
  BOOKER Minnie Kate S 22   13 Wenban Road Booker Charles Edward Bootmaker Booker Florence
23/2/1895 PARKER William B 27 Gardener 23 New Street Parker Laban Dairyman Bex Edward
  BEX Georgina S 24   20 New Street Bex Edward Photographer Wade Elizabeth Jane
28/4/1895 BLUNDEN William Stephen B 18 Gardener 5 Field Row Blunden Edwin Carpenter Cox Charles George
  COX Annie S 22   4 Bedford Row Cox Robert Uwin Saddler Elder Annie
12/5/1895 CHARMAN Frederick William B 25 Plumber 59 Chapel Street Charman Alfred Plumber Sheppard James W
  NORRIS Hannah Lavinia Ellen S 19   59 Chapel Street Norris William Carter Charman Emily
8/6/1895 LEE Josiah B 40 Dentist Bradford, Yorkshire Lee James Gentleman Weeks William Self
  MEAGER Annie S FA   Worthing Meager Edward Bank Manager Shotter Annie C
4/8/1895 LAYTON William B 29 Joiner Greenwich Layton Frederic Joiner Ede Frank Edward
  ADAMES Kate Adeline S 22   Worthing Adames Thomas Station Master Howell John
18/8/1895 BROWNE William Heather B 20 Builder Worthing Browne Anthony James Campion Builder Pelley Charles
  DAVIS Lizzie Annie S 21   Worthing Davis Thomas Edmund Fishmonger Keens? Selina Sarah
12/8/1895 MILES Harry Clifford B 21 Contractor Worthing Miles (Decd) George Publican Collins George Charles
  ALLCORN Edith Eveyeline Amelia S 19   Worthing Allcorn Arther Gardener Collins Lucy Adelaide
26/8/1895 WHITTINGTON Frederick George B 29 Business Manager Worthing Whittington James Farmer Woodard Arthur Charles
  BEST Emma Mary S 24   Worthing Best alfred Builder Ayling Edith Mary
10/9/1895 SECKINGTON Henry B 30 Licensed Lay Reader St Leonards-on-Sea Seckington (Decd) George Chelsea P? Piper George H
  PIPER Mary Louise S 31   Worthing Piper George Henry Retired Dairyman Gray Elizabeth
30/9/1895 MAIDLOW William Frederick B 30 Builder Wood Green Maidlow Ashton George Builder Scutt James Henry
  EDWARDS Isabella Ada Ellen S 31   Worthing Edwards Arthur Hewitson Clerk Maidlow Elizabeth
6/10/1895 BUNGARD George Thomas B 21 Grocer Lyndhurst Road Bungard George James Fishmonger Wells Alfred
  SLAUGHTER Edith S 22   New Street Slaughter Thomas Brickmaker Bungard Elizabeth
13/1/1896 BRIEN Francis W FA Wine Merchant 12 Montague Place Brien Francis Silk Mercer Fairbank Helen Frances
  FAIRBANK Louisa Letitia S FA   12 Montague Place Fairbank George Compositor Reader Wilkins Frederick William
26/1/1896 STRATFORD William B 28 Schoolmaster Park View? Stratford William Coachman Grevatt Austin James
  GREVATT Eliza Kate S 25   54 Market Street Grevatt James Carpenter Grevatt Lilian
5/4/1896 HEAD Robert Henry B 35 Painter 15 Field Row Head William Painter Treagus Arthur
  BASHFORD Fanny S 25   15 Field Row Bashford James Fisherman Bashford Kate
7/6/1896 CHURCHER Walter Charles B 24 Bricklayer 55 Chapel Street Churcher Frederick Bricklayer Churcher Nellie
  COVEY Agnes S 24   Wisborough Green Covey William Gardener Covey William
13/6/1896 BELL Joseph Albert B 30 Draper 29 South Street Bell Joseph Wilkie Butcher Martin Walter
  MARTIN Ada Frances S 20   68 Edinborough Road, Norwich Martin (Decd) John Farmer Sheppard James William
21/6/1896 LANGRIDGE Albert William B 31 Butcher 27 Richmond Road Langridge James Blacksmith Baker Richard
  HENHAM Maggie W 30   27 Richmond Road Gathercole John Horse Farrier Baker Lucy
1/7/1896 INNES William George Steele B 29 Missionary 10 Ambrose Place Innes (Decd) Henry Daniel General of the Indian Madras Army Hawkins Maria S W
  HAWKINS Ellen Gertrude S 26   2 Selden Terrace Hawkins (Decd) Edward Thomas Gentleman Hawkins Rose
8/7/1896 LISHER Martin William B 22 Bricklayer 17 Newland Road Lisher Alfred Bricklayer Harland George
  HARDING Elizabeth Mary S 22   Deverell, Westbrook, Worthing Harding James Labourer Harding Rose
19/8/1896 COPLAND Charles William B 30 Publisher's Traveller Worthing Copland George Schoolmaster Allen Charles J
  ALLEN Alice S 26   Shelley road Allen Charles John Stockbroker Wederell A M
22/8/1896 BRADSHAW William Henry B 29 Buyer 21 Rossiter Road, Balham Bradshaw Thomas Contractor Buchanan W J
  BUCHANAN Laura S 26   Earlstone, Graham Road Buchanan William Joseph Builder Bradshaw Eliza Mary Louise
23/8/1896 EDWARDS Frederick Henry B 21 Gardener 9 Wenban Road Edwards (Decd) Henry Plumber Shepperd James William
  BURMAN Julia Ann S 18   9 Wenban Road Burman Thomas George Plane Maker Saunders Bertha Hill
1/9/1896 AMOORE William Charles B 28 Butcher 24 High Street Amoore Charles Butcher Isted Thomas
  ISTED Ethel Mary S 24   56 Montague Street Isted (Decd) Edward Corn Merchant Paine Ernest D
13/9/1896 CARPENTER Charles Robert B 40 Gardener 16 Richmond Road Carpenter Charles Builder Tee Thomas
  PLOWMAN Annie Maria S 39   Clifford Lodge, Richmond Road Plowman Henry Grocer Plowman Priscilla
28/9/1896 EAGER William James B 22 Seaman Richmond Road Eager James Labourer Newman Edward
  NEWMAN Caroline S 26   Richmond Road Newman Edward Greengrocer Selling Elizabeth
11/10/1896 CHARMAN Christopher B 28 Gardener 95 Montague Street Charman John Gardener Sayers Thomas Stephen
  SAYERS Emily S 28   95 Montague Street Sayers Edmund Baker Wakeham Mary Ann
26/10/1896 COOPER William Edward B 26 Butcher 15 South Street Cooper (Decd) Charles Robert Jeweller Cooper Mary Letitia Alice
  SEARLE Florence S 24   Malvern Lodge, Westbrook Searle (Decd) William Wood Merchant Dann William Henry
14/1/1897 FRAMPTON William B 28 Carpenter 77 Marine Parade Frampton (Decd) George Mason Frampton John
  LELLIOTT Henrietta S 29   1 Wenban Road Lelliott Henry Carpenter Branson Gale
24/4/1897 WATTS Edward James B 30 Carpenter 50 Richmond Road Watts Edward Carman Hopper George
  HOPPER Elizabeth Kate S 32   50 Richmond Road Hopper John Coach Trimmer Hills Emma Elizabeth
2/5/1897 MARNER John Bright W 44 Grainer 60 Chapel Street Marner (Decd) Daniel Brewer Harrison Edwin
  HARRISON Jane Butler S 45   60 Chapel Street Harrison (Decd) George James Carpenter Brown Emily
3/5/1897 AYLING William Charles B 27 Brewer 16 Gloucester Place Ayling William Gardener Roberts Olive Emily
  SMITH Rose Mary S 27   16 Gloucester Place Smith (Decd) Samuel Mariner Ayling William
10/5/1897 FAIRS George Ernest B 29 Railway Clerk 2 Frederick Place, Buckingham Road Fairs (Decd) George Railway Porter Fairs Arthur Austin
  COLLISON Ellen Ruth S 28   2 Frederick Place, Buckingham Road Collison Michael Labourer Fairs Annie
17/5/1897 HILLS William John B 48 Shoemaker 8 Chapel Street Hills William Shepherd Saunders Henry James
  SAUNDERS Lucy Foyle S 34   5 Hertford Road Saunders (Decd) Stephen Pensioner Morey Frances Fanny
1/6/1897 HOWE Harold MacKenzie B 32 Stockbroker's Manager 32 Dallfield Road, Stroud Green Howe Thomas Abbott Gentleman Goble Eva E
  COX Alice Mary W 30   45 Marine Parade Goble George Architect Howe Les
6/6/1897 FIRMAN Harry W 40 Carpenter 54 Chapel Street Firman James Farmer Bodle Fanny
  BODLE Mary Jane S 46   67 Chapel Street Bodle John Publican Bodle George
  UNUSED Record         Unused Record
  UNUSED Record         Unused Record    
14/6/1897 COBBY James B 24 Butcher 3 Winton Place Cobby James General Dealer Vine George
  SMITH Nelly King S 21   3 Winton Place Smith (Decd) Thomas Publican Cobby Edith
1/9/1897 JORDAN William Herbert B 27 Auctioneer Grafton Road Jordan (Decd) Herbert Harry Auctioneer Farncombe J
  FARNCOMBE Bessie Jane S 23   38 South Street Farncombe Joseph Butcher Sondey Sidney
22/9/1897 PINCOTT William Charles B 38 Farmer Hilmarton, Wilts Pincott William Rosser Farmer Hiscock Harry George Boys
  STIVEY Harriett W 44   73 Chapel Road Boys William Builder Hiscock Amelia Jane
25/9/1897 BACON William John B 23 Carpenter 48 Grafton Road Bacon Richard Carpenter Bacon Fanny Elizabeth
  LOCK Florence Ellen S 21   Christchurch Road Blank Blank Blank Inkpen Sidney George Joseph
16/10/1897 SHERRATT George B 37 Butler 50 Richmond Road Sherratt George Carter Hopper H
  HOPPER Emma S 35   50 Richmond Road Hopper (Decd) John Coach Trimmer Hopper Lizzie
16/10/1897 GASSON Henry Gilbert B 29 Labourer 21 Chapel Street Gasson John Sawyer Gasson Harriett Lucy
  SWAIN Catherine S 23   5 Chapel Fields Swain Walter Labourer Swain Walter
2/11/1897 HOLLAND Frederick W 57 Monumental Mason & Undertaker Littlehampton Holland (Decd) William General Dealer Greenfield Richard
  GREENFIELD Fanny S 35   Worthing Greenfield Maurice Bailiff Greenfield M J
7/11/1897 JONES James Herbert B 20 Bricklayer Prittlewell Jones James Builder Jones John William
  REED Edith Maud S 20   Worthing Reed Albert Porter Jones Lillian Mary
27/12/1897 LANCHBERY Thomas Henry Ernest B 28 Butler Findon Place, Findon Lanchbery John Valet Wileman John Henry
  ALLEN Frances Mary S 29 Lady's Maid 49 Grafton Road Allen (Decd) Thomas Gardener Price Agnes Martha
1/1/1898 WILSON Charles B 25 Carpenter 3 Buckingham Road Wilson Charles Cabinet Maker Marshall Charles
  MARSHALL Alice Emily S 24   Habacis, West Tarring Marshall (Decd) Charles William Fisherman Marshall Emma Mary
9/1/1898 WELLS George B 31 Railway Porter Cross Street, Worthing Wells George Labourer Crowther Selina Frances
  FOARD Elizabeh Willard Warren W 36   Bath Place Redman William Labourer Sheppard James William
17/1/1898 CHALMERS Robert Arthur B 19 Gentleman Christchurch Road Chalmers (Decd) Francis Company Director Bert? Archibald Samuel
  CAMPBELL Isabella Hope Storer S 16   Christchurch Road Campbell Tomline West Indian Proprietor Campbell Julia S
9/2/1898 CHANDLER Joseph W 42 Carpenter 6 Richmond Road Chandler George Bath Chair Proprietor Allison Mary A
  WAY Fanny S 40   58 Grafton Road Way (Decd) Arthur Farmer Walker Allan Robert
12/2/1898 MILES Alfred B 25 Seaman Portsea, Hants Miles (decd) George Labourer Marshall C W
  MARSHALL Emma Mary S 26   15 Grafton Road Marshall (Decd) Charles William Fisherman Marshall Annie
24/4/1898 LOVELAND William Mathew B 21 Sweep 83 Portland Road Loveland Frederick James Sweep Head William
  MERRITT Alice S 20   Carisbrooke, Warwick Road Merritt Charles Market Gardener Hide Frederick William
28/4/1898 STREET Frederick B 29 Bricklayer 29 Gloucester Place Street George Bricklayer Fairs G E
  FAIRS Annie Laura S 28   2 Frederick Cottages, Buckingham Road Fairs (Decd) George Railway Porter Fairs C L
11/6/1898 SIMMONDS Harry Walter B 27 Coachman Paragon Street Simmonds George Coachman Elliott John Thomas
  ELLIOTT Minnie S 26   Paragon Street Elliott John Thomas Bootmaker Elliott Edith Mary
24/7/1898 VIDLER James B 31 Carman 25 Gloucester Place Vidler William Labourer Collins Frank Tayler
  COLLINS Louisa W 35 Charwoman 18 Gloucester Place Atkinson George Tailor Payne Laura
4/8/1898 DAVEY Frederick Mould B 28 Draper St John's, East Dulwich Davey (Decd) George Farmer Davey George
  WOODS Edith Katherine S 29   Christchurch, Worthing Woods Walter Accountant Woods Clara
8/8/1898 LAGGETT Thomas Morris B 22 Gardener 36 Richmond Road Laggett William Fishmonger Laggett Charlotte Matilda
  TAYLOR Emily Jane S 21   36 Richmond Road Taylor (Decd) Henry James Gardener Taylor Henry James
9/8/1898 PATCHING William George B 26 Builder Belfort, Worthing Patching Edward Cunningham Auctioneer Patching Edward Cunningham
  CRAGG Ada Maria S 25   Barkwith, Worthing Cragg (Decd) Frederick Butcher Smith Emily
13/10/1898 SAUNTSON James Charles B 21 Groom 98 Belle Vue Sauntson (Decd) Charles Labourer Wright John
  WRIGHT Louisa   23   Norfolk Hotel, Arundel Wright John Coachman Wright Tunan?
19/10/1898 WESTLAKE Henry Jeremiah B 22 Police Constable 19 Wenban Road Westlake Charles Robert Engineer Collier Henry
  COLLIER Eliza Beatrice S 21   8 Gloucester Place Collier Henry Bricklayer Westlake Charles William
24/10/1898 CHEESMAN Reginald Foster B FA Gentleman St George's, Edgebaston Cheesman William Talbot Gentleman Henderson J
  BOTHAMLEY Sarah Anne S FA   Liverpool Gardens, Worthing Bothamley Henry Gentleman Henderson M
7/11/1898 BROWN David B 24 Builder Farnborough, Hants Brown George Builder Brown Alfred Tom
  SNUGGS Ada Louise S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Snuggs David Tailor Krill? Kate Maria
27/11/1898 VIRGOE William Henry B 19 Brickmaker 90 Portland Road Virgoe William Thomas Well digger Ives John
  IVES Amelia Rose S 20   90 Portland Road Ives John Bricklayer Harvey Edith
30/11/1898 MILLS Walter Henry B 26 Ironmonger High Street, Arundel Mills Timothy Job Commercial Traveller Harfield Frederick George
  HUGHES Emily S 27   6 Westbourne Terrace Hughes (Decd) William Lomas Signalman Bailey Clara
11/12/1898 AUSTIN Henry Albert B 26 Sailor 7 Milton Street Austin (Decd) Henry Sailor Austin Mary Emma
  COLLIER Frances Alice S 26   8 Gloucester Place Collier Henry Bricklayer Collier Henry
3/4/1899 BROWN Alfred Tom B 25 Bookseller St Thomas, Salisbury Brown (Decd) William John Factory Manager Waddington Walter Warwick
  SNUGGS Maria Lucas S 29   Christchurch, Worthing Snuggs David Tailor Krill? Kate Maria
3/4/1899 BEAMS Frederick George B 25 Boot Salesman St Martin's, Epsom Beams George James Bootmaker Beams George James
  AUSTIN Mary Ann S 21   Christchurch, Worthing Austin (Decd) George Bootmaker Austin Emma
13/4/1899 HEAD James Murrant B 23 Plumber 3 Lawn Villas Head George Builder Westlake Eliza
  EDE Ellen S 27   Shelley Road Ede Alfred Sawyer Head William
26/4/1899 TUCK Harry Newman B FA Burmah Commission Christchurch, Worthing Tuck (Decd) George Augustus Royal Navy Newsam Samuel Waterhouse
  NEWSAM Annie Florence S FA   St George's, Worthing Newsam Samuel Waterhouse Gentleman Tuck Ann Catharine
8/5/1899 BOOTH Horace B 26 Actor Christchurch, Worthing Booth James Lace Manufacturer Sampson Albert
  SAMPSON Eva S 23   Christchurch, Worthing Sampson Thomas Solicitor Vernon Charles
21/5/1899 NAILARD John B FA Butcher St Andrew's, Worthing Nailard John Cook Butcher Tester Alfred
  HATHAWAY Eliza S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Hathaway (Decd) Joseph Farm Bailiff Mosedale Sarah Fanny
12/6/1899 HEATHCOTE Alexander Valentine B 29 Grocer 20 Grafton Road Heathcote Valentine James Naval Pensioner Heathcote Charlotte Mahala
  STUBBS Maria S 23   20 Grafton Road Stubbs Robert Duke Retired Confectioner Stubbs Arthur
12/6/1899 PAGE John W 59 Manager 6 Avondale Road, Eastbourne Page (Decd) Eli Farmer Elliott Emma Elizabeth
  ELLIOTT Ellen Louisa S 35   1 Paragon Street Elliott John Thomas Shoemaker Page Naphtali
15/7/1899 GLENCK Heinrick Adolf Walter B FA Assistant Merchant, Calcutta 19 Graham Road Glenck Adolf Merchant Knight Thomas William
  KNIGHT Helen Mary S FA   19 Graham Road Knight (Decd) William Bate Chemist Knight Elizabeth
17/9/1899 GODDEN Arthur B 26 Cabinet Maker 7 Crescent Road Godden Edward Thomas Furniture Dealer Kimmins Alfred Henry
  KIMMINS Matilda S 21   31 Richmond Road Kimmins Alfred Moulder Harriss Ernest Henry
17/9/1899 HORNER William George B 30 Mariner 33 Portland Road Horner (Decd) Henry Mariner Brumidge Kate
  BUTLER Mary Jane S 29   33 Portland Road Butler (Decd) William Labourer Butler James
27/9/1899 DONKIN Samuel W FA Farmer Studley, Warks Donkin (Decd) Arthur Scott Doctor Morgan Annie Millington
  MORGAN Clara Eliza S FA   12 Ambrose Place Morgan (Decd) Isaih Millington Coal Master Morgan Edith Alice
4/10/1899 ABBOTT Alfred B FA Provision Merchant St Gile's, Camberwell Abbott John Retired Provision Merchant Heasman George
  WOOD Mary S FA   Worthing Wood (Decd) Charles Farm Bailiff Wood Sarah Ann
22/10/1899 VITLER Edwin W FA Labourer Worthing Vitler James Labourer Bailey Charles Burnard
  FLOGDELL Anne Eveline S FA   St Botolph's, Heene Flogdell Joseph Carpenter Young Jane Hannah
25/12/1899 BAKER Charles B   Blacksmith 7 Lyndhurst Road Baker James Blacksmith Tugwell Eva
  PUTTOCK Caroline S     Canonbury, Crescent Road Puttock George Woodcutter Tugwell Charles
13/1/1900 CRAFER Henry James W 33 Farmer Houghton in the Dale, Walsingham, Norfolk Crafer William Farmer Hubbard Harriet
  HUBBARD Elizabeth Margaret S 22   Montague Street Hubbard Robert Draper Crafer Charles
7/2/1900 LOVETT Charles Henry B 26 Clerk St Peter's, Chertsey Lovett Charles Licensed Victualler Whitington George
  WHITINGTON Esther Mary S 27   Montague Street Whitington James Baker Game Dealer Lovett Charles
14/2/1900 ROBINSON Herbert Carter B 27 Hosier St Nicholas, Tooting Robinson James Chemist Butler Walter
  STONE Ethel Marie Gevitt S 27   Chapel Road Stone Richard Draper Robinson Edith Mary
24/2/1900 EVANS William B 28 Farmer Atmyres Farm, Nutbourne, Pulborough Evans William Farmer Cooke Margaret C
  COOKE Jessie S 36   2 Marlborough Terrace Cooke Tilden Farmer Evans Laura
1/3/1900 COOKE Alfred Theodore B 36 Architect Belle vue Cooke (Decd) Charles Schoolmaster Blake John
  BLAKE Phoebe Beatrice S 20   Chapel Road Blake John Estate Agent Cooke Frederick George
18/3/1900 BAKER Richard Thomas B 21 Labourer 12 Paragon Street Baker Richard Thomas Scaffolder Wells Edwin Saunders
  CHURCHER Elizabeth Mary S 21   59 Orme Road Churcher Harry Scaffolder Wells Margaret Jane
2/4/1900 SNELGROVE John George B 26 Hotel Manager Gold Hawk Hotel, Shepherds Bush Snelgrove John James Hotel Manager Greenyer Leah
  GREENYER Adelaide S 27   Gold Hawk Hotel, Shepherds Bush Greenyer George Carpenter Greenyer Charles?
16/4/1900 BURGESS Edward Jack B 24 Fisherman Field Row Burgess Charles Labourer Finnis George Charles
  LLOYD Nellie Eliza S 21   Prospect Place Lloyd Harry Painter Finnis Ellen Caroline
25/4/1900 WESTLAKE Charles Alexander B 23 Grocer Kingston, Portsmouth Westlake Charles Time Keeper Hill Clara
  HILL Lillian Edith S 21   Worthing Hill James Hairdresser Billett Jessie
21/5/1900 NEW George B 25 Grocer 10 New Street New William Riding Master Parker Eli
  PARKER Ellen S 22   10 New Street Parker Eli Labourer New Eliza
3/6/1900 BLUNDEN James Bravey B 23 Labourer 52 Portland Road Blunden Edwin Carpenter Blunden Mary
  BARNES Kate S 24   52 Portland Road Barnes William Labourer Blunden Edwin
4/6/1900 PUTTICK William George B 22 Watchmaker St Mary's, Horsham Puttick William Edward Water Inspector Puttick Frank Charles
  PUTTICK Emma S 23   Christchurch, Worthing Puttick James Furniture Dealer Puttick Annie Surman
15/7/1900 WARD Charles George B 23 Carpenter Christchurch, Worthing Ward Charles Carpenter Potten Henry
  BENN Ethel Mary S 20   St Paul's, Worthing Benn Benjamin Contractor Ward Florence
12/8/1900 ROBERTS William Searl B 25 Clerk Merton, Surrey Roberts David William Commercial Traveller Morling Nathaniel
  MORLING Mabel Elizabeth S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Morling Nathaniel Publican Morling Effie Wyatt
18/8/1900 POORE George Frederick B 23 Sailor Christchurch, Worthing Poore George William Labourer Hook Annie
  HOOK Eliza S 21   Kingston on Thames Hook (Decd) James Labourer Poore Emily Olive
13/10/1900 BAILEY Charles Burnard B 27 French Polisher 30 Graham Road Bailey (Decd) William French Polisher Newell J H
  TUCKNOTT Ellen Pratt S 26   30 Graham Road Tucknott William Pratt Publican Sargent M
18/10/1900 BEALE Wilson Richard B 24 Clerk 7 Longbeach Road, Clapham Junction Beale Wilson Richard Steward Beale Thomas Edward
  DEADMAN Millicent Elizabeth S 24   9 Graham Road Deadman John william Retired Deadman John William
3/11/1900 HOSIER Henry B 20 Coachman 4 Prospect Place Hosier Charles Gardener Lillywhite Stephen
  JENKINS Elizabeth S 20   The Square, Broadwater Blank Blank Labourer Hosier Ellen Louisa
28/11/1900 KING John Arthur B 23 Carpenter Holy Trinity, Worthing King John George Plasterer Feest Jim
  FEEST Lilian Ann Louisa S 20   Christchurch, Worthing Feest John Fruiterer King Laura Mary Ann
8/12/1900 EDWARDS Frederick William B 33 Porter 12 Buckingham Road Blank Blank Blank Bowley Edith Clara
  HEDGER Emma alice S 30   12 Buckingham Road Hedger Edward Henry Gardener Hedger C
24/12/1900 KNIGHT George Henry B 27 Labourer Christchurch, Worthing Knight George Labourer Goatcher Minnie Louisa
  REDFORD Lillie Goatcher S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Goatcher George Labourer Knight Evelyn Maude
14/3/1901 CHAPLIN William B 26 Grocer Heene Chaplin John Grocer Whitingham George
  TWINE Edith Eliza S 25   Grafton Road Twine Percival Builder Twine Percival
6/4/1901 SKINNER George William B 23 Royal Navy 7 Prospect Place Skinner George Royal Navy Skinner Walter
  KINGSHOTT Ellen Maria S 23   7 Prospect Place Blank Blank Blank Belcher Annie
6/4/1901 ALLCORN James Albert B 23 Brickmaker St Andrew's, Worthing Allcorn Arthur Gardener Bashford Kate
  BASHFORD Ada S 23   15 Field Row Bashford James Fisherman Bashford Frederick
17/4/1901 WHITINGTON James William B 27 Fishmonger Montague Street Whitington James Baker Fishmonger Whitington George
  REYNOLDS Jessie Alice S 25   St Andrew's, Worthing Reynolds James Butler Reynolds James
23/5/1901 WEST Harry B 25 Gardener St George's, Worthing West Harry Labourer Churcher Cecilia Alice
  CHURCHER Ethel Nellie S 21   Christchurch, Worthing Churcher George Plaster Churcher George
3/6/1901 WEST Alfred B 32 Fishmonger St George's, Deal West Henry Jarvest Butcher Butler Henry
  BUTLER Alice S 27   Christchurch, Worthing Butler Henry Butcher West Henry
17/6/1901 BRIDGER James Harold B 20 Gardener Christchurch, worthing Bridger John Woodcutter King Herbert Warren
  HOLLEY Edith Louisa S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Holley (Decd) George Flyman McDonald Frances Catherine?
4/8/1901 SEARLE Marcus Walter B 24 Coachman Worthing Searle Robert Groom Searle Henry
  LOVELAND Fanny S 20   Worthing Loveland Frederick Sweep Searle Annie Maria
5/8/1901 PUTTICK Harry B 26 Cabinet Maker Worthing Puttick James Furniture Dealer Puttick Dora
  RODGERS Lottie Matilda S 23   Worthing Rodgers (Decd) William Plumber Payne Henry John
7/8/1901 RODGERS Joseph B 35 Commercial Traveller Worthing Rodgers Hugh Farmer Spurgeon George Le Masurier
  FENOULHET Maude Marguerite S 27   Worthing Fenoulhet (Decd) James Lewis Decorator Spurgeon Edith Le Masurier
2/9/1901 PIERCE James B 27 Grocer's Assistant St Peter & St Paul, Tonbridge Pierce James Estate Agent Westlake Charles Alexander
  HILL Clara S 21   Christchurch, Worthing Hill James Hairdresser Hill James
17/9/1901 POLLINGTON Robert Arthur B 23 Policeman St Mary's, New Shoreham Pollington (Decd) Jesse Butcher Pollington Emily
  DRAPER Eliza Helen S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Draper Charles Allen Photographer Pollington Charles Jesse
28/9/1901 WELLS Alfred Edward W 37 Plasterer Christchurch, Worthing Wells Matthew Plasterer Hollingdale Fanny
  GREENFIELD Mary Ann W 35   Christchurch, Worthing Taylor (Decd) James Coachman Hollingdale Arthur
5/10/1901 JEFFERY Alfred James B 26 Gardener Keymer, Sussex Jeffery (Decd) William Gardener Higgins Ebenezer Charles
  STONE Ada Ellen S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Stone Stephen Labourer Greavett Ellen Rose
19/10/1901 KIMMINS Edward Marnado B 26 Moulder St George's, Worthing Kimmins Alfred Arthur Moulder Kimmins Albert Ernest
  HAYLER Alice Emily S 27   Christchurch, Worthing Hayler Charles William Gardener Kimmins Alfred
21/12/1901 COBBY John Hicks B 26 Sailor All Saints, Landport Cobby James Labourer Cobby James
  CHANDLER Elizabeth Ann S 23   Christchurch, Worthing Chandler Charles Labourer Paston William Charles
26/12/1901 AUSTIN Alfred Gilbert B 38 Labourer Christchurch, Worthing Austin (Decd) George William Coachmaker Heryet George Edward
  KNIGHT Charlotte Mideum S 36   Christchurch, Worthing Knight (Decd) John Allen Farmer Green Edith Nellie
26/12/1901 BLUNSDON Henry Thomas B 24 Blacksmith St James's, Enfield Highway, Middx Blundon Charles Coal Merchant Wood George
  WOOD Annie S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Wood George Butcher Wood Emily
  UNUSED Entry            
  &NBSP                  
22/1/1902 FIRMIN Frank B FA Ironmonger Thomas a'Beckett, Lewes Firmin (Decd) Robert Farmer Sheppard Rose
  PEPPER Mary Hannah Emma S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Pepper (Decd) Alfred Engineer Firmin Jesse H
25/1/1902 WINGFIELD Henry B 27 Labourer Christchurch, Worthing Wingfield (Decd) Mark Mariner Laishley Edith Mary
  POORE Alice S 26   Holy Trinity, Worthing Poore (Decd) George Brickmaker Wingfield William
25/1/1902 HOWARD Walter William B 24 Bricklayer St Paul's, Worthing Howard George Gardener Wingfield Mary
  WINGFIELD Ellen S 21   Christchurch, Worthing Wingfield (Decd) Mark Mariner West Charles George
5/3/1902 FIELD George Harry B 23 Butcher St John's, Bognor Field Henry William Butcher Field Edmond Arthur
  DURLING Julia S 19   66 Marine Parade Durling Thomas Gardener Hide Edith Mary
28/3/1902 BROGATZKI Robert B 34 Manager Paris Brogatzki Rudolf Shoemaker Hide Mary
  HIDE Florence Mary S 31   Grafton Road Hide Charles Architect Beardshaw Douglas E
30/4/1902 JOHANSEN Christian Johannes Anholt B 28 Fruitgrower St Paul's, Worthing Johansen Hendrik Farmer Massey Susanna Clarke
  MASSEY Ada Susanna S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Massey (Decd) William Gentleman Massey Malcolm
11/6/1902 KELLETT Amon B 29 Cashier Christchurch, worthing Kellett Ephraim Builder Poland Ellen
  MUNRO Mary eliza S 34   St George's, Worthing Munro (Decd) Robert Gardener Lilley John
26/6/1902 MONERY Frederick William B 36 Gardener 19 New Street Monery Richard Gardener Wells Matilda
  WELLS Margaret S 24   24 Gloucester Place Wells (Decd) Luke Fisherman Wells Arthur
9/7/1902 LONG Frederick B 24 Furniture Salesman Lancaster House, Gordon Road Long Jacob Police Officer (Retired) Butler Henry
  BUTLER Kate S 23   7 Montague Street Butler Henry Butcher Long Jacob
2/8/1902 STREET Arthur B 27 Bricklayer 29 Gloucester Place Street George Bricklayer Street Frederick
  KENZIE Mary Ann S 26   29 Gloucester Place Kenzie William Farm Labourer Kenzie Alice Maud
20/8/1902 MCKINLAY Archibald B FA Fleet Surgeon Rathmallon, Co. Donegal McKinlay Robert Farmer Walker Mary Elizabeth
  WALKER Caroline S FA   Worthing Walker (Decd) Samuel Charrier Wine Merchant J?? George Jameson
27/8/1902 PEARSON Albert Lester B 34 Dispenser Christchurch, Worthing Pearson John Joseph Farmer Coupland Fanny
  COUPLAND Alice Marden S 31   Holy Trinity, Worthing Coupland Charles Butler Reeves George H R
23/9/1902 TATUM Arthur Holman B FA Assistant Secretary St Paul's, Canonbury Tatum (Decd) Alfred Samuel Civil Service de Vorlemorby? John
  BARNETT Laura W FA   Christchurch, Worthing Lane (Decd) William Bond Cashier Roberts Charlotte Elizabeth
27/9/1902 BURGE Sidney B 21 Plumber 6 Buckingham Road Burge Abraham Bricklayer Collins Lily
  STAPLEY Alice Maud S 21   16 Liverpool Gardens Stapley Charles Carpenter Burge Abraham
25/10/1902 HOCKLEY George Henry B 29 Labourer 53 Portland Road Hockley John Henry Pensioner Collins Albert George
  SEARLE Fanny S 20   53 Portland Road Searle Frederick Bricklayer Green Emma
13/12/1902 BARNES Alfred John B 27 Carman St George's, Worthing Barnes John Carman Hirt? Charles George
  WINGFIELD Annie Eliza S 28   9 Gloucester Place Wingfield (Decd) Mark Mariner Wingfield Mary Frances
25/12/1902 PITTMAN William Stephen B 26 Labourer 84 Hill Street, Peckham Pittman Robert Stephen Fitter Blunden Edwin
  BLUNDEN Louie Fanny S 27   52 Portland Road Blunden Edwin Carpenter Blunden Mary
4/2/1903 PALMER Eli B 27 Glove Cutter Christchurch, Worthing Palmer George Glove Cutter Marshall Charles W
  MARSHALL Annie S 27   St George's, Worthing Marshall (Decd) Charles Waterman Ives Alice Louisa
7/2/1903 STREET Thomas John William Williams B 23 Labourer 36 Gloucester Place Street Joseph Fisherman Street William
  HILLS Mary Ann S 29   36 Gloucester Place Hills Henry Labourer Ball Mary Ann
17/2/1903 STREET William B 26 Hotel Proprietor 36 Gloucester Place Street Joseph Fisherman Street Albert James
  FREEMANTLE Lizzie Amelia   27   Albion Hotel Freemantle Alfred Gardener Bennett Maria
8/3/1903 STEPHENSON William George B 25 Bricklayer Christchurch, Worthing Stephenson William Charles Bricklayer Beck Alice Mary
  BECK Fanny Eliza S 29   Christchurch, Worthing Beck Anthony Fisherman Stephenson William Charles
13/4/1903 PAYNE Henry John B 25 Grocer's Assistant St Peter's, Tunbridge Wells Payne Charles Miller Puttick Sarah Ann
  PUTTICK Annie Firman S 26   Christchurch, Worthing Puttick James Furniture Salesman Puttick Agnes Gertrude
14/4/1903 WOODS Athelstan B 27 Outfitter All Saints, Hove Woods Alfred Gentleman Bray Susanna
  BRAY Alice Mabel S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Bray (Decd) Walter Butcher Searle? Ernest William
28/4/1903 CHARMAN Edwin B 24 Bricklayer 2 Richmond Road Charman Alfred Plumber Har? Samson A W
  HOBCRAFT Alice Charlotte S 23   2 Richmond Road Hobcraft William Bone Photographer Hobcraft Deborah
28/4/1903 GODDARD Thomas Spruce B 45 Gardener Goring Goddard George Labourer Goddard George
  MARRIOTT Jane S 43   29 Liverpool Gardens Marriott (Decd) James Painter Ledger Elizabeth
28/4/1903 BROWN John B 27 Storekeeper Brighton Brown John Platelayer Cobby Louisa Amelia
  COBBY Emily Frances S 23   3 Wiston Place Cobby James Gardener Cobby L
17/6/1903 PESCOTT Percy Puttick B 23 Joiner Gatherington, Upper High Street Pescott William Thomas Baker Pescott Herbert
  BAILEY Agnes Camelia S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Bailey John Scarnol Farmer Blaker Lilla May
8/8/1903 STEVENS John Stephen W 46 Cab Proprietor Christchurch, West Kensington Stevens (Decd) Stephen Farmer Suter William
  SUTER Caroline S 31   Christchurch, Worthing Suter William Shepherd Suter Jane
15/8/1903 PREECE Percy Harold B 27 Gardener Christchurch, Worthing Preece Richard Musician Riddles Alice kate
  RIDDLES Annie Harriet S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Riddles James Painter Mercer Albert William
22/8/1903 STREET Harry B 22 Labourer Christchurch, Worthing Street Joseph Waterman Kennett Helen Henrietta Harding
  KENNETT Maria S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Kennett (Decd) George William Labourer Street Joseph Thomas William
31/8/1903 BUTT William George B 31 Soldier St Thomas, Portsmouth Butt (Decd) William Policeman Challen James
  CHALLEN Ellen S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Challen James Carpenter Challen Fanny
31/8/1903 WEBBER Aubrey Joseph Montague B 22 Electrician St Peter's, Brighton Webber (Decd) William Henry Tutor Elliott John Thomas
  ELLIOTT Edith Mary S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Elliott John Thomas Bootmaker Elliott Norah
16/9/1903 DYER Frank Brightiff B 34 Grocer Burgess Hill Dyer Joseph Draper Newman John
  SHORT Blanche Annie S 35   Grafton Road Short Allen No Occupation Newman Mary Ann
14/10/1903 PESCOTT Herbert B 26 Grocer Gatherington, Upper High Street Pescott William Thomas Baker Pescott Gertrude Agnes
  WOODS Minnie Agnes S 26   Scotsford, Buckingham Road Woods (Decd) George charles Grocer Woods Matilda Jane
15/11/1903 SEARLE William Henry B 30 Fisherman 7 Chapel Fields Searle James Fisherman Davies Florence
  RENNO Elizabeth Ellen S 24   7 Chapel fields Renno (Decd) George Henry Coachbuilder Street Joseph Thomas William
19/11/1903 ANSELL George William B 22 Soldier Pte Christchurch, Worthing Ansell Thomas George Farm Labourer Poland William
  LAMBDEN Rebecca Mary Hilda S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Lambden John William Labourer Poland Mary Ann
16/12/1903 GARSED David B 32 Solicitor Marine Hotel Garsed Samuel Woollen Manaufacturer Walker Mary Elizabeth
  WALKER Alice S 33   Dudley House Walker (Decd) Samuel Charrier Wine Merchant McKinlay Archibald
25/12/1903 PETERS Alfred B 23 Carman 39 Portland Road Peters Richard Greengrocer Stone Christiana
  STANDING Florence S 22   39 Portland Road Standing William Bricklayer Jeffries George
7/1/1904 ISTED Ernest William B 25 Corn Merchant Christchurch, Worthing Isted (Decd) Edward Henry Corn Merchant Nockels William
  NOCKELS Florence May S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Nockels William Gentleman Isted Thomas
16/1/1904 EDWARDS Arthur Roberts B FA Carpenter Christchurch, Worthing Edwards (Decd) Henry Painter Dobson Albert
  LEWIN Elizabeth S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Lewin (Decd) Samuel Farmer Butler Mary
27/1/1904 NEWMAN Henry B 24 Greengrocer 34 Richmond Road Newman Edward Greengrocer Bunyan Alma
  BROOKS Jane S 23   34 Richmond Road Brooks Nimrod Coachman Henson A
30/3/1904 BALLARD Frederick Richard W 35 Gentleman Brighton Ballard Sidney Gentleman Whitington James Baker
  WHITINGTON Florence S 23   Grafton Road Whitington James Baker Poulterer V??lly Dudley?
6/4/1904 CRONE William Henry B 24 Grocer St George's, Kendal, Westmoreland Crone Dan Tailor Manwaring Henry
  MANWARING Amy Mildred S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Manwaring Henry Fruiterer Crone Joseph
23/5/1904 MARTIN William Hall B 24 Clerk 36 London Road, Walthamstow Martin George Baker Wingfield Florrie Minnie
  WINGFIELD Elizabeth Fannie S 25   4 Gloucester Place Wingfield Charles Henry Waterman Wingfield Stephen
25/6/1904 COPPARD Frederick B 30 Printer Christchurch, Worthing Coppard (Decd) William Newnham Saddler Penfold Edith Louisa
  PENFOLD Margaret S 23   Christchurch, Worthing Penfold Charles Farmer Coppard Alice Kate
28/6/1904 HAMILTON Henry Guy W FA Gentleman Christchurch, Worthing Hamilton (Decd) James Gentleman Mason William Henry
  JONES Minnie Jane Hammond W FA   Holy Trinity, Worthing Pittman (Decd) John Gentleman Ferris Anna Maria
4/7/1904 BROOKS William B 24 Grocer St Andrews, Worthing Brooks George Grocer Thompson Henrietta
  THOMPSON Emma Georgina S 20   Christchurch, Worthing Thompson (Decd) Alfred Licensed Victualler Ryan Albert Charles
11/7/1904 SMYTH James Arthur B FA Bachelor of Medicine Hill Crest, New Barnet Smyth Hugh Gentleman Smyth Hugh
  WATTS Louisa Margaret S FA   Holdenhurst, Salisbury Road, Worthing Watts James Samuel Captain Royal Navy Watts N
30/7/1904 LELLIOTT Charles Nicholas B 28 Plumber Christchurch, Worthing Lelliott Henry Carpenter Ayling Reuben
  AYLING Edith May S 27   St Andrew's, Worthing Ayling (Decd) Alfred Signalman/Bricklayer ??? William
3/9/1904 KIMMINS Albert Ernest B 24 Iron Moulder Christchurch, Worthing Kimmins (Decd) Alfred Arthur Iron Moulder Leggett Bertha Beatrice
  NICHOL Emma Jane S 27   Christchurch, Worthing Nichol Frederick Seaman Hayler Alfred
10/9/1904 BRAZIER Walter Harvey Newman B 31 Grocer's Assistant Christchurch, Worthing Brazier (Decd) Walter Master Mariner Brazier Sarah Ann
  VINCENT Annie S 36   Holy Trinity, Worthing Vincent (Decd) Edward Gardener Vincent William Edward
11/9/1904 RANSON George Edward B 28 Groom Rapsley, Cranleigh Ranson William Labourer Martin Edwin Thomas
  MARTIN Eliza Mary S 27   23 Montague Street Martin (Decd) Edwin Groom Martin Florence Kate
19/10/1904 WILKINSON William W FA Glove? Maunfacturer Swinton, Nr Rotherham, Yorks Wilkinson (Decd) John Storeman Flegate Beatrice Ethel Maud
  FELGATE Florence Mabel S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Felgate Joseph Carpenter Felgate Joseph
6/12/1904 HAYES Reginald Alder B 43 Banker's Clerk Christchurch, Worthing Hayes (Decd) Courtenay Osbourne Admiral Aldridge Walter Charles
  ALDRIDGE Hilda S 25   St Paul's, Worthing Aldridge Charles Painter Aldridge Kate
25/12/1904 RICHARDSON Lawford Stoner B 26 Plasterer Christchurch, Worthing Richardson (Decd) Ambrose Lawford Chef Wickings Charles Henry
  BONIFACE Harriet S 23   Christchurch, Worthing Boniface Harry Cabman Sheppard James William
8/1/1905 FORD Arthur B 21 Labourer Christchurch, Worthing Ford John Carter Lee Alfred
  BALL Ellen S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Ball James Gardener Smith Susan
6/2/1905 PUTTICK Harry B 20 Manservant Christchurch, Worthing Puttick James Coachman Walford Albert Robert
  COOMBS Emma S 19   Christchurch, Worthing Coombs David Coachman Sheppard James William
  UNUSED Record            
  UNUSED Record                
20/4/1905 WHYBORN Percy Frederick B 23 Builder's Assistant Christchurch, Worthing Whyborn Frederick Robert Gardener Whyborn Frederick R
  NEWMAN Elizabeth Harriett S 29   Broadwater Newman Stephen Builder Newman Stephen
29/4/1905 WINGFIELD Henry Edward B 25 Hawker Christchurch, Worthing Wingfield Charles Waterman Stenning Leonard
  STENNING Annie S 20   Christchurch, Worthing Stenning Walter Gardener Wingfield Florence Minnie
6/5/1905 POLAND Leonard Arthur B 21 Carter Holy Trinity Poland Charles William Contractor Poland George Charles
  CLARKE Mary S 19   Christchurch, Worthing Clarke Thomas Wheelwright Feest Ernest James
12/6/1905 MILLS Fred B FA Hosier Christchurch, Worthing Mills Thomas James Hotel Keeper Botting Lilian Emily
  ATKIN Edith Helen W FA   Christchurch, Worthing Botting Henry Gentleman Botting Henry
2/7/1905 LAWSON Edwin B 32 Labourer Christchurch, Worthing Lawson (Decd) Thomas Labourer Twine Elizabeth
  WHITE Mary S 32   Christchurch, Worthing White John Labourer Sheppard James William
3/7/1905 BROWN Ernest Edward B 28 Grocer Christchurch, William Brown (Decd) Ebenezer Coal Merchant Taylor W. M.
  TAYLOR Ida Rose S 28   St Andrew's, Worthing Taylor William Martin Grape Grower? Brown Eardley E
25/7/1905 FERRIS Percy Robert B FA Clerk in Holy Orders Christchurch, Worthing Ferris William Bridger Clerk in Holy Orders Walkey Rowland
  WALKEY Hyacinth Gertrude S FA   Heene Walkey Rowland Colonel R. A. (late) Ferris Hartley Anthony Steel
9/8/1905 BARTLETT Edward William B FA Architect St Andrew's, Worthing Bartlett George Gentleman Bartlett Edith Fanny
  GRAY Elizabeth Vicary S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Gray Thomas Gentleman David Edith Anne
6/9/1905 ADES Thomas William B 27 Labourer Holy Trinity, Selhurst Ades (Decd) Stephen Labourer Weller Harriett Jessie Skinner
  WELLER Eliza Annie S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Weller (Decd) William Labourer Patching Alfred
14/9/1905 HUGHES Richard B 32 Gentleman Leatherhead Hughes (Decd) Stephen Labourer Blake Sarah
  BLAKE Lillian Sarah S 28   Christchurch, Worthing Blake (Decd) Thomas Draper Williams Rosina Mary
5/10/1905 CORAN John Thomas B 28 Coachman Christchurch, Worthing Coran (Decd) John Thomas Blacksmith Slaughter Elizabeth Annie Maria
  SLAUGHTER Ethel Florence S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Slaughter Harry Ernest Waiter Coke Emily Harriet
15/10/1905 ISTED Harold Percy B 28 Solicitor's Clerk Christchurch, Worthing Isted John Schoolmaster Brooks Philip
  STRINGER Alice Louisa Theodore S 27   St George's, Worthing Stringer (Decd) William Asphalt Contractor Stringer Edith
28/10/1905 THORNS Ronald William B 23 Gardener Lancing Thorns Frank Gardener Ding Mary Ann Elizabeth Lily
  AGATE Mary Ann S 21   Christchurch, Worthing Agate Thomas Stockman Thorns Nelson
26/12/1905 GREVATT James B 24 Stonemason Christchurch, Worthing Grevatt (Decd) James Carpenter Grevatt Austin James
  PUTTICK Dora S 23   Christchurch, Worthing Puttick James Furniture Salesman Puttick James Slemonds
30/12/`905 BRIDGER John Charles B 27 Woodman Angmering Bridger John Thomas Woodman Smith Rose Hannah
  POORE Emily Olive S 28   Christchurch, Worthing Poore George William Labourer Bridger William Albert
12/4/1906 SADLER Charles B 25 Gardener Lancing Sadler William Gardener Greet John Alfred Henry
  COLLINS Annie Eliza S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Collins (Decd) William Charles Painter Collins Fanny Gertrude
16/4/1906 IGGALDEN Frederick William B 33 Butcher St Agnes, Kensington Park Iggalden James Dadson Butcher Weller Harriet Jane Skinner
  WELLER Alice Mary S 28   Christchurch, Worthing Weller (Decd) William Labourer *** Edward William
2/6/1906 WINGFIELD Mark B 24 Painter Christchurch, Worthing Wingfield (Decd) Mark Mariner Gawler Alice Mary
  GAWLER Edith Sarah S 31   Christchurch, Worthing Gawler (Decd) George John Barber Wingfield Mary Frances
11/6/1906 WHITINGTON Ernest Charles B 27 Butcher Christchurch, Worthing Whitington James Baker Poulterer Churcher Alfred
  CHURCHER Florence Kate S 23   Christchurch, Worthing Churcher Alfred Decorator Whitington James Baker
14/6/1906 GAMMONS Tom B 25 Brickmaker Lancing Gammons Cephas Brickmaker Churcher George
  CHURCHER Cecilia Alice S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Churcher George Plasterer Churcher Clara
10/7/1906 HENSON James Frederick Joseph B 20 Labourer Christchurch, Worthing Henson William Parker Labourer Reilly Henry
  JARRITT Violet S 19   Christchurch, Worthing Blank Blank Blank Reilly Rose
1/8/1906 WESTLAKE Walter Edward B 24 Clerk Christchurch, Worthing Westlake Charles Robert Engineer Westlake Charles William
  THORNTON Sarah Ellen S 24   Holy Trinity, Worthing Thornton (Decd) Richard Stand-person Thornton Margaret Jessie
14/8/1906 HUTCHINSON William James B 24 Leading Seaman On the High Seas Hutchinson William James Boat Builder Finnis Henry Thomas
  FINNIS Ellen Caroline S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Finnis Henry Publican Cooper Ethel Dora
1/9/1906 TRIGGS Walter W FA Retired Army Captain Sutton, Surrey Triggs (Decd) Charles Gentleman Gibson Jane
  GIBSON Lydia Lilian S 20   Christchurch, Worthing Gibson (Decd) John Cutler Sheppard James William
5/9/1906 MARRIOTT Percy B 25 Cycle Maker Christchurch, Worthing Marriott (Decd) William John Schoolmaster Warner Alfred
  WARNER Flora S 20   Holy Trinity Warner Alfred Baker Warner Ellen
20/10/1906 PAINE Ernest Duke B 34 Printer's Manager Christchurch, Worthing Paine Walter Printer Paine Walter
  GREEN Annie Marriott S 30   St George's, Worthing Green James (Decd) Soldier Barnwell Charles
27/10/1906 MAVING George B 29 Sweep Christchurch, Worthing Maving Robert Mechanic Hedger Charles
  EDWARDS Emma Alice W 36   Christchurch, Worthing Hedger Edward Henry Gardener Godfrey Frank
6/12/1906 STREET Albert James B 24 Bricklayer Christchurch, Worthing Street Joseph Fisherman Street William
  JOHNSON Louisa Mary Jane S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Johnson (Decd) Thomas Stockman Johnson Ernest
26/12/1906 LELLIOTT William Lancaster B 24 Paperhanger Christchurch, Worthing Lelliott Henry Carpenter Lelliott Charles Nicholas
  HAZELGROVE Blanche S 22   St George's, Worthing Hazelgrove Thomas Woodman Kenward? Stephen
9/2/1907 BAILEY John B 27 Gas-fitter Christchurch, Worthing Bailey John Gas-fitter Shepherd Louise Emma
  LONGLEY Henrietta Alice S 29   Holy Trinity, Worthing Longley (Decd) Edwin Carman Longley William Henry
25/3/1907 HOLDEN Percival Henry B 23 Racket Maker 38 Kenilworth Road, Ealing Holden John Peter Racket Maker Whyborn Frederick Robert
  WHYBORN Mabel Alice S 24   45 Marine Parade Whyborn Frederick Robert Gardener Holden John
17/4/1907 COX Edward William B 26 Analytical Chemist Christchurch, Worthing Cox Edward Henry China Merchant Cox Charles Winton
  BAKER Maude Mary S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Baker (Decd) James Bootmaker Baker Edith Jeasella
24/4/1907 SMITH Thomas Lowdon B FA Gentleman Marlborough House, Worthing Smith (Decd) David Merchant Powis Antony
  POWIS Annie S FA   Marlborough House, Worthing Powis (Decd) John James Merchant ??? Walter
18/5/1907 CREES albert Edward B 25 Blacksmith 39 Stanley Road Crees James Labourer Crees William Richard
  BASHFORD Alice S 22   15 Field Row Bashford James Labourer Bashford William
8/6/1907 WALKER Frederick John B 33 Male Nurse Hamcrofts Road Walker (Decd) John Carriage Guard Heath Fanny Theresa
  ROSS Catherine S 32   11 Palmerston Terrace Ross George Farmer Heath James Marlborough
12/6/1907 BARRY John Finch B FA Barrister Charlton house Barry Robert Tutor Cawood Bessie Mary
  GLASSPOOLE Cecilia S FA   7 Cohun Row, Hove Glasspoole Arthur Solicitor Brine Ernest
13/6/1907 CASEMORE Colin B 22 A.B. Royal Navy On the High Seas Casemore (Decd) Alfred Labourer Collier Ellen
  COLLIER Florence S 21   8 Gloucester Place Collier Henry Bricklayer Collier Emily Blann
22/6/1907 GODFREY Frederick Henry Neathan B 24 Traveller St Luke's, Battersea Godfrey (Decd) Henry Thomas Farmer Hedger Charles
  HEDGER Lily Florence S 20   Christchurch, Worthing Blank Blank Blank Stephenson William George
1/8/1907 SANDELL Frederick Louis B 20 Builder Broadwater Sandell Frank Builder Stacey George
  STACEY Alice Lilian S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Stacey George Postmaster Luckett? Martin
11/9/1907 FEEST Frank William John B 20 Fruiterer Christchurch, Worthing Feest Jim Fruiterer Heaysman Emily
  HEAYSMAN Charlotte Georgina S 21   Holy Trinity Heaysman (Decd) George Building Contractor Sinclair Efie?
23/9/1907 LOCKHART Robert W FA Gentleman Richmond Road Lockhart (Decd) Thomas Missionary Sheppard Emily
  DAVIES Mary Elizabeth S FA   Richmond Road Davies (Decd) William Jeweller Sheppard James William
30/11/1907 TEE George Drevett B 36 Electrician 59 Portland Road Tee John Thomas Bus Driver Pollington Charles Jerrie
  POLLINGTON Emily Jane S 23   57 Portland Road Pollington Jesse Coachman Tee Charles John Drevett
21/12/1907 HEWS Frederic George B 24 Clerk 13 Montague Place Hews George Gardener Wingfield Alice
  WINGFIELD Mary Frances S 22   9 Gloucester Place Wingfield (Decd) Mark Fisherman Hews Clara
26/12/1907 CHEAL Jesse B 29 Chef 15 Gloucester Place Cheal William Robert Samuel Engineer Aldred Lola
  BALLS Mary Jane S 32   15 Gloucester Place Balls William French Polisher Marriott Edward
11/2/1908 MICHELL George Eric B 23 Gentleman Aldrington, Sussex Michell George Burgess Printer Dower Napur?
  HAMILTON Violet Vera Gladys S 19   Christchurch, Worthing Hamilton (Decd) Arthur Cecil Army Chaplain Michell G. Burgess
15/2/1908 SMITH Arthur B 21 Carter Christchurch, Worthing Smith James Carter Richardson Alexander james
  KNIGHT Elsie S 21   Christchurch, Worthing Knight John Labourer Knight Ada
8/3/1908 FINCH William B 31 Chauffeur 11 New Street Finch Walter Painter Manktelow Doris May
  SOUTAR Edith Elizabeth S 28   11 New Street Soutar Charles Yeoman of the Guard Finch Frank
18/4/1908 HUCKLE Claud Hamilton B FA Dental Surgeon Holy Trinity, Clapham Huckle (Decd) Frederick Thomas Gentleman Wilson Elizabeth
  WILSON Violet Irene S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Wilson (Decd) Richard Edward Wine Merchant Buckney? Daniel Ed
20/4/1908 TAYLOR Harry W 46 Grocer All Saints, Roffey Taylor (Decd) William Grocer Brown Clara Louisa
  BROWN Edith Charlotte S 39   Christchurch, Worthing Brown (Decd) Walter Valet Humphreys William
26/4/1908 ANDREWS Arthur Dawson B 21 Postman Christchurch, Worthing Andrews George Gardener Humphrey George
  HUMPHREY Minnie S 23   St Paul's, Worthing Humphrey William Gardener Whitcomb William
4/5/1908 DITTON William W 78 Gentleman St Paul's, Worthing Ditton (Decd) Samuel Chair Maker Collier Richard
  CLOUTT Emily W 64   Christchurch, Worthing Jolley (Decd) John Farm Bailiff Sheppard James William
27/5/1908 BENN Arthur John Henry B 22 Painter Christchurch, Worthing Benn George Fisherman Wells Herbert
  DENYER Elizabeth Mary S 17   Christchurch, Worthing Denyer (Decd) Luke Blank Sheppard James William
8/6/1908 MOBSLEY Owen Crew B 28 Gardener Christchurch, Worthing Mobsley Owen Crew Gardener Mobsley Ethel Charlotte
  MITCHELL Rosa Maud W 33   Christchurch, Worthing Ede William Butcher Bone Albert
14/7/1908 TOPE William Henry Hill B FA Supervisor of Inland Revenue Twolborough Tope (Decd) Richard Station Master G.W.R. Bennett Edith Ann
  HALL Ruth S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Hall (Decd) Robert Peter Naval Engineer Bennett Ellen
25/7/1908 POLAND William James B 21 House Furnisher Christchurch, Worthing Poland William James House Furnisher Shievells Alice Florence
  BLAKER Edith Nellie S 21   St Paul's, Worthing Blaker Charles Decorator Blaker Charles
2/8/1908 WHITE John Thomas B FA Gardener Christchurch, Worthing White Edward Gardener Scrase Charles William
  SCRASE Alice S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Scrase Charles W Brickmaker Scrase Rosina
25/8/1908 PATCHING Edward William B 29 Dairy Manager Christchurch, Worthing Patching Alfred Bath Chairman Faulkner Douglas
  FAULKNER Charlotte Jane S 29   Christchurch, Worthing Faulkner George Cemetery Caretaker Faulkner Florence
30/8/1908 BULL Ernest Edward B 30 Jeweller St Stephen's, Canterbury Bull Benjamin Bates Clerk Chadwick Warwick James
  CHADWICK Millie Adeline S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Chadwick (Decd) John Jeweller Stoneham Irene May
31/8/1908 CLEARY Owen Thomas B 34 Musician Christchurch, Worthing Cleary (Decd) James Labourer Spinks Charles
  ALDRIDGE Ethel Eugenie May S 26   Christchurch, Worthing Aldridge Frederick Gun Maker Spinks Mary Jane
9/9/1908 DAVISON William Myers Couperthwaite B 29 Electrician Christchurch, Worthing Davison Edward Anderson Gentleman Manwaring Annie E
  MANWARING Elsie Kate S 23   St Paul's, Worthing Manwaring Henry Fruiterer Davison Edward Anderson
19/12/1908 NALDRETT Alfred James B 27 Bricklayer Christchurch, Worthing Naldrett (Decd) Charles Coachman Streeter John Edgar
  WINGFIELD Alice S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Wingfield (Decd) Mark Fisherman Burnett Lilian May
20/12/1908 EDWARDS Tom B 22 Bluejacket R.N. Christchurch, Worthing Edwards (Decd) Richard Carman Hollingsworth Albert Ernest
  LOVETT Susan Mary S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Lovett James Messenger Lovett Florence Alice
20/12/1908 CLEAVER Albert Charles Matthews W 25 Vanman Christchurch, Worthing Cleaver (Decd) Charles George Trunk Manufacturer Tee Emily
  TEE Edith Annie S 27   Christchurch, Worthing Tee John Thomas Bus Driver Cleaver Lily Edeline Florence
28/12/1908 KEEVIL Frank B 23 Valet St George's, Camberwell Keevil George Clerk Taylor John William
  BURRELL Emily S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Burrell (Decd) Henry Labourer Langham Walter
11/1/1909 HOWELL Jesse B 36 Licensed Victualler Holy Trinity, Worthing Howell (Decd) William Licensed Victualler Howell Ernest John William
  ROFFEY Lilla Agnes S 28   Christchurch, Worthing Roffey Edward Licensed Victualler Roffey Edward
13/1/1909 PRESSLEY George Henry B 26 Jeweller Christchurch, Worthing Pressley George Jeweller Feest Jim
  FEEST Alice May S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Feest Jim Fruiterer Pressley Emily Louise
30/1/1909 CLAYTON Lewis Walter B 30 Photographer Holy Trinity, Worthing Clayton Walter Photographer Murray William
  MURRAY Barbara S 21   Christchurch, Worthing Murray William Coal Agent Murray Agnes Emma
7/2/1909 GRAINGER Albert John W 31 Baker Christchurch, Worthing Grainger Luther Stoker (Gas Works) Searle William Henry
  SHERLOCK Christina S 30   Christchurch, Worthing Sherlock Albert Builder Searle Elizabeth Ellen
22/3/1909 WILLMOTT Albert Edgar W 36 Plasterer Christchurch, Worthing Willmott John Plasterer Colvil William John
  COLVIL Alice Jemima S 36   Christchurch, Worthing Colvil James Retired Civil Servant Colvil Annie Mary
12/4/1909 HUNT Arthur Matthias B 28 Butcher Tarring Hunt Henry Arthur Gardener Blaker Alice Elizabeth
  BLAKER Lillia May S 26   Christchurch, Worthing Blaker Edward Bootmaker Marshall Ralph Morton
12/4/1909 CROCKFORD Arthur Alfred B 26 Waiter St George's, Worthing Crockford Henry Alfred Carpenter Ward Charles
  WARD Ethel S 24   Christchurch, Worthing Ward Charles Carpenter Ward Charles George
17/4/1909 SHIRES Lawrence B 32 Tailor St Paul's, Worthing Shires (Decd) Stephen Tailor Gray Joseph Brown
  GRAY Mary S 30   Christchurch, Worthing Gray Joseph Brown Carpenter Shires Archibald
29/4/1909 LUCKIN Arthur Kent B 24 Grocer's Clerk St George's, Worthing Luckin Arthur Charles Commercial Traveller Luckin Arthur Charles
  EVERITT Ethel Florence S 29   Christchurch, Worthing Everitt (Decd) Lewis Groom Hill James
31/5/1909 GODDARD Percy George B 27 Butcher St Mary's, Southampton Goddard (Decd) George Builder Puttick Albert Edward
  PUTTICK Agnes Gertrude S 28   Christchurch, Worthing Puttick James Clement General Dealer Goddard Ethel Mary
5/6/1909 HAZELGROVE Maurice B 27 Coachman Christchurch, Worthing Hazelgrove Thomas Woodman Harwood Elizabeth
  HARWOOD Mary S 22   Christchurch, Worthing Harwood Charles Gardener Wingfield William
9/6/1909 PUTTICK Frank Charles W 29 Builder's Foreman Christchurch, Worthing Puttick William Edward Water Prospector Cook Ellen
  PESCOTT Gertrude Agnes S 27   St George's, Worthing Pescott William Thomas Baker Pescott William Thomas
24/7/1909 SMART William Samuel B 36 Seaman, Royal Navy H.M.S. Hermione, Portsmouth Smart (Decd) Samuel Mariner West George
  WEST Charlotte S 38   Christchurch, Worthing West Peter Fisherman West Nathaniel
31/7/1909 KINGSHOTT William Thomas B 27 Gardener Christchurch, Worthing Kingshott (Decd) William Carter Mariner George
  MARINER Blanche May S 21   Christchurch, Worthing Mariner George Painter Davis Minnie
4/9/1909 CHANDLER Charles W FA House Decorator Christchurch, Worthing Chandler George Bathchair Proprietor Pullen A
  TOWN Charlotte W FA   Christchurch, Worthing Pullen (Decd) John Cabman Sheppard J W
2/10/1909 RAE John B FA Chemist Christchurch, Worthing Rae (Decd) William Engineer Milner George Matthewson
  EDE Emma W FA   Christchurch, Worthing Mercer (Decd) George Market Gardener Cull May Sylvester
5/10/1909 LUCK Sidney Frederic B 31 Grocer Angmering Luck Frederic Miller Luck John Arthur Robert
  PESCOTT Eva Kate S 26   Christchurch, Worthing Pescott William Thomas Baker Mercer William Thomas
10/10/1909 KING Charles John William W FA Public Library Caretaker Christchurch, Worthing King (Decd) Charles John Greengrocer Goble Catherine
  COLE Clara Jane S FA   Christchurch, Worthing Cole (Decd) William Walter House Decorator Sheppard James William
17/10/1909 RICH Albert Edward B 33 Paperhanger Christchurch, Worthing Rich (Decd) William House Decorator Stedman Edwin
  STEDMAN Matilda Mary S 28   Christchurch, Worthing Stedman Edwin Cellarman Rich Kate
31/10/1909 BURGESS Samuel Charles B 23 Decorator Christchurch, Worthing Burgess Charles Labourer Wingfield Florence Stela
  WINGFIELD Florence Minnie S 23   All Saints, Rotherhithe Wingfield Charles Henry Waterman Wingfield T Henry Edward
20/11/1909 WELLS Arthur Thomas B 29 Cabinet Maker Christchurch, Worthing Wells Athur Howard Hampden Clerk (Retired) Lucking John
  LUCKING Agnes Mary S 26   St Peter & St Paul, Blockley, Worcs Lucking John Butler Lucking Sarah Annie
29/11/1909 BARTLETT Edwin James B 25 Railway Porter Horsted Keynes Bartlett Thomas Labourer Town Albert
  EDWARDS Flora S 25   Christchurch, Worthing Edwards (Decd) George Publican Edwards Bertha Eliza
18/12/1909 FLINT John B 25 Engineer St George's, Worthing Flint (Decd) John Charles Master of Workhouse Young William Husband
  YOUNG Hannah Jane S 26   Christchurch, Worthing Young William Hastead Tailor Flint Robert

Christchurch Monumental Inscriptions

Date Surname First Name Age Inscription
17 Sep 1858 ADAMS Georgina Bliss 4  
4 Aug 1850 ADDIS Ann 71 Relict of the late Timothy Addis Esq. One day is with the Lord as a thousand years, and a thousand years in one day.
9 Apr 1879 APTED Eliza 73 Wife of John. Not my will O Lord: But thy will be done
23 Feb 1881 APTED John 76 Come unto me all ye that labour, and I will give you rest.
7 Sep 1902 AUSTIN Mary Dibley 82 At Rest
23 Jul 1860 BACON Edmund Ker Cranstoun 82 of Norbiton Surrey, a Commander in the Royal Navy died at Worthing
6 Apr 1881 BAILEY Fanny 103y 8mnths Wife of Edward (Broadwater) Born at Ferring (Sussex) August 7th 1777. Died at Worthing. Even to your old age I am he and even to hoar hairs will I carry you. Jesus died for me.
15 Aug 1894 BAILEY Harriet 79 She was 50 years Head Mistress Of Christ Church Infants School, Worthing, and very greatly esteemed. The memory of the just is blessed.
16 Sep 1890 BAILONS Sarah 77  
7 Jan 1880 BAKER James 80  
13 Aug 1855 BANKS John Esq 76 Mark the perfect man, and behold the upright, for the end of that man is peace.
1 Jan 1891 BENN Florence Louisa Maud 7y 9mnths daughter of Alice and George. This stone is erected by Her Loving Grandmother Mary Ann Budd. Her own words "The Lord is my Shepherd I shall not want".
15 Dec 1855 BERFORD Richard 70 Captain of the Queens Royals late of Westerfield House. For if we believe that Jesus died and rose again, even so them also which sleep in Jesus will God bring with him.
29 Oct 1892 BERRY Ann 52 Anne the dearly loved Wife of H.J.Berry. Art thou weary, art thou languid, Art thou sore distrest? Come to Me saith One, and coming, Be at rest.
21 May 1851 BINGLEY George 45  
12 Feb 1849 BISHOP Jane Sarah 63 Relict of the late William Bishop (of Hastings)
29 Mar 1851 BLAKE Charles Ernest 6y 7mnths Suffer little Children to come unto me, and forbid them not; for of such is the kingdom of God.
29 Mar 1857 BLAKE Elizabeth Mary Anne 40 The Lord gave, and the Lord hath taken away. Blessed be the name of the Lord.
20 Jun 1860 BLAXLAND Henry Bertric 4  
27 May 1873 BRANDRETH Thomas Shaw 84  
10 Dec 1868 BRANDRETH Harriet 71  
29 Nov 1848 BROWN Charles Edward 43  
5 May 1859 BROWN Jane 44 Relict of Charles Edward
18 Oct 1887 BUCKLER Ann 73 Wife of Joseph Alley. For whosoever shall call upon the name of the Lord shall be saved.
20 May 1861 BURNIE William 88 Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord.
11 Jan 1866 BURNIE Anne Elizabeth 80 Widow of William Burnie Esq. There remaineth therefore a rest to the people of God.
15 May 1887 BURNIE Dorothea Moffat 73 Third daughter of the late William Burnie Esq of Worthing.
7 Nov 1888 BURNIE Helen Moffat 77 Second daughter of the late William Burnie Esq. Thy will be done.
17 Sep 1887 BURNIE Emily Anne Moffat 79 Eldest daughter of the late William Burnie Esq of Worthing.
27 Mar 1899 BOWLES Agnes Moffat 77 Widow of the Rev. George Cranley Bowles Rector of East Thorpe Essex, and youngest daughter of the late William Burnie Esq of Worthing. Looking unto Jesus
2 Apr 1899 BURNIE Margaret Moffat 75 Seventh daughter of the late William Burnie Esq of Worthing. Who loved me and gave himself for me,
17 Feb 1901 BURNIE Jessie Moffat 79 Sixth daughter of the late William Burnie. Looking unto Jesus
2 Oct 1902 BURNIE Anne Moffat 84 Fourth daughter of the late William Burnie Esq. Waiting for the coming of our Lord Jesus Christ.
30 May 1848 CARVICK Thomas Esq 62 .......Middlesex and Yorkshire
30 May 1888 CHAMBERS William Frederick 42  
14 Mar 1901 CHANDLER Maria 86 Wife of George. Peace perfect peace
22 Jul 1849 CHOLMLEY Lewin Esq 65 of Westend House near Southampton, and Eaton Square, London, whose remains are deposited in a vault beneath this stone, died at Westend
13 Mar 1869 CHOLMLEY Jane 77 wife of Lewin died at Union Place, Worthing. They rest from their labours, and their works do follow them.
6 Jul 1879 CHURCHER Joseph Henry 28  
3 Jan 1888 CLAPHAM Abraham 77  
20 Jan 1876 COMBER Henrietta Matilda 88 widow of the late Thomas Comber Esq of Allington, Sussex
25 May 1853 COOPER Elizabeth 49 wife of Charles Cooper, Edgbaston, Warwickshire died at the residence of her Father, John Banks Esq, Worthing
9 Apr 1862 CORY Emily   Eldest daughter of Henry & Caroline Cory. Born May 29th 1830. He that hath the Son hath life.
9 Jan 1870 CRAGG Alice 33 Wife of John Cragg. Into thy hands I commend my spirit: for thou hast redeemed me O Lord thou God of truth.
19 Sep 1867 CRAWFORD Eleanor 77 Blessed are the pure in heart for they shall see God.
29 Sep 1867 CRAWFORD Martha 69 Sister of the above. For here we have no continuing city, but we seek one to come. Looking unto Jesus the author and finisher of our faith.
3 Apr 1886 CRAWFORD Matilda Louisa 81 The above were daughters of Henry Crawford Esq H.E.I.C.S and of Elizabeth his Wife. The former was intered at Chelsfield, Kent, in 1818. The latter in the year 1841, and was buried in the South Transept of Broadwater Church. I will redeem them from death.
16 Mar 1889 CRAWFORD Berold Venner 1 Second son of H.L.Crawford, Ceylon C.S. and Alba his Wife
20 Nov 1886 CRIPPS Frances 87 Peace I leave with you. My Peace I give unto you.
3 Apr 1891 CRUSE Rev. Francis M.A.   This monument was erected by the Parishoners and Friends in loving memory of The Rev. Francis Cruse M.A. for 26 years Vicar of Christ Church, Worthing. Born January 4th 1824. By Grace are ye saved.
25 Mar 1860 CURTIS Thomas 70  
23 Apr 1865 CURTIS Anne 67 Wife of Thomas Curtis
20 Apr 1855 DARKING William 35  
23 Sep 1866 DAVIS Emily   Widow of Henry Davis Captn R.N. Born July 12th 1782. There remaineth therefore a rest to the people of God.
19 Jul 1871 DAVIS Emily   daughter of the late Henry Davis Cap. R.N. Born Nov. 27th 1813. She being dead yet sleepeth.
21 Feb 1887 DAVIS Ellen Jane   daughter of the late Henry Davis Cap. R.N. Born Dec. 17th 1822
27 Dec 1881 DAVIS Barnett 68 Cap. R.N.
28 Jan 1849 DEADMAN Thomas 46  
25 Sep 1867 DEADMAN Mary Ann 67 Wife of Thomas Deadman. Thy will be done.
21 Feb 1885 DEANE Sarah Rebecca 66 Widow of the alte Joseph Deane, of London
1 Nov 1863 DEARNE Thomas Esq 81 Justly respected by his Friends and relations.
20 Sep 1896 DERBYSHIRE Esther 77 [sister of Charlotte Short]Relict of the late late Frederick William Derbyshire for many years a Messenger in the House of Commons. The Lord shall wipe away all tears from off all faces.
19 May 1861 DREW Harriett 60 for 32 years a faithful and much respected Servant, in the family of George Burnand Esq.
3 Feb 1889 DUFFIELD Abraham 58 Not lost, but gone before.
1 May 1901 EDWARDS Ellen 82 Wife of Charles Edwards. Her end was peace.
25 Jun 1860 ELLICOMBE Mary 66 Wife of Lieut. Genl Charles Ellicombe C.B.
7 Jun 1871 ELLICOMBE Charles Greene 87 General Sir K.C.B; R.E.
14 Aug 1846 ETHERTON Caroline 49 Wife of Hugh Etherton and daughter of Thomas & Amy Harvey of Sidlesham
3 Feb 1862 ETHERTON Ellen 45 eldest daughter of Hugh and Caroline Etherton. Therefore be ye also ready for in such an hour as ye think not the Son of man cometh.
24 Jan 1901 EVERETT Elizabeth 83 Sleeping in Jesus
2 Dec 1876 FALKNER Trueman Tully   Born November 28, 1840. Formerly Vicar of Kelsterne, Lincolnshire. In loving memory. With Christ.
20 Feb 1851 FAREBROTHER Henrietta Florence Macdonald 15mnths  
27 Sep 1879 FEEST Ann 73 Wife of James Feest
3 Aug 1865 FLETCHER Robert 73  
8 Nov 1881 FLETCHER Edward William Ballett 9mnths  
26 Nov 1867 FOSTER Sarah 67 Her mortal remains lie at the foot of the cross in humble but firm faith of Him. The foregiveness of sins. The resurrection of the body. And the Life everlasting.
30 Dec 1878 FREWER Elizabeth 46 The faithful and devoted servant to the late Sophia J Welsh for 27 years. And there shall be no more death, neither sorrow, nor crying; neither shall there be any more pain, for the former things are passed away.
18 Nov 1865 FYFFE Henry Gore Ousely 3y 9mnths only son of the Rev. Henry Fyffe M.A. and Julia Martha his Wife.
4 Dec 1865 FYFFE Julia Martha 12y 4mnths daughter of the Rev. Henry Fyffe M.A. and Julia Martha his Wife
3 Dec 1883 GOULDING Joseph 52 Thine eyes shall see the King in his beauty; they shall behold the land that is very far off.
19 Aug 1851 HAINES George 62  
20 Sep 1856 HAINES Frances 65  
1 Sep 1865 HARMER Charlotte 60 Wife of Thomas Harmer. Not lost but gone before.
11 Oct 1886 HARMER Thomas 76 for upwards of 33 years Clerk of this Church. Blessed are the dead, which die in the Lord.
7 Jan 1848 HARRINGTON Joseph Humphrey 57  
25 Nov 1858 HARRISON Ernest Cavendish   Born 3rd June 1838
24 Jul 1859 HAWES Charles William   son of William & Anna Hawes. Born 15th September 1840
7 Mar 1875 HEARSEY Esther 53 Wife of Henry Hearsey. I became dumb, and opened not my mouth, for it was Thy doing.
13 Jun 1883 HICKS Elizabeth 62 She was the faithful and esteemed Housekeeper and Attendant for 34 years in the family of the Reverend William Read M.A. late Chaplain of the Chapel of Ease in this Town. Let her alone She hath done what she could. The memory of the just is blessed.
15 Feb 1892 HIDE Mary   Born July 29th 1840. Blessed are the dead which lie in the Lord.
14 Feb 1898 HOLE Charles 69 Revd. Charles Hole D.D., Vicar of this Church. Peace perfect peace.
26 Jan 1871 HOLMES Susanna 77  
25 Nov 1857 HUMPHRYS Harry 42 Lord Jesus have mercy on me.
28 Dec 1860 HUMPHRYS Robert 75y 7mnths  
12 May 1864 HUMPHRYS Ann   Widow of the above Robert Humphrys
11 Aug 1848 JENKINS Charles 41 late Superintendant of Police.
13 Sep 1874 JONES Richard Cecil 3mnths the youngest son of Richard Jephson & Florence Hardman Jones. Suffer little children to come unto me and forbid them not, for of such is the Kingdom of Heaven.
12 Sep 1888 JONES Anne   Born May 30th 1797. Rest.
10 Jan 1897 JONES Jane Druce   Wife of Rev: Pryce Llewellyn Jones. Born May 20th 1827. We thank God for his sweet gift to us.
22 Jan 1877 JOWETT Jane Shurlock 74 Strong in Faith, giving Glory to God.
1 Oct 1887 JOWETT Louisa 84 Precious in the sight of the Lord is the death of His saints.
31 Mar 1851 LAMOTTE Henry John Esq 78 many years a resident of Worthing
11 Nov 1858 LANSDELL Grace 12 Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord.
11 Jan 1858 LEACH Jonathan 70 Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Leach, C.B. formerly of the Rifle Brigade, died, at Worthing.
3 Jul 1875 LEADER Robert 70 Jesus hath done all things well.
7 Sep 1891 LEADER Lucy 86 Wife of Robert Leader. As thy days so shall thy strength be.
9 Jan 1847 LEPHARD Lucy 27 Wife of Edmund Lephard.
29 Sep 1864 LOCKTON Catherine   daughter of Rev John Lockton, M.A. Born July 6 1771.
4 May 1884 LOFT John Revd. 92 A sinner saved by Grace.
5 Dec 1892 LONGBOTTOM Frances Jane 57 Just as I am.
1 Jun 1880 MARLEY Louisa 46 Ill sing upon a happier shore. Thy will be done.
14 May 1860 MARTIN James 62 Prepare to follow
5 Jun 1862 MARTIN Jane 50 Wife of George Martin
10 Aug 1862 MARTIN George 53 Husband of the above
15 Apr 1863 MATHEW Caroline Bertie   youngest daughter of Brownlow Bertie Mathew, died at Worthing. Blessed are they that mourn for they shall be comforted.
13 Feb 1858 MEGGS George Augustus Esq 68 son of Capn Percival Meggs, late of Bradford Peverel, Dorset. Blessed are the dead, which lie in the Lord.
20 Jan 1880 MEGGS Elizabeth 88 Wife of the above. Even so them also which sleep in Jesus will God bring with him.
18 Jan 1844 MEGGS George Augustus 23 eldest son of the above, died at Hong Kong, China.
10 Dec 1868 MEGGS Elizabeth Ann 32 eldest daughter of the late George Augustus Meggs Esq. Asleep in Jesus. Also in loving memory of her sisters Matilda Peverel and Emily Sarah and of Sarah Goldsmith their Aunt. Come unto me all ye that labour and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.
22 Nov 1865 MEIN Clementia Mary Ross 16 the much loved only child of Nocol Alexr Mein and Clementia Margaret Mein. Born June 12th 1849. I am the resurrection and the life.
30 Nov 1857 MEREDITH Ann Jane 36 the beloved Wife of the Revd J.B.Meredith B.A. formerly Incumbent of St George's Kendal and afterwards of Holy Trinity, Southampton, who, at Worthing, on November 30th 1857, departed to be with Christ, which is far better. A prudent Wife is from the Lord.
28 Mar 1865 MEREDITH Joseph Baldwin 49 The Revd Joseph Baldwin Meredith B.A. Incumbent of St Peter's Parish, then of St George's Kendal and afterwards of Holy Trinity, Southampton. who died at Barritz, France.
1 Jun 1864 MEREDITH Charlotte Baldwin 7 His daughter also died at Barritz. (Both were buried at Barritz). For if we believe that Jesus died and rose again, even so them also which sleep in Jesus will God bring with him.
6 Mar 1865 MILES Susanna 74 Wife of Samuel Miles. Be ye also ready, for in such an hour as ye think not the Son of man cometh.
15 May 1876 MILES Samuel 85 His end was peace.
2 Feb 1884 MITCHELL Emma 66 daughter of James Mitchell of Great George Street, Westminster, died at Worthing.
22 Apr 1854 NASH Elizabeth 69 Wife of George Nash
28 Dec 1862 NASH George 79  
3 Jun 1846 NEWMAN James 60  
20 May 1882 NORTON Katherine 99 of Ambrose Place.
4 Jan 1847 OSBORN Tuer 43  
28 Jun 1887 PALMER George 69 The will be done.
24 Nov 1893 PATCHING William   Born September 24th 1800
4 May 1864 PATCHING Charlotte   Wife of the above. Born July 1st 1805.
10 Nov 1848 PATCHING William   Born July 11th 1827
5 Apr 1849 PATCHING Walter James   Born August 9th 1848
27 Jan 1855 PATCHING George   Born April 27th 1829
12 Dec 1845 PENNELL Theodosia   Born January 6, 1771
15 Apr 1875 PERKINS Emma 73 of 5 Chrurch Terrace, Worthing.
26 Dec 1878 PHILLIPS Ann 77 formerly of Chiswick
12 Mar 1885 PILBROW Eliza   Beneath rests all that is mortal of Eliza Wife of James Pilbrow C.E. and daughter of the late Revd S.T.Bloomfield D.D. Canon of Peterborough. She was devoted, self sacrificing, and exemplary in all relations of life, as daughter, sister, wife, and mother.
27 Feb 1894 PILBROW James   James Pilbrow, F.S.A. (M. Int, C.E. for above 40 years) (M.S.A) Born at Stratford, Essex, February 16th 1813. Died at Worthing.
31 Dec 1899 PILBROW Eliza Bloomfield   the only child of James and Eliza Pilbrow, died December 31st 1899, and was buried North of this spot.
25 Nov 1867 RAWLINS Harriett 15  
16 May 1877 RAWLINS Charles 12  
16 Aug 1877 RAWLINS Elizabeth 22  
17 Apr 1885 RAWLINS Alice 19 Children of Thomas and Harriett Rawlins. At Rest.
6 Nov 1891 RAWLINS Thomas 63  
21 Dec 1881 RAWLINS Harriett 58 Wife of the above. Thy will be done.
10 Jan 1877 READ Mary 48 She opened her mouth with wisdom, and in her life was the law of kindness. Erected by Friends, Teachers, School Children, and their Parents.
10 Jan 1877 READ William James 53 Her brother the Venerable W.J.Read, M.A. Archdeacon of Antigua, West Indies, late Scholar and Exhibitioner of St John's College, Cambridge, also died January 10th 1877, aged 53 years and is interred in the Cathedral Cemetery of St. John's Antigua.
24 Mar 1888 READ Henry 58 Henry Read, M.A. M.D. of Sydney.
10 Feb 1889 REMINGTON Ellen   second daughter of David Robert Remington of London.
2 Sep 1887 REMINGTON Frederick Richard   infant son of Francis Albert Remington. The redeemed of the Lord shall return.
25 Jun 1858 RENDALL Emily 34 Wife of Simon Rendall Esq. Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord.
13 Dec 1878 RHODES Lucy 37 eldest daughter of James Rhodes. Be thou faithful unto death, and I will give thee a crown of life.
7 Apr 1883 RHODES Percival 36 Her brother (of Lucy). I will give you rest.
8 Mar 1888 RHODES Mary 40 third daughter of James Rhodes. The Master is come and calleth for thee, as soon as she heard that, she arose quickly and came unto him.
29 Mar 1900 RICE Eliza Bridget 77 Widow of William Allen Rice of Croydon.
29 Feb 1880 SAYERS Barbara Ann 51 Sleeping in Jesus.
30 Dec 1870 SCHLOCHOW Moritz Emanuel   for 25 years Missionary of the Lonodon Society for promoting Christianity amongst the Jews. Born at Winzic, Silesia, September 23rd 1826. Died at Worthing, December 30th 1870.
17 Feb 1863 SCHREIBER George Henry 2mnths George Henry, Son of Henry Ware Schreiber (Curate of this District) and Margaret Charlotte Anne his Wife. Jesus took them up in His arms, put His hands upon them, and Blessed them.
22 Oct 1899 SEAPEY Mary Anne   Widow of Robert Seapey, Born November 7th 1818. Looking unto Jesus.
10 Dec 1890 SEAPEY Robert 61 Thy will be done.
16 Oct 1870 SHELLEY Elizabeth 53 Wife of George Shelley. She sleeps in Jesus.
11 Sep 1872 SHELLEY George 55 husband of the above, died Semptember 11th 1872, for many years clerk, and, more than twenry, collector of this church.
13 Apr 1859 SHERWOOD Mary Et. 81 Walk humbly with thy God.
11 May 1853 SHIPPERY William Esq 72 of Childrey, Berks
20 Sep 1894 SHORT Charlotte 78 (see also Esther Derbyshire)
11 Aug 1847 SHOTTER Thomas 71  
12 Dec 1867 SICH Mary Ann 88 formerly of Chiswich
15 Feb 1878 SICH Sarah 87 her (above) sister.
3 Feb 1853 SMITH William George 1mnth son of William George & Hannah Smith
28 Jul 1867 SMITH James Norton   Born 28th May 1795
7 Jul 1856 SMITH Ada Louisa Norton   daughter of the above. Born 25th July 1846
5 Jan 1884 SMITH Frances Anna   Born 10th October 1798
9 Feb 1890 SMITH Charles 68 For ever with the Lord
25 Mar 1848 SPENCER Robert   youngest son of the late Revd Robert Spencer of Brighton, Born 8th December 1830.
7 Nov 1857 STANBRIDGE Sarah 28 daughter of Walter and Sarah Stanbridge.
3 Jan 1865 STAPLEY John 62 who was killed by a Train while crossing the Railway at the Portslade Station. Watch therefore for ye know not what hour your Lord doth come.
26 Aug 1870 STAPLEY Charlotte 71 his Wife (above). Our light affection, which is but for a moment, worketh for us far more exceeding and eternal weight of glory.
9 Mar 1868 STEVENS Lucy Mary 23 second daughter of the late Rev. W.H.Stevens. He giveth his beloved sleep.
12 May 1872 STEVENS George 59  
9 Dec 1899 STEVENS Mary 88 Relict of George Stevens. Unto Him that loved us and gave Himself for us, unto Him be Glory for ever and ever. Amen
21 Mar 1870 STOCKER Stephen Esq 79 Commander Royal Navy, died at Worthing. So he giveth his beloved sleep.
4 Jun 1876 STOCKER Mary Broad 84 Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord.
3 May 1879 STOCKER Elizabeth Broad 82 Accepted in the Beloved.
16 Nov 1891 STOCKER Rebecca Broad 88 I shall be satisfied when I awake with thy likeness.
4 Aug 1873 STREETER Edmund 74  
20 Apr 1873 STREETER Mary 85 Wife of Edmund. Blessed are they, and only they who in the Lord, the Saviour, die; Their bodies wait Redemptions day, and sleep in peace where'er they lie.
15 Dec 1865 SULLIMAN Magdalen   daughter of Henry & Emma Sulliman, born June 2nd 1861
16 Oct 1849 TEBBITT William 70 (late of London)
18 Dec 1900 TEE Ada Dorothy 5y 5mnths only child of Thomas and Harriett Tee.
24 Sep 1846 TILBURY Louisa Charlotte Ann 2y 11mnths daughter of Mr W Harries Tilbury, of London, and Ann his Wife, whose remains are here deposited, died in this Town 24th September 1846, aged 2 years & 11 months. Her sorrowing Parents erect this humble Memorial to a child deeply beloved, but their sorrow is tempered and consoled by hope: for of such is the Kingdom of Heaven.
11 Mar 1846 TUBBS Ernest 6mnths  
5 Oct 1857 VERRALL Edward 83 late of Lewes
15 May 1858 VERRALL Susannah 82 his Wife
27 Feb 1859 VERRALL Elinor 50 their daughter
9 Jun 1888 VERRALL Gertrude 71 youngest daughter of the late Edward Verrall of Worthing.
10 Feb 1873 WAINWRIGHT Augusta Emily 39 second daughter of the late George William Wainwright Esq. I will come again and receive you unto myself, that where I am, there ye may be also.
22 Oct 1869 WAINWRIGHT Elizabeth 76 of Stanmer Lodge, Worthing, died at Tunbridge Wells. Accepted in the Beloved. Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord.
23 Oct 1867 WAINWRIGHT Matilda Ellen 30 third daughter of the late George William Wainwright Esq of Box Grove, Guildford, died at Stanmer Lodge, Worthinh=g. To me to live is Christ, and to die is Gain.
15 Mar 1883 WAINWRIGHT Eliza Mary 53 eldest daughter of the late George William Wainwright. I shall be satisfied, when I awake with thy likeness.
7 Nov 1846 WALDUCK Elizabeth 43 Wife of Sherwin Walduck
6 Apr 1862 WALDUCK Sherwin 89  
31 Oct 1874 WALKER Mary 77 eldest daughter of the late General J Walker R.A. of sidmouth, Devon, died at Worthing. Thine eyes shall see the King in His beauty, they shall behold the land that is very far off. At evening time it shall be light.
25 Mar 1865 WALLACE Robert Clerke 73 Colonel Robert Clerke Wallace, late of the Kings Dragoon Guards and Knight of the Third Class of the Royal Hanoverian Guelphic Order. The Lord gave and the Lord hath taken away. Blessed be the name of the Lord.
4 Dec 1871 WALLACE Henriette 83 Wife of the above, died at Twickenham. She is not dead but sleepeth.
22 Feb 1881 WARD Margaret Hall 83 died at Tunbridge Wells. The Blood of Jesus Christ cleanseth from all sin.
24 Nov 1860 WARNER Riddulph Henry 26 Him that cometh to me I will in no wise cast out.
19 Jan 1859 WATERS Randle Jackson 55 Revd Randle Jackson Waters D.D. Minor Canon of St Peters, and 28 years Master of Emmanuel Hospital, Westminster, died at Worthing.
15 Jun 1878 WELSH Sophia Julia 81 daughter of the late Col. Thomas Welsh of Stansted Mt, Fitchet, Essex, died at Worthing, in perfect peace. I was brought low and He helped me. For His strength is made perfect in weakness
15 Dec 1886 WELSH Charles James   late Capt. Royal Artillery. Her only surviving Brother, Born May 17th 1801. died at Worthing. Looking unto Jesus
2 Oct 1849 WENTWORTH Mary 58 Wife of William Wentworth. Regretted by all who knew her. A good Wife, a loving Mother, and sincere Friend.
23 Sep 1847 WHITE Henry 70  
16 Nov 1858 WHITE Elizabeth 89 Sister to the above.
26 Jan 1877 WHITMARSH Martha 63 Beloved, Revered, and Mourned. I shall go to her, but she shall not return to me.
27 Nov 1853 WHITMORE Ann 67 Wife of John Whitmore (of this Town)
30 Jun 1854 WHITMORE John 85  
14 Apr 1869 WHITMORE Sarah Jane 51 Daughter of the above.
16 Dec 1895 WHITMORE Ann Hersee 85 their eldest Daughter.
14 Jan 1877 WILLIAMS Sarah 68 died at Worthing. Blessed are the dead that die in the Lord, even so saith the Spirit, for they rest from their labours. Behold I come quickly
19 Jun 1864 WOOD Thomas George 35  
17 Nov 1861 WOOD Annie Elizabeth 55 Wife of John Wood Esq of Thedden Grange, Hampshire, eldest daughter of the late John Hardy Esq of Dunstan Hall, Staffordshire. She was suddenly called to enter into her rest. Where I am there shall also my servant be.
25 Mar 1890 WOOD John Turtle 69 of Ephesus died at Worthing. What thou knowest not now thou shalt know hereafter.
30 Sep 1848 WYATT Ann Walford 13y 7mnths fourth daughter of the Revd Thomas Wyatt M.A. and Elizabeth his Wife. All wept and bewailed her, but He said Weep not, she is not dead but sleepeth.
11 Mar 1855 WYATT Thomas 56 The Revd Thomas Wyatt M.A. of North Lodge, Worthing, vicar of Wroton and Balscote in the County of Oxford. Having a desire to depart and be with Christ which is far better.
16 Dec 1827 WYATT Emily Bradford   Eldest daughter of the above, died an infant 16th Dec. 1827, and whose remains are interred in Broughton Church, Oxford.
19 Jun 1868 WYATT Elizabeth 69 Wife of the Revd Thomas Wyatt and daughter of Samuel Playsted of Goudhurst, Kent. There shall be no night there.
25 Jan 1858 WYATT Emily Frederica Newington 29 the beloved second daughter of the Revd Thomas Wyatt M.A. and Elizabeth his Wife. Blessed are the pure in heart for they shall see God. Rock of ages cleft for me let me hide myself in thee.
24 Jan 1882 WYLDE Elizabeth   Widow of Sydenham P.C.Wylde, Lieut.Royal Navy, Born 8th August 1810.
19 Apr 1847 YORK John 82  
3 Jun 1850 YORK Ann 72 his Wife.
Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses.
It is my intention to make all data contained herein freely available
for all private, non-profit and non-commercial uses. Commercial use of any
portion contained herein is expressly prohibited
Barrie Keech © Copyright 2008